On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Little Mix

Woman Like Me (feat. Nicki Minaj)

What's On Local Sport W/C November 18

Morecambe travel to Lincoln City twice this week

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Friday 18th November

The NWCFL Macron Cup Round 2

Burscough FC v Kendal Town FC, Community Ground, Burscough 7.45pm

 

Saturday 19th November

Sky Bet League One

Lincoln City FC v Morecambe FC, LNER Stadium, Lincoln 3pm

 

Isuzu FA Trophy Round 2

Chester City FC v Lancaster City FC, Deva Stadium, Chester 3pm

 

The NWCFL Macron Cup Round 2

Squires Gate FC v Garstang FC, The Brian Addison Stadium, Marton 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Anchorsholme FC. Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Bickerstaffe AFC, Trimpell Sports, Morecambe 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 3

Bolton Young Boys FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Hulton Lane Playing Fields, Bolton 2pm

 

Mid Lancs League Guildhall Cup Round 2

Highgrove FC v Appley Bridge FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Richardson Cup Round 2

Eagley FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Eagley Sports Complex, Bolton 2pm

Kendal United JFC Vs AFC Blackpool Reserves, Castle Park, Kendal 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 1

Carnforth Rangers FC v Crooklands Casuals FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

Galgate FC v Dalton United FC, Recreation Field, Galgate 2pm

Garstang FC Reserves Vs Euxton Villa Reserves, The Riverside, Garstang 2pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Pause United CFC, York Road, Lancaster 2pm

 

North Lancashire Football League Robert Hockman Senior Challenge Cup

Melbourne FC v Millhead FC Reserves, Slyne Rd Fields, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Hest Bank United FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Caton United FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Pause United CFC Reserves v Westgate Wanderers Royals FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League

Division 1

Bay Rangers FC v Melbourne FC Reserves, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Caton United FC Reserves v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 1

Kirkby Stephen FC v Ibis FC, Parrot Park, Kirkby Stephen 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 3

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Alston Moor FC, Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

 

Westmorland FA Benevolent Trophy Round 2

Keswick FC v Burneside FC, Fitz Park, Keswick, 1.30pm

Burton Thistle FC v Penrith AFC Reserves, Clawthorpe, Carnforth 1.30pm

Endmoor KGR FC v Langwathby United FC, Woodside Road, Kendal 1.30pm

Millhead FC v Kendal County FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 1.30pm

 

Monday 21st November

Lancashire FA Under 23 League West

Lancaster City FC v Ashton Town, Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Tuesday 22nd November

Papa Johns Trophy Round 2 Northern

Lincoln City v Morecambe FC, LNER Stadium, Lincoln 7.45pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Hyde United FC v Lancaster City FC, The Project Solar Stadium, Hyde 7.45pm

 

North West Counties League First Division North

Chadderton FC v Garstang FC, The Falcon Fire Stadium, Chadderton 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 20th November

Lancashire FA Womens Challenge Cup Round 3

Southport FC Women v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Halsall Memorial Ground, Ormskirk 2pm

 

North West Womens Regional Football League Division 1 North

Morecambe FC Women v Sir Tom Finney FC Ladies, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 17th November

Lancaster City Walking Football FC

Open, mixed age & gender, members of any ability welcome, £3 per session

3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 19th November

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Eirias 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Fylde 1 v Garstang 1, Mill Farm Sports Village, Preston 10.30am

South Lakes 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Ulverston Leisure Centre, Ulverston 2pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Garstang Development v Windermere, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 3.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Kirkby Lonsdale 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 19th November

North West Women’s Premier Division

Bowdon 2 v Garstang 1, Bowdon Club, Trafford 3.30pm

Chester 1 v Lancaster 1, Abbey Gate College, Chester 12.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Wilmslow 1 v Lancaster University 1, Wilmslow Phoenix Sports Club, Wilmslow 2.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Kirkby Stephen 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Garstang 2 v Preston 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Pendle Forest 3, Lancaster University, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster 3 v Garstang 3, Lancaster University, Lancaster 3pm

Longridge 2 v Lancaster Nomads 2, Longridge Sports Centre, Preston 2pm

Preston 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, UCLan pitches, Preston 2.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 5 North Central

Garstang 4 v Lancaster & Morecambe 3, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 1.30pm

 

Running

Saturday 19th November

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Register via website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Register via website - required

 

Sunday 20th November

Lancaster Race Series Presents Morecambe Festival Of Running 2022

10M, 10K, 5K

See Lancaster Race Series website for prices, routes and registration

Starts at Half Moon Bay Cafe, Heysham 11am

 

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs