On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 7:00am

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C May 28

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Cricket

Saturday 27th May

Northern Premier Cricket League Division 1

Kendal CC 1st XI v Penrith CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 12.30pm

Leyland CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI 12.30pm, The Stanning Memorial Ground, Leyland 12.30pm

St Annes CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 1st XI, Vernon Road Ground, Lytham St Annes 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Lancaster CC 1st XI v Preston CC 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Mawdesley CC v Morecambe CC 1st XI, Rectory Field, Mawdesley 1pm

Torrisholme CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Carnforth 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield

Competition Division 1A

Garstang CC 2nd XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 1pm

Netherfield CC 1st XI v Leyland CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 2

Penwortham CC 3rd XI v Torrisholme CC 2nd XI, Gilette Playing Fields, Limbrick 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 3

Eccleston CC 2nd XI v Lancaster CC 2nd XI, Doctors Lane, Eccleston 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division One

Bare CC 1st XI v Kirkby Lonsdale 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Carnforth CC 2nd XI v Holme CC 2nd XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Heysham CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 2nd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Morecambe CC 2nd XI v Arnside CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 2pm

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 1st XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Shireshead & Forton 1st XI v Warton CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Ambleside CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI, Rydal Road, Ambleside 1.30pm

Coniston CC 1st XI V Sedgwick CC 2nd XI, Cricket Club, Coniston 2pm

Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Cartmel CC 2nd XI, Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1pm

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Heysham CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

Silverdale CC 1st v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Arnside CC 2nd XI v Ingleton CC 2nd XI, Memorial Field, Arnside 2pm

Bolton Le Sands 1st XI v Bare CC-2nd XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Burneside CC 2nd XI v Silverdale CC 1st XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Galgate CC 1st XI v Leven Valley 1st XI, Recreation Field, Galgate 1pm

Holme CC 2nd XI v Trimpell CC 1st XI, Cricket Club, Holme 1pm

Windermere CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 3rd XI, Queens Park, Windermere, 1pm

 

Sunday 28th May

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 1

Garstang CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Preston Royals (Sunday) 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 1pm

Preston CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Torrisholme (Sunday) 1st XI, West Cliff, Preston 1pm

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 2 West

Lancaster CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Longridge CC (Sunday) 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Norcross CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Torrisholme CC (Sunday) 1st XI, Norcy Park, Thornton Ckeveleys 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North

Ingleton CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 4th XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 3rd XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale, 1pm

Morecambe CC 4th XI v Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI v Westgate CC 3rd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Tuesday 30th May

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 1 North

Carnforth CC T20 XI v Netherfield CC T20 XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 6pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 2 North

Westgate CC T20 XI v Lancaster CC T20 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 6pm

 

Thursday 1st June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 1 West

Garstang CC T20 XI v Lytham CC T20 XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 6pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 1 North

Morecambe CC T20 XI v Lancaster CC T20 XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Kendal Trophies Group 2

Leven Valley CC 1st XI v Silverdale 2nd XI, Playing Fields, Haverthwaite, 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Kendal Trophies Group 3

Galgate CC 1st XI v Bare CC 2nd XI Recreation Field, Galgate 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Kendal Trophies Group 4

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Trimpell CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 6pm

 

Friday 2nd June

Westmorland Cricket League Kendal Trophies Group 1

Windermere CC 1st XI v Holme CC 2nd XI, Queens Park, Windermere 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 28th May

Women’s T20 Knockout Cup Last 16 Round

Ramsbottom Women T20 XI v Garstang CC Women T20 XI, Acre Bottom, Ramsbottom 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC Women T20 XI v Blackpool CC Women T20 XI, Clifton Park, Forton 9.45am

 

Monday 29th May

LCF Women’s NL/PS SB League Group 2

Garstang CC Women 1st XI v Garstang CC Women 2nd XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang Time TBC

 

Friday 2nd June

LCF Women’s T20 Division 2 North

Shireshead & Forton CC Women 1st XI v Longridge CC Women 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 6.30pm

 

Men’s Football

Mid Lancashire Football League 2022-2023 Frank Murray Memorial Cup

Final

Burscough Dynamo FC v Highgrove FC, Myerscough Sports Centre, Bilsborrow 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Bickerstaffe FC v Marsh United FC, Sports Ground, Bickerstaffe 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Ribchester Rovers FC, Trimpell Sports, Morecambe 2pm

 

Sunday 28th May

Lancashire FA Summer League

Ribbleton Warriors FC v Galgate FC, Fylde Sports, Mill Farm, Kirkham, 11.15am

 

Pickleball

Sunday 28th May

Anyone can turn up and play. Club members, including Pickleball only members, play free of charge and guests are charged £3 per session.

Lancaster Tennis Club, Lune Road, Lancaster, 11am-1pm

 

Running

Saturday 27th May

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 28th May

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Cycling

Saturday 27th May

Salty Summer Series 1 by Giant Kendal - Sidas UK

In partnership with Salt Ayre Cycling Association and @cb.cyclecoaching, event 1 of a 3 race salty summer series running through Summer.

There will be an E/1/2/3 category for men and women, a 3/4 race for men and a separate 2/3/4 Women's race each week.

The women's 2/3/4 and the men's 3/4 will be 40 minutes plus five laps and the E/1/2/3 race will be 1 hour plus five laps. Closed Circuit (Competitive).

2pm- Women's 2/3/4 (40 mins plus 5 laps)

3.15pm- Men's 3/4 (40 mins plus 5 laps)

4.30pm- E/1/2/3 mixed (1 hour plus 5 laps) Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster.

 

Tuesday 30th May

SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series Round 07 by Lune RCC

Events 3 to 18 of the Series will have 2 races each week at 6.30pm and 7.30pm. Entry is on-line only on first come basis and entry closes end of Sunday before the race. Closed Circuit (Competitive). 3, 4 Cat– 6.30pm E1,2,3 Cat’s 7.30pm. Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster.

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 28th May

Warton Stock Car Club Present West Coast Conflict

2 Litre Bangers, Junior Rookies, Ministox, Senior Minis, Stock Cars, Pro Grands, Warton Stock Car Club, Sands Lane, Warton, Carnforth. Gates open 9am-6pm, First Race at Noon.

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs

  • 6:31am

    Honey Boy

    Purple Disco Machine, Benjamin Ingrosso, Nile Rodgers & Shenseea

    Download
  • 6:27am

    Let's Groove

    Earth, Wind & Fire

    Download
  • 6:22am

    Instant Karma! (We All Shine On)

    John Lennon

    Download