On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

AC/DC

You Shook Me All Night Long

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C March 11

Here is your weekly guide to local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 11th March

Sky Bet League One

Shrewsbury Town FC v Morecambe FC, Montgomery Waters Meadow Stadium, Shrewsbury 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Nantwich Town FC v Lancaster City FC, The Weaver Stadium, Nantwich 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Litherland REMYCA FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm 

 

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Steeton AFC v Garstang FC, Marley Stadium, Keighley 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Presidents Cup Round Two 

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Thornton Cleveleys FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Lytham Town FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Bank Lane, Warton 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Lostock St Gerads FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Croston Sports FC v Kendal County FC, Old Emmanuel School, Croston 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Charnock Richard FC Reserves v Pause United CFC, Mossie Park, Charnock Richard, 3pm

Galgate FC v Cartmel AFC, Recreation Field, Galgate 3pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Kendal United JFC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

Storeys FC of Lancaster v Astley & Buckshaw FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

Walney Island FC v Galgate FC, Tummerill, Walney Island 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Eagley FC Reserves v Storeys FC of Lancaster Reserves, Eagley Sports, Bolton 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Eccleston & Heskin FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Eccleston 2pm

Marsh United FC v Anchorsholme FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division One

Highgrove FC v Appley Bridge FC, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Three

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Gables FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Bay Logistics/ Sam Price Memorial Cup

Quarter Finals Second Leg

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Caton United FC, Middleton Playing Fields, Heysham 2pm

Pause United CFC Reserves v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Mossgate 3G, Heysham 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Bay Logistics/ Sam Price Memorial Cup

Semi Finals First Leg

King George FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, Pitch 3, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre, Lancaster 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Holden Solicitors/ Gibson Challenge Cup 

Quarter Finals, Second Leg

Hest Bank United FC v Melbourne FC Reserves, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Millhead FC Reserves v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Melbourne FC v Westgate Royals FC, Pitch 1, Slyne Road Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Bay Rangers FC, High School, Carnforth 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Windermere Sports Club FC v Endmoor KGR FC , Queens Park, Windermere, 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Kirkoswald FC Reserves v Ibis FC Reserves, The Old Showfield, Kirkoswald 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Kendal County FC Reserves v Arnside & Milnthorpe FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

Penrith Royal FC v Burton Thistle FC, Pitch 2, Frenchfield, Penrith 2.30pm

Wetheriggs FC V Millhead FC, Recreation Ground, Castletown 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League High Sheriff’s Cup

Quarter Final

Appleby FC v Ibis FC, Broad Close, Appleby 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Peter Dawes Memorial Shield 

Group Stage, Group A

Endmoor KGR Reserves v Langwathby FC, Woodside Road Endmoor 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Carnforth Print & Design Junior Cup

Semi Final

Kendal United JFC Reserves v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves, Castle Drive, Kendal 2pm

 

Tuesday 14th March

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Charlton Athletic FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 7.45pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Padiham FC v Kendal Town FC, Arbories Sports Ground, Padiham 7.45pm

 

Wednesday 15th March

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Bacup Borough FC v Garstang FC, Brian Boys West View Stadium, Bacup 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday  12th March

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division One North West

Chipping FC Ladies v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Broad Meadow, Chipping 2pm

 

Walking Football       

Saturday 11th March

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am.              

 

Monday 13th March

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 8pm-9pm.                                        

 

Thursday 16th March

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open mixed training, ladies & men of any ability. New members welcome, £3 per session, 3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 11th March

North West Men’s Premier Division

Heysham Atoms ARLFC v Latchford Albion ARLFC, Powder  House Lane, Lancaster 2.30pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 12th March

Womens NC 1 North Division

Kendal RUFC Wasps Ladies v Carlisle RUFC Cougars Ladies, Mint Bridge, Kendal 1pm

 

Friendly

Vale of Lune RUFC Ladies v Aspull RUFC Ladies, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 11th March

Northern Division Regional One North West League

Kendal RUFC v Sanbach RUFC, Mint Bridge, Kendal 3pm

Rossendale RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Marl Pits, Rossendale 3pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North  West League

Birkenhead Park RUFC v Vale of Lune RUFC, The Upper Park, Birkenhead 3pm

 

Northern Division - Counties ADM 3 Lancashire & Cheshire League

Didsbury Old Bedians RUFC v Garstang RUFC, Millgate Lane, Didsbury, Manchester 3pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 11th March

North West Men’s Division 2

Eirias 1 v Lancaster University 1, Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay 1.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v South Lakes 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

Garstang 1 v Fylde 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 3.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Kirkby Lonsdale 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Queen Elizabeth School, Kirkby Lonsdale 11.30am

Windermere 2 v Garstang Development, The Lakes School, Windermere 1pm 

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 11th March 

North West Women’s Premier Division

Garstang 1 v Bowdon 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 12pm

Lancaster 1 v Chester 1, Lancaater University Pitch 1, Lancaster 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster University 1 v Wilmslow 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Kirkby Stephen 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Kirkby Stephen Grammar School, Kirkby Stephen 10am

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Preston 2 v Garstang 2, Preston Sports Club, Preston 11.30am

Pendle Forest 3 v Lancaster 2, Pendle Vale College, Nelson 3pm  

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Garstang 3 v Lancaster 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Preston 3, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

Lancaster Nomads 2 v Longridge 2, Lancaster University Pitch 2, Lancaster 3pm  

 

Netball

Thursday 16th March 

Garstang Netball League - all fixtures played on Garstang Road, Preston 

7-UP v Chasers 6.30pm

Courteeners v Halos 7.10pm

Opposition v Rebels 7.50pm 

 

Monday 13th March 

Lancaster Winter Netball League

Allstars v Bernadette Warriors, Ripley St Thomas Sports Hall 6.50pm

Kendal 1 v Morecambe, Ripley St Thomas Sports Hall 8.10pm

Ripley Navy v Ripley Red, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 6.50pm

Jet Blacks 1 v Panthers, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 6.50pm

LRGS v Kendal 2, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 6.50pm

EDF Tigers v Roses, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 8pm 

Lancastrians 1 v Lancastrians 2, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 8pm 

Wolves v Kirkby Dragons, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 8pm 

Halos Blue v Jet Blacks 2, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf Time TBC

Halos Navy v Kirkby Devils 2, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf Time TBC

 

Men’s Basketball

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Monday 13th March

Kendal Warriors v West Craven Turbines, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Thursday 16th March

Lancaster Lions v Fylde, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 12th March 

Warton Stock Car Club

Silver Wheels Cup, 1600cc Bangers, Junior Rookies, Ministox, Senior Minis, Stock Cars, Mini F2 Stock Cars. Sands Lane, Warton, Carnforth, gates open 9am first race noon.

 

Running

Saturday 11th March

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am Pre Register via clubs Website - required

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am, pre register via clubs website - required

 

Sunday 12th March

Garstang Running Club

Garstang Gallop 7 Mile Charity Run , Sports & Social Club, Garstang, 10.30am, Pre register via club website

 

Lancaster Race Series

Trimpell 20 Mile & Golden Ball 10 Mile, Starts at 3-1-5 Health Club, Lancaster 11am, Pre Register via club website

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am pre register via club website - required

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

 

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs