On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Jazzy

Shooting Star

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C April 29

Morecambe FC face Lincoln City on Saturday

It's a big upcoming week of local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 29th April

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Lincoln City FC, The Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Wyre Villa FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Hallgate Park, Stalmine Village, Poulton Le Fylde 3pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Burscough Richmond FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Lostock St Gerards FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Wateringpool Lane, Lostock Hall, Preston 3pm

Kendal County FC v Haslingden St Marys FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Cartmel AFC v Galgate FC, The Racecourse, Cartmel 3pm

Euxton Villa AFC Reserves v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton, Chorley 3pm

Kendal United JFC v AFC Blackpool Reserves, Castle Drive, Kendal 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves v Eagley Sports FC Reserves, The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Eccleston & Heskin FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football Ashley Cross- Fisher Remembrance Cup 2022-2023 

Round One

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Pause United CFC Reserves, Middleton Playing Field, Heysham 2pm

Castle FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Mossgate 3G Pitch, Heysham 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football Lawrie Postlethwaite Invitational Cup  2022-2023 

Group Stage 

Melbourne FC Reserves v Caton United FC Reserves, Slyne Road Pitch 1, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC Reserves v Westgate Royals FC, Willow Lane Pitch 2, 1pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Junior Challenge Cup  2022-2023 

Semi Final Second Leg

Millhead FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

Westmorland Football Association 2022 2023 Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms Senior Challenge Cup Final

Kendal Town FC v Penrith AFC Reserves, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Kirkoswald FC v Ibis FC, Old Showfield, Kirkoswald 12.45pm

Endmoor KGR FC v Keswick FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 3pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two 

Kirkoswald FC Reserves v Burneside FC, Old Showfield, Kirkoswald 3.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Endmoor KGR FC Reserves v Eden United FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 12pm

Kendal County FC Reserves v Eden Thistle FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 1pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burneside FC Reserves v Wetheriggs United FC Reserves, Hollins Lane Playing Fields, Burneside 12pm 

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Brough FC, High School, Carnforth 2.30pm

 

Monday 1st May (May Day Bank Holiday)

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Slyne with Hest FC v Whitehaven FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 3pm

Tempest United FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Tempest Road, Chew Moor Village, Bolton 3pm 

 

West Lancashire Football League  Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Millom FC,  Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League  Division Two

Kendal United JFC v Cartmel AFC, Castle Drive, Kendal 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Burnley United FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm 

 

North Lancashire & District Ashley Cross / Fisher Remembrance Cup 2022-23

Group Stage

Hest Bank United FC v Castle FC, Bolton Le Sands Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 6.30pm

 

Tuesday 2nd May

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Ribchester Rovers FC v Marsh United FC, Playing Fields, Ribchester 6.45pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Junior Challenge Cup  2022-2023 

Final

Morecambe Hawks United FC / Bay Rangers FC v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth / Millhead FC Reserves, Globe Arena, Morecambe 7pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Lawrie Postlethwaite Invitational Cup  2022-2023 

Group Stage 

King George FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, Salt Ayre Sports Centre Pitch 3, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Endmoor KGR FC v Penrith AFC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burneside FC Reserves v Burton Thistle FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 6.45pm

 

Lancashire Football League Cup 2022-23 Under 23s

Ashton Town FC (Under 23s) v Lancaster City FC (Under 23s), The Hebs Group Stadium, Ashton in Makerfield 7.45pm

 

Wednesday 3rd May 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Steve Presnail Printers Whiteside Challenge Cup 2022-2023 Group Stage

Final 

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Caton United Reserves FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal 7.30pm 

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Kendal United JFC Reserves v Ibis FC Reserves, Bulmire Stripes, Kendal 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Windermere Sports Club FC Reserves v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Queens Park, Windermere 6.45pm

 

Thursday 4th May

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup  2022-2023 

Quarter Final Second Leg

Castle FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, Mosgate 3G Pitch, Heysham 6.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup  2022-2023 

Semi Final Second Leg

Melbourne FC v King George FC, Slyne Road Pitch 1, Lancaster 6.30pm 

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Sedbergh & Dent United FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC, Howgill Lane Playing Fields, Sedbergh, 6.45pm

 

Lancashire Football League (Under 23’s) West Division

Bacup Borough FC (Under 23’s) v Lancaster City FC (Under 23’s) 

Brian Boys Stadium, Bacup 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 30th April 

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC Ladies v Penrith AFC Ladies, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Women’s County League 2022-2023 Challenge Cup

Quarter Final

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Whitehaven AFC Ladies, Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

 

Walking Football       

Saturday 29th April

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am.              

 

Monday 1st May

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

For players aged 40yrs +, £2 per session, 3G pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm.

 

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 8pm-9pm.            

 

Thursday 4th May

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open mixed training for people of any ability, new members welcome, £3 per session, 3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 5th May

Morecambe FC Community Sports Walking Football

All people of any ability aged over 18 + welcome. No need to book. Regent Park, Morecambe. Every Friday 12pm

 

Cricket

Saturday 29th April

Northern Premier Cricket League Division 1

Fleetwood CC 1st XI V Garstang CC 1st XI, Cricket & Sports Club, Fleetwood 12.30pm

Leyland CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 1st XI, The Stanning Memorial Ground, Leyland 12.30pm

Netherfield CC 1st XI v Chorley CC, Parkside Road , Kendal 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Kirkham & Wesham CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI, The Woodlands, Kirkham 1pm

Lancaster CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Vernon Carus CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, Factory Lane, Preston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A

Garstang CC 2nd XI v Fulwood & Broughton CC 2nd XI, Riverside Sports Club, Garstang 1pm

Rufford CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 2nd XI, Couisn’s Lane Rufford 1pm

Westgate CC 1st XI v Longridge CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 2

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v Vernon Carus CC 2nd XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 3

Mawdesley CC 2nd XI v Lancaster CC 2nd XI, Rectory Field, Mawdesley 1pm

 

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division One

Arnside CC 1st XI v Warton CC 1st XI, War Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

Carnforth CC 2nd XI v Sedgwick CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 2pm

Heysham CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 1st, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Holme CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme 2pm

Kendal CC 2nd XI v Shireshead & Forton 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

Morecambe CC 2nd XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Ambleside CC 1st XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Rydal Road, Ambleside 1.30pm

Coniston CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 3rd XI, Yewdale Road, Coniston 1pm

Sedgwick CC 2nd XI v Westgate CC 2nd XI, Sedgwick House,  Sedgwick 2pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI v Cartmel CC, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

Silverdale CC 1st XI v Heysham CC 2nd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Bare CC 2nd XI v Holme CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Burneside CC 2nd XI v Windermere CC 1st XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Galgate CC 1st XI v Silverdale CC 2nd XI , Recreation Field, Galgate 1pm

Leven Valley CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, Playing Fields, Haverthwaite 2pm

Trimpell CC 1st v Ingleton CC 1st, Trimpell Sports, Morecambe 1pm

Trimpell CC 2nd XI v Ingleton CC 1st XI, Trimpell Sports, Morecambe 1pm

 

Sunday 30th April

ECB National Club Championship 2023 Group 5

New Brighton CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 1st, Rake Lane, New Brighton 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 1

BAC/EE Preston CC Sunday 1st XI v Lytham CC 3rd XI, BAC, Warton, Preston 1pm

Grimsargh CC Sunday 1st XI v Torrisholme CC Sunday 1st XI, The Green, Grimsargh 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 2 West

Lancaster CC Sunday 1st XI v Fylde CC Sunday 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Torrisholme CC Sunday 2nd XI v Kirkham & Wesham CC Sunday 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Morecambe CC 3rd XI v Sedbergh School CC 2nd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 2pm

 

Basketball

Wednesday 3rd May

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Lancaster Lions v Kendal Warriors, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Netball

Thursday 4th May

Garstang Netball League - all fixtures played at Garstang Community Academy

Chasers v 7-UP 6.30pm

Halos v Courteeners 7.10pm

 

Tennis

Saturday 29th April

Lancaster Tennis Club Open Day

For families and juniors as well as adults of all standards, including beginners. Meet the club’s new coaching team and current members. The club provide racquets & balls, and you can also try Pickleball. No need to pre-book.

Any queries to Susan Lucas: 07771 734920 or lancstennis@gmail.com

Tennis Club, Lune Road, Lancaster (LA1 5QU) 2pm to 4pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 29th April

North West Men’s Premier Division Cup#

Heysham Atoms ARLFC v Hindley ARLFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.30pm

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 1:29am

    Shooting Star

    Jazzy

    Download
  • 1:26am

    Never Too Much

    Luther Vandross

    Download
  • 1:21am

    My My My

    Armand Van Helden feat. Tara McDonald