On Air Now

Beth Across the Bay

Noon - 2:55pm

Now Playing

The Ting Tings

Shut Up and Let Me Go

What's On Guide to Local Sport Fixtures W/C January 7

Marsh United play Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs this Saturday

Here is your weekly list of local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Saturday 7th January

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Cheltenham Town FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Stalybridge Celtic FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

FC Isle Of Man v Kendal Town FC, The Bowl, Douglas 6pm

 

North West Counties League First Division North

Bacup Borough FC v Garstang FC, Brian Boys West View Stadium, Bacup 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Preston Wanderers FC, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division One

Highgrove FC v Hoole United FC, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Turton FC, Strands Lane ,Milnthorpe 2pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Hurst Green FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League

Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Kendal County FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Galgate FC v Cartmel AFC, Recreation Field, Galgate 2pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Pause United CFC, The Riverside , Garstang 2pm

Kendal United JFC v Freckleton FC, Castle Park, Kendal 2pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Astley & Buckshaw FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Pause United CFC Reserves v Caton United FC Mossgate Sports, Heysham 2.30pm

Westgate Wanderers Royals FC v King George FC, King George Playing Fields, Heysham 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Bay Rangers FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Ryelands Park Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

Caton United FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

 

Robert Hockman Senior Challenge Cup 2022-2023 Round One

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, First Leg Match, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Melbourne FC v Millhead FC Reserves, First Leg Match, Slyne Road Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Hest Bank United FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Kirkby Stephen FC, Lunesdale Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 11.45am

Ibis FC v Wetheriggs United FC, Jubilee Fields, Kendal 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Keswick FC Reserves v Ibis FC Reserves, Crosthwaite Road, Keswick 2pm

Shap FC v Kendal United JFC Reserves, Memorial Park, Shap 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burton Thistle FC v Penrith Royal FC, Curwen Woods , Burton In Kendal 2pm

 

Westmorland Association Football High Sheriff’s Cup 2022-2023 Round One

Penrith AFC Reserves v Endmoor KGR FC, Frenchfield Sports Centre #5, Penrith 1.30pm

 

Westmorland Association Football Peter Daws Memorial Cup 2022-2023 Group Stage Group A

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Eden United FC, Memorial Field, Arnside 2pm

Kendal County FC Reserves v Endmoor KGR Reserves, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 2pm

 

Westmorland Association Football Austin Wren Cup 2022-2023 Group A

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Millhead FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

 

Westmorland Association Football Austin Wren Cup 2022-2023 Group B

Wetheriggs United FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Recreation Ground, Penrith 2pm

 

Monday 9th January

Lancashire FA Under 23 West Division

Lancaster City FC v Darwen FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Tuesday 10th January

North West Counties League Premier Division

Congleton Town FC v Kendal Town FC, The Cleric Stadium, Congleton 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 8th January

North West Womens Regional Football League Division One North

Morecambe FC Ladies v Accrington Stanley FC Women, Vale Of Lune Rugby Club, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division One North West

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Kendal Town FC Women U18s, Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 12th January

Lancaster City Walking Football FC

Open Mixed Training, anyone of any ability and new members welcome, £3 per session

3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 7th January

Northern Division Regional One North West

Kendal RUFC v Wirral RUFC, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2.15pm

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Burnage RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.15pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Firwood Waterloo RUFC v Vale Of Lune RUFC, The Memorial Ground, Blundellsands 2.15pm

 

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Bury RUFC. Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 8th January

Women’s NC1 North

Darlington Ladies v Kendal Wasps Ladies, Blackwell Meadows, Darlington 2pm

 

Thursday 12th January

Women’s Friendly

Rochdale Valkyries Ladies v Vale of Lune Ladies, Moorgate Avenue, Rochdale 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 7th January

North West Men’s Division 4

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Brookfield 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 7th January

North West Women’s Premier

Lancaster 1 v Bowdon 2, Lancaster University, Lancaster 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North (Central)

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2 v Garstang 2, Westholme School, Blackburn 10.30am

Leyland & Chorley 1 v Lancaster Nomads 1, Buckshaw Village, Chorley 10.30am

Fylde 4 v Lancaster 2. Mill Farm Sports Village, Preston 2.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North (Central)

Chorley Phoenix 2 v Garstang 3, Buckshaw Village, Chorley, 12pm

 

Men’s Basketball

Wednesday 11th January

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Kendal Warriors v West Craven Turbines, Mount Carmel RC High School Accrington 8.30pm

 

Thursday 12th January

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Lancaster Lions v Fylde, Mount Carmel RC High School Accrington 8.30pm

 

Running

Saturday 7th January

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre Register via Website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Pre register via website - required

 

Lancaster Race Series

Winter 5K

Starts at 3-1-5 Health Club, Lancaster 12pm

Pre Register via Clubs website

 

Sunday 8th January

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14

Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre register via website required

 

Please always check clubs' social media and websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs