On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 7:00am

Now Playing

Genesis

Jesus He Knows Me

What's On Local Sport W/C October 29

Lancaster City are in action in the FA Trophy First Round. Photo by Phil Dawson (@PhotosbyPhilD)

Here is a selection of local sporting fixtures for the week commencing October 29.

Men’s Football

Saturday October 29 2022

Sky Bet League One

Wycombe Wanderers FC v Morecambe FC, Adams Park, Wycombe 3pm

 

The Isuzu FA Trophy First Round 

Lancaster City FC v Gainsborough Trinity FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League Division 1

Daisy Hill FC v Garstang FC, New Sirs, Westhoughton, 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Guildhall Cup Round One

Highgrove FC v Broughton Amateurs AFC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Richmond FC, Middleton Park, Middleton, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Walmer Bridge FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Ribchester Rovers FC, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Coppull United FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Springfield Road, Coppull 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League 

Division 1

Askham United FC v Kendal County FC, Duddon Road, Askham In Furness, 3pm

Carnforth Rangers FC v Lostock St Gerads FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

Garstang FC Reserves v Cartmel & District FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

Holker Old Boys FC Reserves v Galgate FC, Rakesmoor Lane, Barrow-in-Furness 3pm

Pause United CFC v Dalton United FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Euxton Villa FC Reserves, York Road, Lancaster, 3pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League

Premier Division

Caton United FC v Pause United CFC Reserves, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

King George FC v Lancaster Boys Club FC. Pitch 3, Salt Ayre, Lancaster 1pm

Westgate Wanderers Royals FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, King George Playing Fields, Morecambe 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League First Division

Bay Rangers FC v Caton United FC Reserves, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Hest Bank United FC v Castle FC, Bolton Le Sands Community Centre 3pm

Millhead FC Reserves v Melbourne FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 1pm (Subject to change - fixture/ground clash)

 

Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms Westmorland FA Senior Challenge Cup Second Round

Appleby FC v Ibis FC, Broad Close, Appleby 2pm

Burneside FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 2pm

Kendal Town FC v Kirkby Stephen FC, Parkside Road, Kendal 1.30pm

Lunesdale United FC v Kendal United JFC, Maurice Park, Tebay 2pm

Penrith AFC Reserves v Endmoor KGR FC, Frenchfield, Penrith 2pm

Ullswater United FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, King George Park, Patterdale 2pm

Windermere Sports Club FC v Shap FC, Queens Park, Windermere 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League

Austin Wren Cup 

Group A

Millhead FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC Reserves, Iodine park, Millhead 2.30pm (Subject to change – fixture/ground clash)

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 1

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Wetheriggs United FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 4

Brough FC v Burton Thistle FC, Colt Fords Common, Brough 2.30pm

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves, High School, Carnforth 2.30pm

 

Tuesday November 1

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Derby County FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 7.45pm

 

Lancashire Football League Under 23 West Division

Macclesfield FC v Lancaster City FC, UCLAN Sports Arena, Preston 7.45pm

 

Wednesday November 2

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Northwich Town FC v Kendal Town FC, Wincham Park, Northwich 7.45pm

 

Friday November 4

Emirates FA Cup First Round

Sheffield Wednesday FC Vs Morecambe FC, Hillsborough, Sheffield 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday October 30

North West Women’s Regional Football League Division 1 Nort

Morecambe FC Ladies v Haslingden Girls & Ladies FC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Women’s County League Division 1 North West

Kendal Town FC Women U18s v Whitehaven AFC Ladies, Parkside Road, Kendal 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday October 29

Regional 1 North West League

Macclesfield RUFC v Kendal RUFC, Priory Park, Macclesfield 3pm

Lymm RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Crouchley Lane, Lymm 3pm

 

Regional 2 North West League

Vale OF Lune RUFC v Winnington Park RUFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

Counties ADM 3 Lancashire & Cheshire

Ellesmere Port RUFC v Garstang RUFC, Dunkirk Lane, Ellesmere Port 3pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday October 30

Friendly 

Aspull RUFC Ladies v Vale Of Lune Ladies, Woodshaw Park, Aspull 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday October 29

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Bebington, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4

Windermere 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, The Lakes School, Windermere, 1pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday October 29

North West Women’s Premier

Lancaster 1 v Garstang 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Bolton 1 v Lancaster University 1, Leverhulme Pavillion, Bolton, 1pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3

Garstang 2 v Lancaster Nomads , Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 12pm

Lytham St Annes 2 v Lancaster 2, King Edward VII School, Lytham St Annes, 1pm

 

Running

Saturday October 29

Lancaster Parkrun, Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park. Lancaster 9am 

Register via Website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Register via website - required

 

If you would like your team(s)’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

 

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs