On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Tom Walker

Leave A Light On

What's On Local Sport W/C November 5

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures over the coming days.

Men’s Football

Friday November 4

Emirates FA Cup First Round

Sheffield Wednesday FC v Morecambe FC, Hillsborough Stadium, Sheffield, 7.45pm

 

Saturday November 5

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Stafford Rangers FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Charnock Richard FC v Kendal Town FC, Mossie Park, Charnock Richard 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League Division 1

Garstang FC v Euxton Villa FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Bickerstaffe AFC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Sports Ground, Bickerstaffe 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League

Division 1

Highgrove FC v Appley Bridge FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 3

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Gables FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Hurst Green FC v Slyne with Hest FC, San Smithy Ground, Hurst Green 2pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Tempest United AFC, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League

Division 1

Kendal County FC v Horwich St Marys Victoria FC, Netherfield CC, Parkside Road, Kendal 2pm

Stoneclough FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Brook St, Stoneclough 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

AFC Blackpool Reserves v Kendal United JFC, Jepson Way, Blackpool 2pm

Astley & Buckshaw FC v Galgate FC, Chancery Fields, Chorley 2pm

Cartmel & District AFC v Pause United CFC, Racecourse, Cartmel 2pm

Euxton Villa FC Reserves v Garstang FC Reserves, Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton 2pm

Freckleton FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Rawsthorne Sports Centre, Freckleton 2pm

 

Robert Hockman Senior Challenge Cup

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Caton United FC, High School, Carnforth 2pm

Caton United FC Reserves v Castle FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

King George FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Pitch 3 Salt Ayre, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC Reserves v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Marsh Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

Millhead FC v Melbourne FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm (Subject to change, fixture clash)

Westgate Wanderers Royals FC v Bay Rangers FC, King George Playing Fields, Morecambe 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 1

Wetheriggs United FC v Ibis FC, Recreation Ground, Castletown 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 4

Brough FC Seniors v Carnforth Rangers A Team, Colts Ford Common, Brough 2pm

Greystoke FC Reserves v Millhead FC, Recreation Field, Greystoke 2pm (Subject to change, fixture clash)

 

Carnforth Print & Design Westmorland FA Junior Challenge Cup

Endmoor KGR FC Reserves v Kirkoswald FC Reserves, Woodside Road, Endmoor 1.30pm

 

Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms Westmorland FA Senior Challenge Cup

Burneside FC v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1.30pm

 

Monday November 7

Lancashire FA Under 23 League West

Lancaster City FC v AFC Fylde, Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Tuesday November 8

EFL Carabao Cup Round 3

MK Dons FC v Morecambe FC, Stadium MK, Milton Keynes 7.45pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Marske United FC v Lancaster City FC, The Project Solar Stadium, Marske-by-the-Sea 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday November 6

North West Womens Regional Football League Division 1 North

Morecambe FC Ladies v Carlisle United FC Ladies, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division 1 North West

St Annes FC Ladies v Kendal Town FC Women U18s, North Playing Field, Blackpool Road, Lytham St Annes 2pm

 

Saturday November 5

Men’s Rugby Union

Regional 1 North West League

Kendal RUFC v Manchester RUFC Mint Bridge, Kendal 2.15pm

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Macclesfield RUFC, Raygarth, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.15pm

 

Regional Two North West League

Wilmslow RUFC v Vale of Lune RUFC, Memorial Ground, Wilmslow 2.15pm

 

Counties ADM 3 Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Vagabonds RUFC, Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday November 6

Womens NC 1 North

Carlisle Cougars Ladies v Kendal Wasps Ladies, Warwick Road, Carlisle, Time TBC

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday November 5

North West Men’s Division 2

Chester 2 v Lancaster University 1, Abbey Gate College, Chester, 12.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Preston 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1Preston Sports Club, Preston, 1.15pm

Wigton 1 v Garstang 1, Wigton RFC, Wigton, 1pm

 

North West Nen’s Division 4 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Fylde 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 2pm

Garstang Development v Leyland & Chorley 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 3.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday November 5

North West Women’s Premier

Lytham St Annes 1 v Garstang 1, King Edward VII School, Lytham St Annes, 1pm

University of Liverpool 1 v Lancaster 1, Wyncote Sports Ground, Liverpool, 12.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster University 1 v Fylde 2, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Pendle Forest 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Pendle Vale College, Burnley, 1.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Garstang 2 v Brookfield 1, Garstang Community Academy, 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Preston 2, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 12pm

Lancaster Nomads v Lytham St Annes 2, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster 3 v Fylde 5, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 3pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Garstang 3, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 3.30pm

Preston 3 v Lancaster Nomads 2, Preston Sports Club, Preston, 4.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 5 North Central

Garstang 4 v Brookfield Development, Garstang Community Academy, 1.30pm

Brookfield 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 3, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston, 2pm

 

Running

Saturday November 5

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am (Register via Website - required)

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Register via website - required

 

Sunday November 6

Lancaster Half Marathon

Trimpell Sports and Social Club, Morecambe, 11am

Register via website or on the day

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday November 6 2022

Floodlit Season Finale

Stock Car Club, Warton 12pm

 

 

If you would like your team(s)’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs