On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Adele

Oh My God

What's On Local Sport W/C November 28

Vale of Lune are back in action on Saturday

Here are the local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Saturday 26th November

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Ashton United FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

North West Counties League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Congleton Town FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal 3pm

 

North West Counties League First Division North

Garstang FC v FC St Helens, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 1

Southport Trinity FC v Highgrove FC, The Rookery, Southport 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League

Division 2

Highgrove FC Reserves v Astley FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 3

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Burscough Dynamo FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Amateur Cup Round 3

Caton United FC v Winstanley St Aidans FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Collegiate Old Boys FC v Marsh United FC, Heron Eccles Hub, Liverpool 2pm

Prestwich Heys FC Under 23s v Castle FC, Adie Moran Park, Manchester, 2pm

Read United FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Recreation Ground, Read 2pm

Sir Tom Finney FC v Melbourne FC, UCLAN Sports Arena, Preston 2.30pm

Westgate Wanderers Royals FC v Chaddertonians FC, King Georges Field, Heysham 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Richardson Cup Round 2

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Lostock St Gerads FC, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 12pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Slyne with Hest FC v Lytham Town FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League

Division 1

Carnforth Rangers FC v Southport Hesketh FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

Kendal County FC v Hesketh Bank AFC, Netherfield Cricket Cub, Kendal 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

AFC Blackpool Reserves v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Jepson Way, Blackpool 2pm

Burnley United FC v Galgate FC, Barden Sports Ground, Burnley 2pm

Holker Old Boys Reserves v Garstang FC Reserves, Rakesmoor Lane, Barrow 2pm

Kendal United JFC v Euxton Villas FC Reserves, Castle Park, Kendal 2pm

Pause United CFC v Astley & Buckshaw FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 2pm

 

North Lancashire Football League Robert Hockman Senior Challenge Cup

Melbourne FC v Millhead FC Reserves, Slyne Rd Fields, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Hest Bank United FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 1

Endmoor KGR FC v Kirkoswald FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Sedbergh & Dent FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

 

Westmorland FA Peter Daws Memorial Shield

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Langwathby United FC, Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

 

Westmorland FA Austin Wren Cup

Burneside FC Reserves v Millhead FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 2pm

Sedbergh & Dent FC Reserves v Burton Thistle FC, Church Bridge Playing Field, Dent 2pm

 

Westmorland FA Benevolent Trophy Round 2

Keswick FC Vs Burneside FC, Fitz Park, Keswick, 1.30pm

 

Wednesday 30th November

North West Counties League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Barnoldswick Town FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal 7.45pm

 

LFA Challenge Trophy

Lancaster City v Bamber Bridge, Giant Axe, Lancaster, 7.45pm

 

Friday 2nd December

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Exeter City FC

Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 27th November 2022

Lancashire FA Womens Challenge Cup Round 3

Southport FC Women v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Halsall Memorial Ground, Ormskirk 2pm

 

North West Womens Regional Football League Division 1 North

Workington Reds Ladies FC v Morecambe FC Ladies, Derwent Park, Workington 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division 1 North West

Kendal Town FC Women U18s v Sir Tom Finney FC Development Women, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 24th November

Lancaster City Walking Football FC

Open Mixed Training, Ladies and Men of any ability. New Members Welcome, £3

3G outdoor pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 26th November

Northern Division Regional 1 North West

Kendal RUFC v Rossendale RUFC, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2.15pm

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Northwich RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

 

Northern Division Regional 2 North West

Anselmians RUFC v Vale Of Lune RUFC, Eastham Village Road, Eastham 2.15pm

 

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire

New Brighton RUFC v Garstang RUFC, Reeds Lane, Moreton 2.15pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 26th November

North West Men’s Division 2

Bowdon 3 v Lancaster University 1, Bowdon Club, Altrincham, 11.30am

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Garstang 1 v South Lakes 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 3.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Kirkby Lonsdale 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 3.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Fylde 2 v Garstang Development, Mill Farm Sports Village, Preston, 10.30am

Keswick 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Cockermouth School, Cockermouth, 2pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 26th November

North West Women’s Premier Division

Garstang 1 v Kirkby Stephen 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 12pm

Lancaster 1 v Neston 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster University 1 v Carlisle 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Wigton 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Wigton RFC, Wigton, 1

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2 v Lancaster 1, Westholme School, Blackburn, 1.30pm

Pendle Forest 3 v Lancaster Nomads 1, Pendle Vale College, Burnley, 1.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Garstang 3 v Longridge 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Lancaster 3, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 2pm

Lancaster Nomads 2 v Clitheroe & Blackburn Northern 3, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 3pm

 

Running

Saturday 26th November

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Register via Website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Register via website - required

 

If you would like your team(s) fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs