On Air Now

Beyond Afternoons

2:00pm - 6:00pm

Now Playing

Elvis vs JXL

A Little Less Conversation

What's On Local Sport W/C December 10

Here is your weekly guide to local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 10th December

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Charlton Athletic FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Nantwich Town FC v Lancaster City FC, Swansway Stadium, Nantwich 1pm

 

The Macron Cup Round 3

Kendal Town FC v New Mills AFC, J Robs Garden Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

North West Counties League First Division North

Nelson FC v Garstang FC, Little Wembley, Nelson 1pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Eccleston & Heskin FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Recreational Ground, Eccleston 2pm

Marsh United v Ribchester Rovers FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 1

Highgrove FC v Sir Tom Finney FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 3

Gables FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Pitch 6, Worden Park, Leyland 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Lytham Town FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Bank Lane , Warton 2pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Coppull United FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League

Division 1

Carnforth Rangers FC v Stoneclough FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

Kendal County FC v Askam United FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

Chipping FC v Kendal United JFC, Club Lane, Chipping 2pm

Freckleton FC v Galgate FC, Rawsthorne Sports Centre, Freckleton 2pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Astley & Buckshaw FC, The Riverside , Garstang 2pm

Pause United CFC v Burnley United FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Caton United FC v King George FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Melbourne FC, Middleton Park 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division 1

Castle FC v Melbourne FC Reserves, Mossgate Sports, Heysham 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 1

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Appleby FC, Lunesdale Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

Kirkoswald FC v Ibis FC, Old Showground, Kirkoswald 2pm

Wetheriggs United FC v Endmoor KGR FC, Recreation Ground, Castletown 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 3

Arnside & Milnthorpe FC v Eden United FC, Memorial Field, Arnside 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 4

Millhead FC v Burton Thistle FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

Sedbergh & Dent FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers A Team, Church Bridge Field, Dent 2pm

 

Tuesday 13th December

North West Counties League Premier Division

West Didsbury & Chorlton FC v Kendal Town FC, Step Places Stadium, Chorlton-cum-Hardy 7.45pm

 

Lancashire FA Under 23 West Division

Fulwood Amateurs FC v Lancaster City FC, UCLAN Sports Arena, Preston 8.15pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 11th December

North West Womens Regional Football League Division 1 North

Morecambe FC Ladies v Workington Reds FC Ladies, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division 1 North West

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Sir Tom Finney FC Development Women, Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 15th December

Lancaster City Walking Football FC

Open Mixed Training, Ladies & Men of any ability. New members welcome, £3 per session. 3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 10th December

Northern Division Regional 1 North West

Kendal RUFC v Blackburn RUFC, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2.15pm

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Stockport RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.15pm

 

Northern Division Regional 2 North West

Broughton Park RUFC v Vale Of Lune RUFC, Hough End Chorlton-cum-Hardy 2.15pm

 

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire

Port Sunlight RUFC v Garstang RUFC, Leverhulme Fields, Bromborough 3pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 10th December

North West Men’s Division 2

Buxton 1 v Lancaster University 1, Buxton Community School, Buxton 11am

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Kirkby Lonsdale v Garstang Development, Queen Elizabeth School, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Brookfield 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 10th December

North West Women’s Premier Division

Garstang 1 v University of Liverpool, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

Lancaster 1 v Bowdon 2, Lancaster University, Lancaster 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster University 1 v Formby, Lancaster University, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2 v Garstang 2, Westholme School, Blackburn 2pm

Fylde 4 v Lancaster 2. Mill Farm Sports Village, Preston 2.30pm

Leyland & Chorley 1 v Lancaster Nomads 1, Buckshaw Village, Chorley 12pm

 

Running

Saturday 10th December

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre-Register via website required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Pre-register via website

 

Lancaster Race Series: Lancaster Christmas Cracker 10k & 1 mile Santa Fun Run.

Online Registration is available

Starts Priory Hall near Lancaster Castle

Fun run 11am, 10k 12pm

 

Please note some local sports fixtures times have already changed and some may be subject to change due to England’s progression in the 2022 FIFA World Cup

Check individual clubs’ social media and websites for up to date times

If you would like your team(s) fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs