On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

Something Just Like This

What's On in Local Sport W/C September 24

Morecambe FC Women are in action this weekend

Here is a selection of the upcoming local sport fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 24th September

Sky Bet League 1

Morecambe FC v Cambridge United, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Matlock Town FC v Lancaster City FC, The Proctor Cars Stadium, Matlock 3pm

 

The ISUZU FA Vase Second Qualifying Round

Kendal Town FC v Guisborough Town FC. Parkside Road, Kendal 3pm

 

Lancashire FA Amateur Shield First Round

Astley & Tyldsley FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Gin Pit Playing Fields, Astley 2pm

Carnforth Rangers FC v Hawcoat Park FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

Galgate FC v Ulverston Rangers FC, Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Lostock St Gerard’s FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

Charnock Richard FC Reserves v Pause United CFC, Mossie Park, Charnock Richard 3pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Euxton Villa FC Reserves, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

Walney Island FC v Kendal United JFC, Tummerill, Walney Island 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Walmer Bridge FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Richard Holmes Memorial Ground, Longton 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League First Division

Highgrove FC v Aughton FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Second Division

Richmond FC v Highgrove FC (Reserves), Fleetwood Hesketh Sports & Social Club, Southport 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League

Third Division

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Newman College FC, Middleton Park, Morecambe 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League

Premier Division

Lancaster Boys Club FC v King George FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 1pm

Marsh United FC (Reserves) v Westgate Wanderers Royals FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 3pm

Melbourne FC v Caton United FC, King George Playing Fields, Lancaster 3pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves) v Pause United CFC (Reserves), Middleton Park, Middleton 3pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League First Division

Bay Rangers FC v Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth team), Ryelands Primary & Nursery School, Lancaster 1pm

Caton United FC (Reserves) v Melbourne FC (Reserves), Sports Field, Caton 1pm

Morecambe Hawks United FC v Castle FC, Salt Ayre, Lancaster 1pm

Westgate Wanderers FC (Reserves) v Millhead FC (Reserves), Lordsome Road, Morecambe 2pm

 

Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms Westmorland County FA Senior Challenge Cup

Burneside FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC. Hollins Lane, Burneside 2pm

Greystoke FC v Kendal County FC, Greystoke Park, Penrith 2pm

Millhead FC v Ibis FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

Penrith AFC Reserves v Burton Thistle FC, Frenchfield, Penrith 2pm

Staveley United FC v Lunesdale United FC, Recreation Ground, Staveley 2pm

Wetheriggs United FC v Windermere Sports Club FC, Recreation Ground, Castletown 2pm

 

Tuesday 27th September

Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Morpeth Town FC v Lancaster City FC, Craik Park, Morpeth 7.45pm

 

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Bury AFC, Parkside Road, Kendal 7.45pm

 

Women's Football

Sunday 25th September

North West Women’s Regional League

Penrith AFC Ladies & v Morecambe FC Women, Frenchfield Park, Penrith 2pm.

 

Lancashire FA Women’s County League Division 1 North West

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Blackpool Town FC Ladies, Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

Sir Tom Finney FC Development Women v Kendal Town FC Women’s U18s, UCLAN Sports Arena, Preston 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 24th September

Northern Division - Regional 1 North West

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Blackburn RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 3pm

Kendal RUFC v Burnage RUFC, Mint Bridge, Kendal 3pm

 

Northern Division- Regional 2 North West

Douglas (l.O.M) RUFC v Vale Of Lune RUFC, Port -E- Chee, Douglas, Isle of Man 3pm

 

Counties ADM 3 Lancashire & Cheshire

Thornton - Cleveleys RUFC v Garstang RUFC, YMCA Sports Centre, Thornton-Cleveleys 3pm

 

Women’s Rugby

Sunday 25th September

Women’s NC 1 North

Kendal RUFC Wasps v Darlington RUFC Ladies, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2pm

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 25th September

Destructor of Lancashire, Stock Car Club, Warton, Carnforth 12pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 24th September

North West Men’s 3 North (Central)

Lancaster and Morecambe 1s v Preston 4s, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 2pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North (Central)

Garstang Development v Lancaster and Morecambe 2s, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 3.30pm

 

Ladies’ Hockey

North West Women’s Division 1

Deeside Ramblers 1s v Lancaster 1s, Whitchurch Road, Tiverton 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster and Morecambe 1s v Penrith 1s, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North

Lancaster 2s v Southport 1s, Lancaster University, Lancaster 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North (Central)

Longridge 2s v Lancaster and Morecambe 2s, Longridge Sports Centre, Longridge 1.30pm

Lancaster 3s v Preston 3s, Lancaster University, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 5 North (Central)

Lancaster and Morecambe 3s v Brookfield Development, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 12.15pm

 

If you would like any of your team’s sports fixtures listing on our weekly fixtures list please email ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 12:37am

    Something Just Like This

    The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

    Download
  • 12:32am

    Weightless

    Arlo Parks

    Download
  • 12:29am

    Sinner

    The Last Dinner Party

    Download