On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 7:00am

Now Playing

George Michael

Careless Whisper

What's On in local sport W/C September 17

Here is a selection of the local sporting fixtures taking place in the week commencing September 17.

Men’s Football

Saturday 17th September

Emirates FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round

Lancaster City FC v Bury AFC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

Sky Bet League 1

Forest Green Rovers FC v Morecambe FC, The New Lawn Stadium, Nailsworth 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League, Premier Division

Lower Breck FC v Kendal Town FC

Anfield Sports & Community Centre, Liverpool 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League, Division 1 North

Garstang FC v South Liverpool FC

The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Richardson Cup First Round

AFC Blackpool Reserves v Garstang FC Reserves, Jepson Way, Blackpool 3pm

Carnforth Rangers FC v Charnock Richard FC Reserves, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Horwich St Mary’s Victoria FC v Kendal County FC. Scholes Bank, Horwich 3pm

Pause Utd CFC v Askam Utd FC, Bentham Playing Fields, Bentham 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Kendal Utd JFC, York Road, Lancaster 3pm

Galgate FC v Lostock St Gerards FC, Recreation Ground, Galgate. 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Slyne with Hest FC v Lytham Town FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 3pm

Wyre Villa FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Hallgate Park, Poulton Le Fylde 3pm

 

Tuesday September 20

Papa Johns Trophy Northern Group A

Morecambe FC v Hartlepool United FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 7pm

 

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Charnock Richard FC, Parkside Road, Kendal 7.45pm

 

Wednesday 21st September

Lancashire Challenge Trophy First Round

Garstang FC v West Didsbury & Chorlton AFC. The Riverside, Garstang 7.45pm

 

Womens’s Football

Sunday 18th September 2022

North West Women’s Regional League Division 1 North

Penrith AFC Ladies v Morecambe FC Ladies, Frenchfield Park, Penrith 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Women’s County League Division 1 North

Kendal Town FC Women U18 v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Parkside Road, Kendal. 2pm

 

Men’s Cricket (All teams are the 1st XI unless stated otherwise)

Saturday 17th September

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Premier Division

Barrow CC v Morecambe CC, Ernest Pass Memorial Ground, Barrow-In-Furness 1pm

Great Eccleston CC v Torrisholme CC, Hall Lane, Great Eccleston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition PS Division 1A

Withnell Fold CC v Carnforth CC, Sports & Social Club, Withnell Fold 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1

Bare CC v Westgate CC, Cross Hill Park, Bare 1.30pm

Burneside CC v Milnthorpe CC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1.30pm

Kendal CC (2nd XI) v Shireshead & Forton CC, Shap Road, Kendal 1.30pm

Sedgwick CC v Arnside CC, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 1.30pm

Warton CC v Heysham CC, Borwick Lane, Warton 1.30pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 17th September

Northern Division Regional 1 North West

Stockport RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, The Memorial Ground, Bramhall, Stockport 3pm

Blackburn RUFC v Kendal RUFC Ramsgreave Drive, Blackburn 3pm

 

Northern Division Regional 2 North West

Vale Of Lune RUFC v Broughton Park RUFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

Counties ADM 3 Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Old Bedians RUFC, Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 17th September

Friendly

Lancaster and Morecambe 1s v Preston 5s, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, Noon

Lancaster and Morecambe 2s v Preston 5s, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, Noon

 

Women’s Hockey

Friendly

Lancaster and Morecambe 2s v Lancaster and Morecambe 3sUniversity of Cumbria, Lancaster, 2pm

Cup

Lancaster and Morecambe 1s v Pendle Forest 2s, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 3:30pm

 

If you would like your local team’s sporting fixtures listing on our weekly fixtures list, please email ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs