On Air Now

Mat Cook's Quizzical

9:00pm - 10:00pm

Now Playing

What's On in Local Sport W/C November 25

Morecambe FC's JJ McKiernan and Michael Mellon (Image credit: Jack Taylor)

Here are the local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Saturday 25th November

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Wrexham AFC v Morecambe FC, STōK Cae Ras, Wrexham 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Bradford Park Avenue AFC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Slyne with Hest FC v Turton FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Lytham Town FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Bank Lane, Warton, Fylde 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Astley & Buckshaw United FC v Pause United FC, Chancery Fields, Chorley 2pm

Garstang FC (Reserves) v Caton United FC, The Riverside, Garstang 2pm

Storeys FC of Lancaster v Galgate FC , York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

 

2023/2024 West Lancashire Football League Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup Group Stages Group A

Blackpool Wren Rovers FC (Reserves) v Storeys FC of Lancaster (Reserves), Bruce Park, Blackpool 2pm

 

2023/2024 West Lancashire Football League Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup Group Stages Group C

Coppull FC (Reserves) v Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves), Springfield Road, Coppull 12pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Broughton Amateurs AFC (Reserves), Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves) v Shevington FC (Reserves), Hest (TBCF First team also at shown at home)

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Castle FC v Westgate Hawks FC, Mossgate 3G, Heysham 2pm

Caton United FC (Colts) v Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves), Sports Field, Caton 2pm

King George FC v Cancer Care FC, Pitch 3, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC (Firsts) v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Pitch 2, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Pause United FC (Reserves) v Bay Rangers FC, Pitch 1, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

Scorton Saints FC v Marsh United FC (Reserves), Woodacre Football Pitch, Scorton 2pm

 

2023/2024 Westmorland Association Football League Austin Wren Trophy Round One

Sedbergh & Dent United FC (Reserves) v Millhead FC (Reserves), Church Bridge Playing Field, Dent 2pm

 

2023/2024 Westmorland Association Football League Peter Daws Memorial Shield Round One

Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team) v Kendal County FC (Reserves), Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

Millhead FC (First) v Alston Moor FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Hest Bank FC v Greystoke FC (Reserves), Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Wetheriggs United FC (Reserves) v Burton Thistle FC, Recreation Ground, Castletown 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Lunesdale United FC (Reserves) v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Maurice Park, Tebay 2pm

 

Tuesday 28th November

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Newport County AFC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 7.45pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Whitby Town FC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 26th November

2023/2024 Bluefin Lancashire FA Women’s Challenge Cup Round Three

Morecambe FC Women v Haslingden St Mary’s FC Ladies & Girls, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship Division

Horwich St Marys FC Ladies v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Scholes Bank Playing Fields, Horwich 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North West

Morecambe FC Ladies & Girls Development v Sir Tom Finney FC (Ladies Blue, Middleton Park , Middleton 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 30th November

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For men and women of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 1st December

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

For anyone over 18. Free weekly drop in walking football session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 25th November

Northern Division - Regional Two North West

Liverpool St Helens FC (1st XV) v Vale of Lune RUFC (1st XV), Moss Lane, St Helens 2.15pm

 

Friendly

Kendal RUFC (Social Rugby) v Vale of Lune RUFC (Vets), Mint Bridge, Kendal 2pm

 

Sunday 26th November

HALBRO North West Senior Colts League A

Stockport RUFC (Senior U18 Colts XV) v Vale of Lune RUFC (Senior U18 Colts XV), The Memorial Ground, Bramhall, Stockport 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 25th November

North West Men’s Division 2

Golborne 1 v Lancaster University 1, Golborne Sports & Social Club 11.45am

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Westholme School, Blackburn 1.45pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

South Lakes 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Ulverston Leisure Centre 2pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 25th November

North West Women’s Premier Division

Lancaster 1 v Didsbury Northern 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Chorley Phoenix 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Wigton 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Pendle Forest 2 v Lancaster Nomads 1, Pendle Vale College 10.30am

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2 v Lancaster 2, Westholme School, Blackburn 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Preston 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Preston Sports Club 11.15am

Lancaster 3 v Fylde 4, Lancaster University 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 5 North Central

Lancaster Nomads 2 v Longridge Development, Lancaster University Pitch 2 3pm

Garstang Development v Lancaster & Morecambe 3, Garstang Community Academy 4pm

 

Boxing

Friday 1st December

Isaac Lowe v Jonatas Rodrigo, undercard to Nathan Gorman v Bohdan Myronets. Toughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton Live on Channel 5.

 

Pool

Monday 27th November

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Weekly Darts Competition

Thursday 30th November

Every Thursday £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Running

Saturday 25th November

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 26th November

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Check individual team’s/club’s social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 9:46pm

    Crazy What Love Can Do

    David Guetta, Becky Hill & Ella Henderson

    Download
  • 9:42pm

    Strangers

    Sigrid

    Download
  • 9:38pm

    It's Still Rock and Roll to Me

    Billy Joel

    Download

Up next on Beyond Radio