On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Little Mix

Woman Like Me (feat. Nicki Minaj)

What's On in Local Sport W/C May 13

Here is your guide to the week's local sporting fixtures.

Cricket

Saturday 13th May

Northern Premier Cricket League Division 1

Garstang CC 1st XI v Blackpool CC 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 12.30pm

Kendal CC 1st XI v St Annes CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 12.30pm

Netherfield CC 1st XI v Fleetwood CC 1st XI, Parkside Road , Kendal 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Lancaster CC 1st XI v Penwortham CC 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Morecambe CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, Illawalla, Thornton Cleveleys 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield

Competition Division 1A

Chorley CC 2nd XI v Garstang CC 2nd XI, Windsor Park, Chorley 1pm

Fulwood & Broughton CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 2nd XI, Highfield, Preston 1pm

Westgate CC 1st XI v Barrow CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 2

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v Whittingham & Goosnargh CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 3

Kirkham & Wesham CC 2nd XI v Lancaster CC 2nd XI, The Woodlands, Kirkham 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1

Carnforth CC 2nd XI v Kendal CC 2nd XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Heysham CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Holme CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme 2pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC 1st XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

Shireshead & Forton 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

Warton CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 1st XI, Hyning Ground, Warton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Cartmel CC 1st XI v Heysham CC 2nd XI, Cartmel Park, Cartmel 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI, Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1pm

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Westgate CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

Sedgwick CC 2nd XI v Silverdale CC 2nd XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Arnside CC 2nd XI v Holme CC 2nd XI, Memorial Field, Arnside 2pm

Bare CC-2nd XI v Trimpell CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Burneside CC-2nd XI v Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 2pm

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Carnforth CC 3rd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1pm

 

Sunday 14th May

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition 2023 Meyler Cup (Inter-League Competition)

Preliminary Round

BAC/EE Preston CC 1st XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, BAC, Warton 1.30pm

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1.30pm

Lancaster CC 1st XI v Preston CC 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1.30pm

Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, Illawalla, Thornton Cleveleys 1.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition 2023 Loxham Cup (Inter-League Competition)

Preliminary Round

Great Eccleston CC 2nd XI v Lancaster CC 2nd XI, Hall Lane, Great Eccleston 1.30pm

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v Tarleton CC 2nd XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1.30pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Morecambe CC-3rd XI v Ambleside CC-1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1.30pm

Sedbergh School 2nd XI v Silverdale CC 1st XI, Loftus Hill, Sedbergh 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Windermere CC 1st XI v Galgate CC 1st XI, Queens Park, Windermere 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North

Burneside CC 3rd XI v Ulverston CC3rd XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Netherfield CC 4th XI v Coniston CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI v Sedbergh School 3rd XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale, 1pm

Sedgwick CC 3rd XI v Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI v Heysham CC 3rd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

Westgate CC 3rd XI v Morecambe CC 4th XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Monday 15th May

Westmorland Cricket League Kendal Trophies

Group 2

Arnside CC 2nd XI v Leven Valley CC 1st XI, Memorial Field, Arnside 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Kendal Trophies Group 4

Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 3rd XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 6pm

 

Thursday 18th May

Westmorland Cricket League Kendal Trophies

 

Group 3

Ingleton CC 1st XI v Galgate CC 1st XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 6pm

 

Friday 19th May

Northern Premier Cricket League Readers T20

Group D

Penrith CC T20 XI V Netherfield CC T20 XI, Tynefield Park, Penrith 6.30pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Kendal Trophies

Group 1

Burneside CC 2nd XI v Windermere CC 1st XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 14th May

NL/PS SB League

Group 2

Fleetwood CC Women & Girls Section v Garstang CC Womens 2nd XI, Fleetwood Cricket & Sports Club, Fleetwood Time TBC

Garstang CC Women’s 1st XI v Longridge CC Women’s 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang Time TBC

 

Men’s Football

Saturday 13th May

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Chipping FC v Kendal United JFC, Club Lane, Chipping 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Standish St Wilfreds FC v Marsh United FC, The Convent Playing Fields, Standish 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Shevington FC, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Three

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Astley FC Reserves, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Westmorland Football Association 2022-2023 Austin Wren Cup

Final

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Wetheriggs United FC Reserves, Hilliard Park, Ambleside 1pm

 

Westmorland Football Association 2022-2023 Mason & Freeman Cup

Final

Ambleside United FC v Ullswater United FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 5.30pm

 

Westmorland Football Association 2022-2023 Peter Daws Memorial Shield Cup

Semi Final Second Leg

Kendal County FC Reserves v Alston Moor FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 11am

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Endmoor KGR FC v Kirkoswald FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2.30pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Greystoke FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Kirkoswald FC Reserves v Kendal United JFC Reserves, Old Showfield, Kirkoswald 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Brough FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves, Colts Ford Common, Brough 2.30pm

 

Monday 15th May

The North Lancashire Football League 2022-2023 Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup

Final

Marsh United FC Reserves v King George FC, The Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe, 7pm

 

Lancashire Football League League Cup 2022-2023

Final

Lancaster City FC Under 23s v Ramsbottom United Juniors FC Under 21s WEC Anchor Ground, Darwen, BB3 0BB 7.45pm

 

Tuesday 16th May

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Standish St Wilfreds FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Convent Playing Fields, Standish 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Endmoor KGR FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 6.45pm

Ibis FC v Kirkoswald FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 7pm

 

Thursday 18th May

Lancashire Football League Under 23s West Division

Lancaster City FC Under 23s v Bacup Borough FC Under 23 Development, The Giant Axe, Lancaster 8pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 14th May

Lancashire FA Women’s County League 2022-2023 Challenge Cup

Semi Final

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Penwortham Town FC Ladies Reserves, The Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 13th May

North West Men’s Premier Division

Orrell St James ARLFC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC, Bankes Avenue Playing Fields, Orrell 2.30pm

 

Women’s Rugby League

Friendlies

Wigan St Jude’s ARLFC Women v Heysham Atoms ARLFC Ladies, Keates Avenue, Wigan 2pm

 

Pickleball

Sunday 13th May

Anyone can turn up and play. Club members, including pickleball only members, play free of charge and guests are charged £3 per session.

Lancaster Tennis Club, Lune Road, Lancaster, 11am-1pm

 

Running

Saturday 13th May

Lancaster Parkrun - CANCELLED due to Highest Point Music Festival taking place.

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am, pre register via clubs website - required

 

Sunday 14th May

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Thursday 18th May

Lancaster Race Series Pilling 10K

Pre enter via Lancaster Race Series website.Starts at the Methodist Church, Pilling, Pr36HH at 6.30pm

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 14th May

Gary Hesp Memorial

1800cc, Back to Basic Bangers, Ladies Bangers, Ministox, Senior Minis, Stock Cars

Warton Stock Car Club, Sands Lane, Warton, Carnforth. Gates open 9am-6pm, First race at 12pm.

 

Crown Green Bowling

Sunday 14th May

Introduction to Crown Green Bowling. All ages welcome. Highfield Recreation Ground MUGA (Multi Use Games Area), Derwent Road, Lancaster 10.30am-4pm

 

Check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs