On Air Now

Beyond Afternoons

2:00pm - 6:00pm

Now Playing

Prince

1999

What's On in Local Sport W/C June 3

Lancaster City Ladies go for cup glory this weekend

Here are the local sporting fixtures for the upcoming week.

Saturday 3rd June

Northern Premier Cricket League

Garstang CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang,12.30pm

Netherfield CC 1st XI v Longridge CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Mawdesley CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Morecambe CC 1st XI v Great Eccleston CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Illawalla, Thornton Cleveleys 1pm

Vernon Carus CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, Vernon Carus Sports and Social Club, Preston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A

Longridge CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 2nd XI 1pm, Newsham Memorial Ground, Longridge 1pm

Standish CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 2nd XI, Green Lane, Standish 1pm

Westgate CC 1st XI v Chorley CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 2

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v Norcross CC 1st XI 1pm, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1PM

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 3

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v New Longton CC 2nd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1

Burneside CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI 1st XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Heysham CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Holme CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

Kendal CC 2nd XI v Arnside CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 2pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Warton CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC 1st XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Cartmel CC 1st XI Silverdale 1st XI, Cartmel Park, Cartmel 1pm

Coniston CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, The Recreation Ground,Milnthorpe 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 2nd XI,Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1pm

Sedgwick CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 3rd XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Arnside CC 2nd XI v Galgate CC 1st XI, Memorial Field, Arnside 2pm

Bare CC 2nd XI v Burneside 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Leven Valley CC 1st XI v Trimpell CC 1st XI, Playing Fields, Haverthwaite 1pm

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Ingleton CC 1st XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1pm

Windermere CC 1st XI Bolton Le Sands 1st XI, Querns Drive, Windermere 2pm

 

Sunday 4th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield 2023 Meyler Cup 2nd Round

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Croston CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Fylde CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, The FCG, Poulton le Fylde 1pm

Heysham CC 1st XI v Great Eccleston CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Euxton CC 1st XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 1pm

Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI, Illawalla, Thornton Cleveleys 1pm

Westgate CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield 2023 Loxham Cup 2nd Round

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 2nd XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

Vernon Carus 2nd XI v Garstang CC 2nd XI, Vernon Carus Sports & Social Club, Preston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield 2023 Crabtree Cup 2nd Round

Garstang CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Darwen CC 3rd XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 1pm

 

Northern Premier Cricket League Readers T20 Group C

Longridge CC 1st T20 v Garstang CC 1st XI T20, Newsham Memorial Cricket Ground, Longridge 3pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 British Rose Cup Group 1

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Sedgwick CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Holme CC 2nd XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North

Burneside CC 3rd XI v Coniston 2nd XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Kendal CC 3rd XI v Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

Ulverston CC 3rd XI v Netherfield CC 4th XI, Sports Club, Ulverston 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South

Heysham CC 3rd XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI v Morecambe CC 4th XI, Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1pm

Westgate CC 3rd XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI , Powder House Lane, Lancaster 1pm

Sedbergh School CC 3rd XI v Sedgwick CC 3rd XI, Sedbergh School, Sedbergh 2pm

 

Monday 5th June

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 3

Holme CC 1st XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI, Cricket Club, Holme 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 4

Kendal CC 2nd XI v Sedgwick CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 British Rose Cup Group 4

Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 2nd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 6pm

 

Tuesday 6th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 1 North

Netherfield CC T20 v Morecambe CC T20, Parkside Road, Kendal 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 1

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton, 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 British Rose Cup Group 3

Westgate CC 2nd v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 6pm

 

Wednesday 7th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 2 North

Norcross CC T20 v Westgate CC T20, Anchorsholme Lane, Thornton Cleveleys, 6pm

 

Thursday 8th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 1 West

Kirkham & Wesham CC T20 v Garstang CC T20 The Woodlands, Kirkham 6.15pm

 

Friday 9th June

Northern Premier Cricket League Readers T20 Group C

Kendal CC 1st XI T20 v Penrith CC 1st XI T20, Shap Road, Kendal, 6.30pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 2

Heysham CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 4th June

Cumbria Women’s Softball League South

Barrow CC Womens 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st Womens XI &

Ulverston Womens 1st XIv Carnforth Womens 1st XI, Ernest Pass Memorial Ground, Barrow 10am

 

Men’s Football

Sunday 4th June

Lancashire Sunday Summer League

Anchorsholme FC v Galgate FC, AFC Fylde’s Academy Ground, Mill Farm, Kirkham, 11.15am

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 4th June

Lancashire FA Women’s County League 2023 Challenge Cup Final

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Horwich St Mary’s FC Ladies, Gamble Road, Thornton Cleveleys Football Club (FY5 4JH) 12pm

 

Women’s Rugby League

Sunday 4th June

Women’s Friendlies

Heysham Atoms ARLFC Women v Oldham RLFC Women, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Pickleball

Sunday 4th June

Play Pickleball at Lancaster Tennis Club

Anyone can just turn up and play. Club members, including Pickleball only members, play free of charge and guests are charged £3 per session.

 

Lancaster Tennis Club, Lune Road, Lancaster, 11am-1pm

Running

Saturday 3rd June

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 4th June

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Cycling

Tuesday 6th June

Salt Ayre Cycling Association Tuesday Series Round 08 by Barrow Central Wheelers

Events 3 to 18 of the Series will have 2 races each week at 6.30pm and 7.30pm. Entry is on line only on first come basis and entry closes end of Sunday before the race. Closed Circuit Competitive. Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

Wednesday 7th June

Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth Races Week 6 Supported by The Edge Cycleworks

This is a series of 11 races with the final race being a fun race but with a league prize presentation of results from the first 10 races. Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster. Races commence at 6.30pm

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your sports club or team(s) fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk.

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs

  • 3:50pm

    1999

    Prince

    Download
  • 3:48pm

    Just A Dance

    Alfie Templeman feat. Nile Rogers
  • 3:45pm

    Saltwater

    Chicane feat. Maire Brennan

    Download