On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

What's On in Local Sport W/C August 5

Morecambe FC and Yann Songo'o are back in League 2 action this Saturday

Here is your weekly guide to local sporting fixtures for the next seven days.

Men’s Football

Saturday 5th August

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Walsall FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round

Kendal Town FC v Consett AFC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Division One North

South Liverpool FC v Garstang FC, Jericho Lane Sports Hub, Liverpool 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Hurst Green FC v Slyne with Hest FC, San Smithy Ground, Hurst Green 3pm

Turton FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Thomason Fold, Turton 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Haslingden St Mary’s FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, South Shore Street, Haslingden 3pm

Kendal County FC v Chipping FC, Netherfield Cricket Ground, Kendal 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Caton United FC v Walney Island FC, Sportsfield, Caton 3pm

Kendal United JFC v Freckleton FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 3pm

Pause United CFC v Astley & Buckshaw United FC , Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 3pm

Stoneclough AFC v Garstang FC (Reserves), Brook Street, Stoneclough 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Euxton Villa FC (Reserves), York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves) v Haslingden St Mary’s, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Chipping FC (Reserves) v Storeys of Lancaster FC (Reserves), Club Lane, Chipping 3pm

Hesketh Bank AFC (Reserves) v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC (Reserves), Centenary Sports Ground, Hesketh Bank 3pm

 

Football Friendlies

Burneside FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside Time TBC

Burton Thistle FC v Cancer Care FC, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2pm

Castle FC v Little Lever SC, Mossgate Sports, Heysham Time TBC

Clitheroe FC v Lancaster City FC, Shawbridge, Clitheroe 3pm

Marsh United FC v Millhead FC 12pm

Marsh United FC v Preston Wanderers FC 2pm, Willow Lane, Lancaster

(PITCH INSPECTION 09.30 SATURDAY)

Staveley United FC v Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team), Ayland Recreation Field, Staveley 2pm

 

Monday 7th August

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves), York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 7pm

 

Tuesday 8th August

EFL Carabao Cup First Round

Rotherham United FC v Morecambe FC, Aesseal New York Stadium, Rotherham 7.45pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Padiham FC v Kendal Town FC, Arbories Memorial Ground, Padiham 7.45pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Whitehaven FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 7pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Cleator Moor Celtic FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 7pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Hesketh Bank AFC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 7pm

Crooklands Casuals FC v Kendal County FC, Longlands Park, Dalton in Furness 7pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Caton United FC v Hawcoat Park FC, Sportsfield, Caton 7pm

Galgate FC v Garstang FC (Reserves), The Recreation Ground, Galgate 7pm

Kendal United JFC v Dalton United FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 7pm

Walney Island FC v Pause United CFC, Tummerill, Walney Island 7pm

 

Friendly

Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team) v Ibis FC (Reserves), High School, Carnforth 6.45pm

 

Wednesday 9th August

The North West Counties Football League Division One North

Garstang FC v Bacup Borough FC, The Riverside, Garstang 8pm

 

Friendly

Kendal United JFC (Reserves) v Caton United FC (Colts), Castle Drive, Kendal 6.45pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 7th August

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

Over 40s only, £2 per session 3G Pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 10th August

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For Men & Women of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 11th August

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50’s, Free Drop in Session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Cricket

Friday 4th August

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Division 2 British Rose Trophy T20 Final at Warton Cricket Club

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Shireshead & Forton 2nd XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton

POSTPONED DUE TO WATERLOGGED PITCH

 

Saturday 5th August

Northern Premier Cricket League Division 1

Eccleston CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI, Doctors Lane, Eccleston 12.30pm

Kendal CC 1st XI v Chorley CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 12.30pm

Penrith CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 1st XI, Tynefield Park, Penrith

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Great Eccleston CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, Hall Lane, Great Eccleston 1pm

Lancaster CC 1st XI v Euxton CC 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Mawdesley CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Rectory Field, Mawdesley 1pm

Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI, Illawalla, Thornton Cleveleys 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield

Competition Division 1A

Garstang CC 2nd XI v Barrow CC 1st XI, The Riverside, Garstang 1pm

Netherfield CC 2nd XI v Tarleton CC 1st XI ,Parkside Road,Kendal 1pm

Rufford CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Cousins Lane, Rufford 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 2

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v St Annes CC 2nd XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 3

Euxton CC 2nd XI v Lancaster CC 2nd XI, Balshaw Park, Euxton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division One

Carnforth CC 2nd XI v Arnside CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 2pm

Heysham CC 1st XI v Holme CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI v Warton CC 1st XI, Lunefield Park , Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Morecambe CC 2nd XI v Kendal CC 2nd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Ambleside CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC 2nd XI, Rydal Road, Anbleside 2pm

Silverdale CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1pm

Westgate CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Arnside CC 2nd XI v Silverdale CC 2nd XI, War Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

Bare CC 2nd XI v Galgate CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Bolton Le Sands 1st XI v Carnforth CC 3rd XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Burneside CC 2nd XI v Leven Valley CC 1st XI , Ellergreen Park, Burneside 1pm

Holme CC 1st XI v Windermere CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme, 1pm

Ingleton CC 1st XI v Trimpell CC 1st XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 1pm

 

Sunday 6th August

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 1

Fleetwood CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Torrisholme CC (Sunday) 1st XI, Broadwater, Fleetwood 1pm

Preston CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Garstang CC (Sunday) 1st XI, West Cliff, Preston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 2 West

Lancaster CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Kirkham & Wesham CC (Sunday) 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Torrisholme CC (Sunday) 2nd XI v Longridge CC (Sunday) 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

The Westmorland Cricket League Kendal Trophies Division Three T20 Cup, Finals Day at Heysham Cricket Club

Semi Final 1, Windermere 1st XI v Burneside 2nd XI, 10.30am

Semi Final 2, Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Ingleton CC 1st XI, 2pm

Final, Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2, 5.30pm

Carr Lane, Heysham 10.30am

 

The Westmorland Cricket League Moon & Coxhill Division Four T20 Cup, Finals Day at Westgate Cricket Club

Semi Final 1, Netherfield CC 4th XI v Morecambe CC 4th XI, 10.30am

Semi Final 2, Kendal CC 3rd XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI, 2pm

Final, Winner Semi FInal 1 v Winner Semi Final 2, 5.30pm

 

Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 10.30am

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Morecambe CC 3rd XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI , Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

Cricket Friendly

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Gregson CC (Friendly) XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 6th August

Lancashire Cricket Foundation Women’s NL/PS Softball League Group 2

Garstang CC Women’s 1st XI v Fleetwood CC Women & Girls Section XI, The Riverside, Garstang Time TBC

 

Women & Girls Softball Festival at Netherfield Cricket Club

Features games between Women & Girls teams from Barrow CC, Carnforth CC, Netherfield CC, Ulverston CC, Parkside Road, Kendal 11am

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 6th August

Warton Stock Car Club Present The Alan Teal Memorial

1800CC Back to Basic Bangers, Ladies Bangers, Ministox, Senior Minis. Tickets via Club website or cash on the gate. Stock Car Club, Sands Lane, Warton, near Carnforth. Gates open 9am-6pm, First Race at 12pm

 

Running

Saturday 5th August

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am,

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 6th August

Lancaster Race Series Present Riverside Half Marathon & 10K

The race is mainly run on the Lune Estuary Footpath. See Lancaster Race Series website for further details and booking.

Starts at the George & Dragon Public House, St Georges Quay, Lancaster 11am

 

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Cycling

Tuesday 8th August

SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series Round 17 by Kent Valley Road Club

SACA Crits: 3/4cats & E/1/2/3s races. Events 3 to 18 of the Series will have 2 races each week at 6.30pm and 7.30pm. Entry is on-line only on a first come basis and entry closes at the end of Sunday before the race. Closed Circuit competitive. Cycle Circuit, Salt Ayre Sports Centre , Lancaster. 6.30pm

 

Darts

Sunday 6th August

Morecambe Darts Open 2023 sponsored by Castle Landscapes & Driveways

See “Morecambe Darts Open 2023” Facebook Page for entry & more information.

Morecambe Cricket Club, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 11am-7pm

 

Check teams/clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs