On Air Now

Weekend Breakfast

7:00am - 9:00am

Now Playing

The Zutons

Pauline

What's on in Local Sport W/C April 27

Here is our weekly guide to what's on in local sport across North Lancashire and Morecambe Bay.

Men’s Football

Saturday 27th April

Sky Bet League Two

Swindon Town FC v Morecambe FC, The County Ground, Swindon 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

FC United of Manchester v Lancaster City FC, Broadhurst Park, Manchester 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Fulwood Amateurs FC, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 3pm

Tempest United FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Chew Moor Village, Lostock 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Ulverston Rangers FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, North Lonsdale Road, Ulverston 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Caton United FC v Kendal United FC, Caton Sports Fiekd 3pm

Dalton United FC v Pause United FC, Railway Meadow, Dalton-in-Furness 2pm

Stoneclough FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC, 3pm, Brook Street, Stoneclough 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Newburgh Harrock United v Highgrove FC, Newburgh Sports Club, Wigan 2pm

 

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Lawrie Postlethwaite Invitational Cup Round One

Castle FC v Pause United FC Reserves, Mossgate 3G Pitch, Heysham 2pm

 

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Ashley Cross Remembrance Cup Round One

Scorton Saints FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Woodacre Football Pitch, Scorton 2pm

Bay Rangers FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, Ryelands Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Caton United FC Colts v Westgate Hawks FC, Caton Playing Fields 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Greystoke FC Reserves v Hest Bank United FC, Greystoke 2.30pm

Millhead FC v Ibis FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 2.30pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance Northwest Division Under 18s

Morecambe FC Under 18s v Carlisle United FC Under 18s, Lancaster & Morecambe College, Lancaster 11am

 

Monday 29th April

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Sedbergh & Dent United FC Reserves, Quarry Park, Carnforth 6.45pm

 

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Ashley Cross Remembrance Cup Round One

Marsh United FC Reserves v Middleton & Overton Sport FC Reserves, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 6.30pm

Scorton Saints FC v Bay Rangers FC, Woodacre Football Pitch, Scorton 6.30pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Caton United FC Colts v Westgate Hawks FC, Caton Sports Field 6.30pm

 

Tuesday 30th April

2023/24 West Lancashire League Challenge Cup Final

Carnforth Rangers FC v Chipping FC, Inglewhite Road, Longridge 7.30pm

 

West Lancashire League Premier Division

Wyre Villa FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Hall Gate Park, Poulton-le-Fylde 7pm

 

West Lancashire League Division Two

Freckleton FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Hodgson Memorial Lane, Bush Lane, Freckleton 7pm

 

Wednesday 1st May

West Lancashire League Division Two

Kendal United FC v Pause United FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 7pm

Stoneclough FC v Galgate FC, Brook Street, Stoneclough 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Ibis FC Reserves v Millhead FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 6.45pm

 

Thursday 2nd May

West Lancashire League Premier Division

Wyre Villa FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Hall Gate Park, Poulton-le-Fylde 7pm

 

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Ashley Cross Remembrance Cup Round One

Marsh United FC Reserves v Bay Rangers FC, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Caton United FC Colts v Castle FC, Caton Sports Field 6.30pm

Westgate Hawks FC v Pause United FC Reserves, King George’s Playing Fields, Heysham 6.30pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 28th April

North West Womens Regional League Division One North

Fleetwood Town FC Wrens Ladies Reserves v Morecambe FC Women, Highbury Stadium, Fleetwood 2.30pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North West

Morecambe FC Women Development v Cadley FC Ladies, Our Lady’s Catholic College, Lancaster 2pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 29th April

Westmorland County FA Community Walking Football

For over 40s of any ability, £2 a session. Dallam School 3G Pitch, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 2nd May

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For anyone of any ability, £4 a session. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 3rd May

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

For anyone over 18, free weekly drop in walking football session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Cricket

Saturday 27th April

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Illawalla, Thornton Cleveleys 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division One A

Heysham CC 1st XI v Kirkham & Wesham CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Westgate CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI. Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division Two

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Walton Le Dale 1st XI, Lune Road, Lanncaster 1pm

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v Longridge CC 3rd XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division One

Appleby Eden CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, Vicars Croft, Appleby 1pm

Arnside CC 1st XI v Silverdale CC 1st XI, War Memorial Field, Arnside 2pm

Holme CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

Morecambe CC 2nd XI v Kendal CC 2nd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Warton CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Penrith CC 2nd XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Tynefield Park, Penrith 1pm

Settle CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 2nd XI, Marshfield Ground, Settle 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI v Ingleton CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

Trimpell CC 1st XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Three

Bare CC 2nd XI v Appleby Eden CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Bolton-le-Sands CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 1pm

Galgate CC 1st XI v Lindal Moor CC 2nd XI, Recreation Ground, Galgate 1pm

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Holme CC 2nd XI, Coventry Road, Silverdale 1pm

 

Sunday 28th April

Voneus National Village Cup Cumbria & North Lancashire Regional Group 6 Round 1

Grimsargh CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Whittingham Lane, Grimsargh 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Read CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division Two North

Lancaster CC Sunday 1st XI v BAC/EE Preston CC Sunday 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Morecambe CC 3rd XI v Westgate CC 2nd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Three

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Windermere CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Sedbergh School 2nd XI v Shireshead & Forton 3rd XI, School Field, Sedbergh 2pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 28th April

Lancashire Cricket Foundation Women’s 2024 T20 Knockout Cup

Hightown St Marys CC Women’s 1st XI v Carnforth CC Women’s 1st XI, Sandy Lane, Hightown, Merseyside 12pm

 

Lancashire Cricket Foundation WCL Softball Cricket League

Women’s softball competition featuring teams from Arnside, Carnforth,Lancaster, Sedgwick, Torrisholme. War Memorial Field, Arnside 11am

 

Thursday 2nd May

LCF Women’s Supers 8s North Group 2

Carnforth CC Women’s 2nd XI v Morecambe CC Women’s 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 6pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 27th April

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL County Courier Services Division 2 North

Southport RUFC 2nd XV v Vale of Lune RUFC 3rd XV, Waterloo Road, Southport 3pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 27th April

North West Men’s League Cup

Heysham Atoms ARLFC v Ashton Bears ARLFC, King George’s Playing Field, Heysham 2.30pm

 

Darts

Saturday 27th April

 

 

£3 entry per player. Cash Prizes.

Register by 6pm, Starts 6.30pm

Cricket Club, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth

 

Running

Saturday 27th April

2024 Wray Scarecrow Festival & Fair 10K.

Ages 15 years and older. Online entries have now closed. For further enquiries email Steve Ashcroft Steve@runpreston.com

Starts near Old Bobbin Mill, Wray Village, LA28QF 1.15pm

 

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 28th April

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

Check individual teams'/clubs' social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

 

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs