On Air Now

Mat Cook's Quizzical

9:00pm - 10:00pm

Now Playing

What's On Guide to Local Sport

Here is your guide to sporting fixtures in North Lancashire and Morecambe Bay over the coming week.

Men’s Football

Saturday 24th February 

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Grimsby Town FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division 

Ashton United FC v Lancaster City FC, Hurst Cross, Ashton-under-Lyne 3pm 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

CMB Sports Club FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Tempest Road, Bolton 3pm

Poulton FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Cottam Hall, Poulton-le-Fylde 3pm

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Southport Hesketh FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Dalton United FC v Pause United FC, Railway Meadow, Dalton-in-Furness 3pm

Euxton Villa FC Reserves v Caton United FC, Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton, Chorley 3pm

Galgate FC v Freckleton FC, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Walney Island FC, York Road, Lancaster 3pm

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Chipping FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves, Club Lane, Chipping 3pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves v Storeys of Lancaster FC Reserves, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 3pm

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Highgrove FC v Preston Wanderers FC, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Shevington FC Reserves v Middleton & Overton Sport FC, Vicarage Lane, Shevington, Wigan 2pm

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Castle FC v Bay Rangers FC, Mossgate, Heysham 2pm

Marsh United FC First v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Westgate Hawks FC, Middleton Playing Field, Heysham 2pm

Pause United FC Reserves v King George FC, Trimpell Sports and Social Club Main Pitch, Morecambe 2pm

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Burton Thistle FC v Ibis FC Reserves, Curwen Woods, Burton-in-Kendal 2pm

Hest Bank United FC v Kendal County FC Reserves, Bolton-le-Sands Community Centre 2pm

Windermere Sports Club FC Reserves v Millhead FC, Queen’s Park, Windermere 2pm

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Ambleside United FC Reserves v Millhead FC Reserves, Hilliard Park, Ambleside 2pm

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Brough FC, Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm   

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Eden Valley FC Reserves, Carnforth High School 2pm

Tuesday 27th February 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division 

Whitby Town FC v Lancaster City FC, Turnbull Ground, Whitby 7.45pm

Women’s Football

Sunday 25th February

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Accrington Stanley Women FC v Morecambe FC Ladies, Stanley Sports Hub, Accrington 2pm

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Morecambe FC Ladles Development v Chipping FC Ladies, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

Friendly 

Lancaster City FC Ladies v GT7 Academy Girls, Willow Lane, Lancaster 12.30pm

Walking Football

Monday 26th February  

Westmorland County FA Community Walking Football 

For over 40s of any ability, £2 a session. Dallam School 3G Pitch, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

Thursday 29th February 

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For anyone of any ability, £4 a session. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

Friday 1st March

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

For anyone over 18, free weekly drop in walking football session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

Men’s Rugby Union

Sunday 25th February 

Frank Morgan U18 Cup 

Vale of Lune RUFC U18 Colts v Chester RUFC U18 Colts, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Women’s Rugby Union

Women’s NC 3 North (West)

Lancaster Lionesses RUFC v Fleetwood RUFC Ladies, Lancaster University 2pm

Men’s Rugby League 

Pre Season Friendly

Saturday 24th February

Heysham Atoms ARLFC v Lancaster Lynx (Lancaster University Rugby Club) RUFC, King George’s Playing Field, Heysham 2pm

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 24th February 

North West Men’s Division 2

City of Manchester 1 v Lancaster University 1, Armitage Sports Centre, Manchester 11.30am

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Lytham St Annes 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 12pm

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 24th February 

North West Women’s Premier Division 

Lancaster 1 v Timperley 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3.15pm

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster University 1 v Carlisle 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Southport 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lytham St Annes 2 v Lancaster Nomads 1, King Edward VII School, Lytham St Annes 1pm

Preston 2 v Lancaster 2, Preston Sports Club 4.30pm

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Windermere 1 v Lancaster 3, The Lakes School, Windermere 10.30am

Garstang 4 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Garstang Community Academy 1.30pm

Running

Saturday 24th February 

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Morecambe Prom Parkrun  

Pre register for the run via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Sunday 25th February

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun 

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

Check individual team’s/club’s social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

 

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

Up next on Beyond Radio