On Air Now

Breakfast

6:00am - 10:00am

Now Playing

Olivia Dean & Leon Bridges

The Hardest Part

What's On Guide to Local Sport

Lancaster Hockey Club will be in action this week

Here is your guide to what's on in local sport over the coming week.

Men’s Football

Saturday 14th October

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Crawley Town FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe

Postponed due to players being called up to international duty. New date for fixture TBC in due course

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Ashton United FC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster

Postponed as Ashton United are playing in the FA Cup, game will now be played on Tuesday 14th November 2023

 

The 2023/2024 West Lancashire Football League Richardson Cup Round Two

Hurst Green FC v Storeys FC of Lancaster, San Smithy Ground, Hurst Green 3pm

Pause United FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 3pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Tempest United AFC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest FC 3pm

 

The 2023/2024 West Lancashire Football League Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup Group Stages Group A

Storeys of Lancaster FC (Reserves) v Thornton Cleveleys FC (A Team), York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

The 2023/2024 West Lancashire Football League Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup Group Stages Group C

Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves) v Hesketh Bank AFC (Reserves), Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Charnock Richard FC (Reserves) v Caton United FC, Mossie Park, Charnock Richard 3pm

Galgate FC v Walney Island FC, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Eccleston & Heskin FC v Highgrove FC, Village Recreation Ground, Eccleston 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Ribchester Rovers FC (Reserves) v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Playing Fields, Ribchester 2pm

 

The 2023/2024 North Lancashire & District Football League Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup First Round

Castle FC v Scorton Saints FC, Mossgate 3G, Heysham 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves) v Caton United FC (Colts), Middleton Playing Field, Middleton 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Bay Rangers FC v King George FC, Pitch 2, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Cancer Care FC v Highgrove FC (Reserves), King George Playing Field, Pitch 1, ySlyne Road, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC (Firsts) v Pause United FC (Reserves), Pitch 2, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Westgate Hawks FC v Marsh United FC (Reserves), King George Playing Fields, Heysham 2pm

 

The 2023/2024 Westmorland County FA Gan Yam Brew Co, Benevolent Trophy First Round

Burton Thistle FC v Kirkby Stephen FC, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2pm

Millhead FC (Firsts) v Kendal United JFC (Reserves), Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC & Hest Bank FC have both received byes to the Second Round

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Hest Bank United FC v Windermere Sports FC (Reserves), Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC (Reserves), Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2.30pm

Eden Valley FC (Reserves) v Millhead FC (Reserves), Toll Bar, Langwathby 2.30pm

Lunesdale United FC (Reserves) v Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth), Maurice Park, Tebay 2.30pm

 

Monday 16th October

FA Youth Cup 2023/2024 Third Round Qualifying

Curzon Ashton FC (Under 18’s) v Lancaster City FC (under 18’s), Tameside Stadium, Ashton-under-Lyne, Manchester 7.45pm

 

Tuesday 17th October

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Whitby Town FC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 15th October

The 2023/2024 Lancashire FA Women’s Challenge Cup Round Two

Clitheroe Wolves FC Ladies v Morecambe FC Women, Eco Giants Stadium, Shawbridge, Clitheroe 2pm

Lancaster City FC Ladies, v Fleetwood Town FC Wrens Reserves, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Wigan Athletic FC Ladies & Girls Development v Morecambe FC Ladies & Girls Development, Laithwaite Park, Wigan, 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 19th October

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For people of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 20th October

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, free drop in Session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 14th October

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Vale of Lune RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

NOWIRUL Baines Plumbing Division One

Stockport RUFC 2nd XV v Vale of Lune RUFC 2nd XV, The Memorial Ground, Bramhall, Stockport 3pm

 

NOWIRUL County Courier Services Division 2 North

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC (Development XV) v Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV), Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 3pm

 

Sunday 15th October

Halbro North West Under 18s Senior Colts League A

Vale of Lune RUFC (Under 18 Colts) v Penrith RUFC (Under 18 Colts), Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 14th October

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Kirkby Lonsdale, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Fylde Development v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Mill Farm Sports Village, Wesham 10.30am

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 14th October

North West Women’s Premier

Neston 1 v Lancaster 1, The Neston Club 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Ulverston 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Ulverston Leisure Centre 11am

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 1 v Lancaster University 1, Westholme School, Blackburn 11.30am

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North (Central)

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Brookfield, Lancaster University Pitch 2 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Garstang 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North (Central)

Lancaster 3 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 3, Lancaster University 3pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Fylde 5, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 5 North (Central)

Lancaster & Morecambe 3 v Leyland & Chorley 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

Garstang Development v Lancaster Nomads, Garstang Community Academy 4pm

 

Pool

Monday 16th October

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Weekly Darts Competition

Thursday 19th October

Every Thursday £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Running

Saturday 14th October

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am,

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 15th October

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Cycling

Saturday 14th October

Salt Ayre Autumn Series #1 by Lancaster University Cycling Club (LUCC)

Cat 3/4 Race at 2pm, 40 minutes + 5 laps (Regional B, Band 5)

Cat E/1/2 Race at 3.15pm, 60 minutes + 5 laps (National B, Band 3)

Closed Circuit Competitive, Entry via LUCC Facebook Page. Cycle Circuit, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

 

Sunday 15th October

Top Dog Events Limited Present The Boxer - South Lakes 66 mile Sportive Non Competitive

British Cycling Grade 3 event, Enter via Top Dog Events Website (Entries close midnight 13/10/23) Starts at 3-1-5 Health Club , Mannin Way, Caton Road, Lancaster 10am

 

Please always check individual team’s/club’s social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs