On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Craig David

When You Know What Love Is

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C September 29

Here is your local sport run down for the week ahead.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

Men’s Football

Saturday 30th September

Emirates FA Cup 2023/2024 Third Round Qualifying

Lancaster City FC v Ashton United FC , The Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Forest Green FC v Morecambe FC, The New Lawn Stadium, Nailsworth 3pm

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Wythenshawe Town FC v Kendal Town FC, Ericstan Park, Wythenshawe, Manchester 3pm

The North West Counties Football League Division One North

Route One Rovers FC v Garstang FC, Marley Stadium, Keighley 3pm

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Coppull United FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Springfield Road, Coppull 3pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Hurst Green FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

The West Lancashire Football League 2023/2024 Richardson Cup

First Round

Carnforth Rangers FC v Lytham Town FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Galgate FC v Haslingden St Mary’s, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 3pm

Garstang FC (Reserves) v Holker Old Boys AFC (Reserves), The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

Kendal County FC v Walney Island FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Parkside Road, Kendal 3pm

Kendal United JFC v AFC Blackpool (Reserves), Castle Drive, Kendal 3pm

Pause United FC v Caton United FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 3pm

Storeys FC of Lancaster v Chipping FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

The West Lancashire Football League 2023/2024 Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup

Group A

Fulwood Amateurs FC (Reserves) v Storeys of Lancaster FC (Reserves), Lightfoot Lane, Fulwood 3pm

The West Lancashire Football League 2023/2024 Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup

Group C

RossendaleFC (A Team) v Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves), Marl Pits, Rossendale 3pm

Hesketh Bank AFC (Reserves) v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC (Reserves), Centenary Sports Ground, Hesketh Bank, Preston 3pm

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Highgrove FC v Shevington FC , Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves) v Middleton & Overton Sports FC v, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest FC 2pm

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Castle FC v Marsh United FC (Firsts), 3G Pitch , Mossgate Sports, Heysham 2.30pm

Caton United FC (Colts) v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Station Hotel Sports Field, Caton 2pm

King George FC v Bay Rangers FC, Pitch 3, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC (Reserves) v Highgrove FC (Reserves),Pitch 2, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Scorton Saints FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves), Woodacre Hall, Scorton 2pm

Westgate Hawks FC v Cancer Care FC, King George V Playing Fields, Heysham 2pm

Westmorland FA County Cups Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms 2023/2024 Senior Challenge Cup

Round One

Kendal Town FC (Under 23s) v Windermere Sports FC, JRobs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 2pm

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Kendal United JFC (Reserves), Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Endmoor KGR FC (Reserves) v Braithwaite FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2.30pm

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Burton Thistle FC v Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team), Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2.30pm

Hest Bank United FC v Wetheriggs United FC (Reserves), Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2.30pm

Ibis FC (Reserves) v Alston Moor FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 2.30pm

Millhead FC v Eden Valley FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2.30pm

Windermere Sports FC v Kendal County FC (Reserves), Queens Park, Windermere 2.30pm

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth) v Brough FC, High School, Carnforth 2.30pm

Eden Valley FC (Reserves) v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Toll Bar, Brough 2.30pm

Lunesdale United FC (Reserves) v Millhead FC (Reserves), Maurice Park, Tebay 2.30pm

EFL Youth Alliance League Group B

Morecambe FC (Under 18s) v Salford City FC (Under 18s), Lancaster & Morecambe College, Lancaster 11am

Tuesday 3rd October

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Accrington FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 7.45pm

FA Youth Cup 2023/2024 Second Round Qualifying

Avro FC (Under 18s) v Lancaster City FC (Under 18s), The Vestacare Stadium, Oldham 7.30pm

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Colne FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 7.45pm

Women’s Football

Sunday 1st October

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC Women v Accrington Stanley FC Women, Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

Lancashire Women’s County League Premier Division

Stanwix Juniors FC Women v GT7 Academy Ladies, Gillford Park, Carlisle 2pm

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship Division

Wigan Athletic FC Ladies v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Laithwaite Park, Wigan 2pm

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Kendal Town FC Women v Sir Tom Finney FC Ladies Blue, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 2pm

Macclesfield FC International Female Blue v Morecambe FC Women’s Development Team, UCLAN Sports Arena, Preston, Preston 2pm

Cumberland FA & Westmorland FA Women’s over 35 Years of age Recreational Football Sessions

Sunday 1st October

Monthly free & fun recreational football sessions for for further info contact Sophie.hughes@westmorlandfa.com, 3G pitches, Dallam High School, Near Milnthorpe 12-2pm

Walking Football

Monday 2nd October

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

Over 40s only, £2 per session 3G Pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

Thursday 5th October

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For people of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

Friday 6th October

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, free drop in session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 30th September

Northern Division Regional One North West

Kendal RUFC v Rossendale RUFC, Mint Bridge, Kendal 3pm

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Firwood Waterloo RUFC v Vale of Lune RUFC,Memorial Ground, Blundellsands 3pm

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Liverpool St Helens, Underley Park,Kirkby Lonsdale 3pm

Northern Division-Counties ADM 3 Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Clitheroe RUFC, Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

NOWIRUL Baines Plumbing Division One

Vale of Lune RUFC 2nd XV v Firwood Waterloo RUFC 2nd XV, Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 3pm

NOWIRUL Wayne Lord Plumbing Division Two North

West Park St Helens RFC(2nd XV) v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC (2nds Development XV), Prescot Road, St Helens 3pm

Liverpool St Helens RFC (2nd XV) v Garstang RUFC (Blues 2nd XV), Moss Lane, Windle, St Helens 3pm

Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV) v Leigh RUFC (2nd XV), Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 3pm

NOWIRUL Wayne Lord Plumbing Division Three North

Garstang RUFC (3rd XV) v Clitheroe RUFC (2nd XV), Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 30th September

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Kendal 1 v Preston 4, Queen Katherine School, Kendal 12.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Leyland & Chorley 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Kendal 2 v Preston 6, Queen Katherine School, Kendal 11am

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Brookfield 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 12.15pm

Keswick 3 v Garstang Development, Cockermouth School 2.15pm

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 30th September

North West Women’s Premier

Chester 1 v Garstang 1, University of Chester 1.30pm

Lancaster 1 v Deeside Ramblers, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3.15pm

North West Women’s Division 1

Didsbury Greys 1 v Kendal 1, Armitage Sports Centre, Manchester 2.30pm

North West Women’s Division 2 North

South Lakes 1 v Lancaster University 1, Ulverston Leisure Centre 12.30pm

Kirkby Stephen 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Kirkby Stephen Grammar School 2pm

North West Women’s Division 3 North

Penrith 2 v Kendal Development, Penrith Swimming Pool 11.30am

North West Women’s Division 3 North (Central)

Brookfield 1 v Lancaster 2, Walton-le-Dale, Preston 12pm

Garstang 3 v Garstang 2, Garstang Community Academy 12pm

Longridge 2 v Lancaster Nomads 1, Longridge Sports Centre, Preston 1pm

North West Women’s Division 4 North (Central)

Garstang 4 v Fylde 5, Garstang Community Academy 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 3, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

Southport 2 v Lancaster 3, Greenbank High School, Southport 3pm

North West Women’s Division 5 North (Central)

Chorley Phoenix 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 3, Buckshaw Village Sports Astro, Chorley 12pm

Garstang Development v Leyland & Chorley Development, Garstang Community Academy 3pm

Lancaster Nomads 2 v Fylde Development, Lancaster University 3pm

Pool

Monday 2nd October

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

Darts

Weekly Darts Competition

Thursday 5th October

Every Thursday £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

Running

Saturday 30th September

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Sunday 1st October

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

Check individual team’s/club’s social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 2:24am

    When You Know What Love Is

    Craig David

    Download
  • 2:21am

    This Time I Know It's For Real

    Donna Summer

    Download
  • 2:18am

    Last Request

    Paolo Nutini

    Download