On Air Now

No Words

10:00pm - 11:00pm

Now Playing

Boards of Canada

Turquoise Hexagon Sun

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C September 22

Vale of Lune take on Douglas at home this Saturday

Here is your weekly guide to what's on in local sport over the next week.

Men’s Football

Saturday 23rd September

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Swindon Town FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching in Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Ilkeston Town FC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 3pm

 

2023/2024 Isuzu FA Vase Second Qualifying Round

Kendal Town FC v Newcastle University FC, JRobs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League First Division North

Darwen FC v Garstang FC, Multevo Group Anchor Ground, Darwen 3pm

 

Lancashire FA Amateur Shield 2023/2024 First Round

Eagley FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Eagley Sports Complex, Bolton 2pm

Galgate FC v Golborne Sports FC, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

Haslingden St Marys FC (First) v Pause United FC, South Shore Street, Haslingden 2pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Atherton Town FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

Storeys FC of Lancaster FC v Royton Town FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

Turton FC v Caton United FC, Thomason Field, Turton 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Whitehaven FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, The Recreation Ground, Whitehaven 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Euxton Villa FC (Reserves) v Kendal United JFC, Runshaw Hall Kane, Euxton 3pm

Garstang FC (Reserves) v Dalton United FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves) v Storeys FC of Lancaster, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC (Reserves) v Chipping FC (Reserves), The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Bickerstaffe AFC v Highgrove FC, Recreation Ground, Bickerstaffe 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v New Longton Rovers FC (Reserves), Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Bay Rangers FC v Marsh United FC (Reserves), Pitch 2, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Caton United FC (Colts) v Marsh United FC (First), Station Hotel Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Highgrove FC (Reserves) v King George FC, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC ( Reserves) , Pitch 1, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Pause United FC (Reserves) v Scorton Saints FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

Westgate Hawks FC v Castle FC, King George V Playing Field, Heysham 2pm

 

Westmorland FA County Cups Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms 2023/2024 Senior Challenge Cup Round One

Ambleside United FC v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Hilliard Park, Ambleside 2pm

Cartmel & District FC v Ibis FC, Cartmel Park, Cartmel 2pm

Hest Bank United FC v Staveley United FC, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands, 2pm

Kendal County FC v Millhead FC, Netherfield CricketClub, Parkside Road, Kendal 2pm

Kirkby Stephen FC v Endmoor KGR FC, Parrot Park, Kirkby Stephen 2pm

Byes to Round Two: Kendal United FC, Kirkby Lonsdale FC, Penrith AFC (Reserves), Ullswater United FC, Sedbergh & Dent United FC, Milnthorpe Corinthians FC.

Some other clubs play in this competition on Saturday 30th September.

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Penrith AFC (Reserves) v Kendal United JFC (Reserves), Frenchfield, Penrith 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team) v Alston Moor FC, High School, Carnforth 2.30pm

Greystoke FC (Reserves) v Burton Thistle FC, Recreation Field, Greystoke 2.30pm

Windermere Sports FC (Reserves) v Ibis FC (Reserves), Queens Park, Windermere 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Kirkby Lonsdale FC (Reserves) v Lunesdale United FC (Reserves), Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

Millhead FC (Reserves) v Ambleside United FC (Reserves), Iodine Park, Millhead 2.30pm

 

Sunday 24th September

Lancashire FA Veterans Cup 2023/2024 First Round

Queen Anne FC (Veterans) v Carnforth Rangers FC (Veterans), Hulton Lane Playing Fields, Bolton 11am

 

 

Tuesday 26th September

The Pitching in Northern Premier League Premier Division

Workington AFC v Lancaster City FC, Borough Park, Workington 7.45pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Squires Gate FC, JRobs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 24th September

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Carlisle United FC Ladies v Morecambe FC Women, Creighton Rugby Club, Carlisle 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Premier Division

GT7 Academy Ladies v Colne FC Ladies, Mint Bridge (Kendal Rugby Club), Kendal 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship League

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Penrith AFC Ladies Development, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm (New venue for 2023/2024 season)

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

St Annes FC Ladies v Kendal Town FC Women, Playing Field, Blackpool Road North, Blackpool 2pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 25th September

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

Over 40s only, £2 per session 3G Pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 28th September

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For men and women of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 29th September

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, Free Drop in Session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 23rd September

Northern Division Regional One North West

Sandbach RUFC v Kendal RUFC, Bradwall Road, Sandbach 3pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Vale of Lune RUFC v Douglas (Isle of Man) RUFC, Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 12.30pm (Note: Early kick off)

Winnington Park RFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Burrows Hill, Hartford, Northwich 3pm

 

Counties ADM Three Lancashire & Cheshire Division

Bury RUFC v Garstang RUFC, Sports Club, Bury 2pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Baines Plumbing Division One

Rochdale RUFC (2nd XV) v Vale of Lune (2nd XV), Moorgate Avenue, Rochdale 3pm

Kendal RUFC (2nd XV) v Tarleton RUFC (2nd XV), Mint Bridge, Kendal 3pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Wayne Lord Plumbing Division Two North

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC (2nds Development XV) v Aldwinians RUFC (2nd XV), Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 3pm

Garstang RUFC (Blues 2nd XV) v Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV), Hudson Park , Garstang 3pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NORIWUL Wayne Lord Plumbing Division Three

Fleetwood Wyresiders RUFC (4th XV) v Garstang RUFC (Lions 3rd XV), Melbourne Avenue, Fleetwood 3pm

 

Sunday 24th September

Halbro NW Colts Leagues-Senior Colts League A

Vale of Lune RUFC (Senior U18 Colts) v Stockport RUFC (Senior U18 Colts), Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 24th September

Women’s Competitions - Women’s Championship North Two

Driffield RUFC Ladies v Kendal RUFC Wasps Ladies, Kelleythorpe, Driffield 2pm

 

Women’s Rugby League

Sunday 24th September

Friendly

Workington Town RLFC (Ladies) v Heysham Atoms ARLFC (Ladies), Fibrus Community Stadium, Workington 2.30pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 23rd September

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Wigton 1 v Kendal 1, Wigton Rugby Club 10am

Garstang 1 v Keswick 1, Garstang Community Academy 1.30pm

Preston 4 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, University of Central Lancashire Sports Arena Pitch 1, Preston 3.15pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Brookfield Development v Garstang Development, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Kendal 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 23rd September

North West Women’s Premier

Garstang 1 v Neston 1, Garstang Community Academy 12pm

Alderley Edge 1 v Lancaster 1, The Edge, Alderley Edge, Cheshire 3pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Kendal 1 v Carlisle 1, Queen Katherine School, Kendal 2.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Penrith 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North

Penrith 2 v Kendal Development, Penrith Swimming Pool 11.30am

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North (Central)

Lancaster Nomads v Garstang 3, Lancaster University Pitch 2 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Longridge 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1 1.30pm

Garstang 2 v Leyland & Chorley 1, Garstang Community Academy 3pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North (Central)

Windermere 1 v Garstang 4, The Lakes School, Windermere 12.30pm

Pendle Forest 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Pendle Vale College 1.15pm

Lancaster 3 v Preston 3, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3pm

 

North West Women’s Division 5 North (Central)

Leyland & Chorley 2 v Garstang Development, Buckshaw Village Sports Astro, Chorley 10am

Leyland & Chorley Development v Lancaster Nomads 2, Buckshaw Village Sports Astro, Chorley 11.45am

Lancaster & Morecambe 3 v Brookfield 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 12.15pm

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 24th September

Warton Stock Car Club Present The Ken Allen Championship Day

1600CC Bangers, Ladies Bangers, Stock Cars, Ministox, Senior Minis. Buy tickets at the clubs website or cash payment on the race day on the gate. Stock Car Club, Warton, Gates open at 9am & racing starts at 12pm

 

Pool

Monday 25th September

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Thursday 28th September

Every Thursday £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Running

Saturday 23rd September

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Lancaster Race Series Present 3-1-5 National Fitness Day 10k & 5K Fun Run

See Lancaster Race Series website for details & information, 3-1-5 Health Club, Mannin Way, Lancaster 12pm

 

Sunday 24th September

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Check individual teams/clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

Up next on Beyond Radio