On Air Now

Now Playing

Manic Street Preachers

If You Tolerate This Your Children Will Be Next

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C September 16

Morecambe FC return to action this weekend

Here is your guide to What's On in local sport over the coming week.

Men’s Football

Saturday 16th September

The Emirates FA Cup Second Qualifying Round 2023/2024

Lancaster City FC v Marske United FC The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 3pm

 

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Gillingham FC v Morecambe FC, Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Division One North

Garstang FC v Shelley FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Lostock St Gerards FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Wateringpool Lane, Lostock Hall 3pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Blackpool Wren Rovers FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Millom FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Hanna Field, Millom 3pm

Croston Sports Club FC v Kendal County FC, Westhead Road, Croston 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

AFC Blackpool (Reserves) v Garstang FC (Reserves), Jepson Way, Blackpool 3pm

Astley & Buckshaw United FC v Galgate FC, Chancery Fields, Chorley 3pm

Caton United FC v Dalton United FC, Station Hotel Sportsfield, Caton 3pm

Stoneclough AFC v Pause United FC, Brook Street, Kearsley, Bolton 3pm

Storeys FC of Lancaster v Hawcoat Park FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

Walney Island FC v Kendal United JFC, Tummerill, Walney Island 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves) v Hesketh Bank FC (Reserves), Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Haslingden St Marys FC (Reserves) v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC (Reserves), South Shore Street, Haslingden 3pm

Rossendale FC (A Team) Storeys of Lancaster FC (Reserves), Marl Pits, Rossendale 3pm

 

Lancashire FA 2023/2024 Amateur Cup First Round

Hooley Bridge Celtic FC v Highgrove FC, Sports Centre, Heywood 2pm

Langho FC v Cancer Care FC, The Rydings, Sports & Social club, Langho 2pm

Pause United FC (Reserves) v Roach Dynamos FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves) v AFC Wigan, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

Thornton Cleveleys (A Team) FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Gamble Road, Thornton Cleveleys 2pm

Westgate Hawks FC v Swarthmoor Social FC, King George V Playing Fields, Heysham 2pm

Wigan Rovers FC v Hest Bank United FC, St James Park, Poolstock, Wigan 2pm

Byes to Round Two, Castle FC,King George FC,

Marsh United FC (Firsts).

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Castle FC v Lancaster Boys Club FC, 3G Pitch , Mossgate Sports, Heysham 2.30pm

Highgrove FC (Reserves) v Bay Rangers FC, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

Scorton Saints FC v Caton United FC (Colts), Woodacre Hall, Scorton 2pm

Marsh United FC (Firsts) v King George FC, Pitch 2, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves) v Marsh United FC (Reserves), Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Endmoor KGR FC v Wetheriggs United FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2.30pm

Ibis FC v Kirkoswald FC, Jubilee Playing Field, Kendal 2.30pm

Kendal United JFC (Reserves) v Appleby FC, Bulmire Stripes, Kendal 2.30pm

Windermere Sports FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC, Queens Park, Windermere 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Kirkby Stephen FC v Endmoor KGR FC (Reserves), Parrot Park, Kirkby Stephen 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team) v Ibis FC(Reserves), High School, Carnforth 2.30pm

Kendal County FC (Reserves) v Eden Valley FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 2.30pm

Millhead FC v Greystoke FC (Reserves), Iodine Park, Millhead 2.30pm

Wetheriggs United FC (Reserves) v Burton Thistle FC, Recreation Ground, Castletown 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Millhead FC (Reserves), Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2.30pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC (Reserves) v Ambleside United FC (Reserves), Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance League Group B

Morecambe FC (Under 18) v Rochdale FC (Under 18), Lancaster & Morecambe College, Lancaster 11am

 

Monday 18th September

FA Youth Cup 2023/2024 First Round Qualifying

Lancaster City FC (under 18’s) v Buxton FC (under 18’s), The Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Tuesday 19th September

EFL Trophy 2023/2024 Group Stages Group A

Morecambe FC v Liverpool FC (Under 21s), The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 7pm

 

Lancashire FA 2023/2024 Challenge Trophy First Round

Longridge Town FC v Garstang FC, The Recycling Lives Ground, Longridge 7.45pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Prestwich Heys FC v Kendal Town FC, Adie Moran Park, Prestwich, Manchester 7.45pm

 

Wednesday 20th September

Westmorland County FA Hadwins Motor Group Invitation Trophy Final

Penrith AFC (Reserves) v Kendal United FC, JRobs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 7pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 17th September

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC (Women) v Fleetwood Town FC (Wrens), Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Premier Division

Sir Tom Finney FC (Women) v GT7 Academy (Ladies), UCLAN Sports Centre, Preston 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship League

Blackburn Eagles JFC (Ladies) v Lancaster City FC (Ladies), Livingstone Road Sports Ground, Accrington 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Kendal Town FC (Women) v Lostock St Gerads FC (Ladies), JRobs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 2pm

Cadley FC (Ladies) v Morecambe FC (Women’s Development Team), Conway Drive, Fulwood, Preston 2pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 18th September

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

Over 40s only, £2 per session 3G Pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe, 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 21st September

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For men and women of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 22nd September

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, Free Drop in Session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Cricket

Saturday 16th September

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Euxton CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Balshaw Park, Euxton 1pm

Lancaster CC 1st XI v Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Penwortham CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, Middleforth Green, Penwortham 1pm

Preston CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI, West Cliff, Preston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A

Barrow CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 2nd XI, Ernest Pass Memorial Ground, Barrow 1pm

Garstang CC 2nd XI Longridge CC 2nd XI, The Riverside, Garstang 1pm

Westgate CC 1st XI v Fulwood & Broughton CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 2

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v Charnock St James CC 1st XI , Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 3

Vernon Carus CC 3rd XI v Lancaster CC 2nd XI, Vernon Carus Sports Club, Preston 1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 16th September

Northern Division Regional One North West

Kendal RUFC v Northwich RUFC, Mint Bridge, Kendal 3pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Crewe & Nantwich RUFC v Vale of Lune RUFC, Newcastle Road, Nantwich 3pm

Firwood Waterloo RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Memorial Ground, Blundellsands 3pm

 

Northern Division-Counties ADM 3 Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Old Bedians RUFC, Hudson Park, Garstang 2pm

 

NOWIRUL Baines Plumbing Division One

Vale of Lune RUFC (2nd XV) v Kendal RUFC (2nd XV), Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

NOWIRUL Wayne Lord Plumbing Division Two North

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC (2nds Development XV) v Leigh RUFC (2nd XV), Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 3pm

West Park (St Helens) RUFC (2nd XV) v Garstang RUFC (Blues 2nd XV), Prescot Road, St Helens 3pm

Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV) v Eccles RUFC (2nd XV), Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

Sunday 17th September

Halbro NW Colts Leagues-Senior Colts League A

Sandbach RUFC (Senior U18 Colts) v Vale of Lune (Senior U18 Colts), Bradwall Road, Sandbach 2pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 17th September

Women’s Championship North Two

Kendal RUFC Wasps Ladies v Crewe & Nantwich RUFC Ladies, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 16th September

North West Men’s League Premier Division

Heysham Atoms ARLFC v Haresfinch ARLFC, Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 2.30pm

 

Archery

Sunday 17th September

Morecambe Bay Archers Present The 2023 Friendly American

Compound, Recurve, Barebow and Longbow categories.

A full American round for seniors and a short American round for juniors. See the Morecambe Bay Archery Facebook Page about the event or if you would like to take up Archery.

Warton Cricket Club, Borwick Lane, Warton, Near Carnforth, LA59QJ 11am

 

Pool

Monday 18th September

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Thursday 21st September

Competition

Every Thursday £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Running

Saturday 16th September

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre-register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am,

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre-register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 17th September

Lancaster Race Series Presents The Golden Ball 20 Miles & Riverside 10 Mile

For more information check out Lancaster Race Series Website. Both events start at Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 11am

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Check individual teams/clubs' social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your clubs/teams’ fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 11:50am

    If You Tolerate This Your Children Will Be Next

    Manic Street Preachers

    Download
  • 11:45am

    The Pop Singer's Fear of the Pollen Count (1999 Best Of Version)

    The Divine Comedy

    Download
  • 11:42am

    Luka

    Suzanne Vega

    Download