On Air Now

No Words

10:00pm - 11:00pm

Now Playing

The Future Sound Of London

We Have Explosive

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C October 7

Morecambe have two matches this week beginning with Colchester on Saturday

Here is your guide to weekly sporting fixtures in the local area.

Men’s Football

Saturday 7th October

EFL League Two

Colchester United FC v Morecambe FC, JobServe Community Stadium, Colchester 3pm

 

The 2023/2024 Isuzu FA Trophy Third Round Qualifying

Lancaster City FC v City of Liverpool FC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 3pm

 

The 2023/2024 Lancashire FA Amateur Shield Second Round

Pause United FC v CMB Sports FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Milton FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Carnforth Rangers FC v Holker Old Boys AFC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

AFC Blackpool (Reserves) v Galgate FC, Jepson Way, Blackpool 3pm

Astley & Buckshaw FC v Caton United FC, Chancery Fields, Chorley 3pm

Walney Island FC v Storeys FC of Lancaster, Tummerill, Walney Island 3pm

 

The 2023/2024 West Lancashire Football League Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup Group A

Storeys of Lancaster FC (Reserves) v Freckleton FC (Reserves), York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League 2023/2024 Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup Group C

Haslingden St Marys FC (Reserves) v Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves), South Shore Street, Haslingden 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Walmer Bridge FC v Highgrove FC, Richard Holmes Memorial Ground, Walmer Bridge 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Shevington FC (Reserves), Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

Gables FC v Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves), Worden Park, Leyland 2pm

 

The 2023/2024 North Lancashire & District Football League Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup First Round

Cancer Care FC v Pause United FC (Reserves), Pitch 1, King George Playing Fields, Slyne Road, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC (Reserves) v Bay Rangers FC, Pitch 2, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Westgate Hawks United FC v Highgrove FC (Reserves), King George Playing Fields, Heysham 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

King George FC v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Pitch 3, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

Scorton Saints FC v Marsh United FC (First team), Woodacre Hall, Scorton 2pm

 

The 2023/2024 Westmorland FA County Cups Stramongate Junior Challenge Cup Round One

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Greystoke FC (Reserves), Memorial Field, Arnside 2pm

Burton Thistle FC v Staveley United FC, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2pm

Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team) v Appleby FC (Reserves), High School, Carnforth 2pm

Hest Bank United FC v Millhead FC (Reserves), Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands, 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Millhead FC v Wetheriggs United FC (Reserves), Iodine Park, Millhead 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Cartmel & District FC (Reserves) v Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth), Cartmel Park, Cartmel 2.30pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance League North West Division

Accrington Stanley FC (Under 18’s) v Morecambe FC (Under 18’s), Stanley Sports Hub, Accrington 10.30am

 

Tuesday 10th October

The 2023/2024 EFL Trophy Group Stages Group A

Morecambe FC v Barrow AFC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 7pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 8th October

North West Womens Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC Ladies v Mancunian Unity FC Women, Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship Division

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Bolton County FC Women, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Morecambe FC Women Development v Cadley FC Ladies, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham, 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 12th October

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For people of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 13th October

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, free drop-in Session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 7th October

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Wayne Lord Plumbing Division Two North

Sedgley Park RUFC (3RD XV) v Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV), Park Lane, Manchester 3pm

 

Sunday 8th October

Halbro North West Colts Leagues-Senior Colts League A

Winnington Park RUFC (Senior U18 Colts) v Vale of Lune RUFC (Senior U18 Colts), Burrows Hill, Northwich 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 7th October

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Keswick 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Cockermouth School 1pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 7th October

North West Women’s Premier

Lancaster 1 v Kirkby Stephen 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster University 1 v Ulverston 1, Lancaster University 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v South Lakes 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North (Central)

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Lancaster 2, Lancaster University Pitch 2 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North (Central)

Windermere 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, The Lakes School, Windermere 10.30am

Pendle Forest 3 v Lancaster 3, Pendle Vale College 1.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 5 North (Central)

Longridge Development v Lancaster & Morecambe 3, Longridge Sports Centre 2.30pm

Lancaster Nomads 2 v Chorley Phoenix 2, Lancaster University Pitch 2 3pm

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 8th October

Warton Stock Car Club Present Warton Wreckers

1600CC Bangers, Stock Cars, Ministox, Junior Rookies, Senior Minis. Buy tickets at the clubs website or cash payment on the day at the gate. Stock Car Club, Sand Lane, Warton, Gates open at 9am & racing starts at 11am (note earlier race start time)

 

Pool

Monday 9th October

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Thursday 12th October

Every Thursday £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Running

Saturday 7th October

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 8th October

Lancaster Race Series Present Morecambe Marathon, Half Marathon & 10K

Three events in one day. See Lancaster Race Series website for details & information, Methodist Church, Bare 11am

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Check individual team’s/club’s social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 10:22pm

    We Have Explosive

    The Future Sound Of London
  • 10:15pm

    Turquoise Hexagon Sun

    Boards of Canada

    Download
  • 10:07pm

    Radian

    Air

    Download

Up next on Beyond Radio