On Air Now

Saturday Sport

9:00am - 11:00am

Now Playing

The Levellers

What a Beautiful Day

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C November 4

Lancaster Hockey Club are in action this weekend

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Saturday 4th November

2023/2024 Emirates FA Cup First Round

Lincoln City FC v Morecambe FC, LNER Stadium, Lincoln 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Gainsborough Trinity FC v Lancaster City FC, The Kal Group Stadium, Gainsborough 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

CMB Sports FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Tempest Road, Lostock, Bolton 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Hesketh Bank AFC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Centenary Sports Ground, Hesketh Bank, Preston 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Caton United FC v Stoneclough AFC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Charnock Richard FC (Reserves) v Pause United FC, Mossie Park, Charnock Richard 2pm

Galgate FC v Dalton United FC, Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves) v Thornton Cleveleys FC (A Team), Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

Storeys FC of Lancaster (Reserves) v Haslingden St Mary’s FC (Reserves), York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

 

2023/2024 Mid Lancashire Football League Guildhall Cup Round One

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Fleetwood Hesketh FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

*Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves) have a bye to Round Two in the Guildhall Cup

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Preston Wanderers FC v Highgrove FC, Canberra Sports & Social Club, Samlesbury Aerodrome, Preston 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves) v Ribchester Rovers FC (Reserves), Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Cancer Care FC v Bay Rangers FC, Pitch 1, King George Field, Slyne Road, Lancaster 2pm

Castle FC v King George FC, Mossgate 3G, Heysham 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Westgate Hawks FC, Pitch 1, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC (First) v Caton United FC (Colts), Pitch 2, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Pause United FC (Reserves) v Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves), Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

2023/2024 Westmorland Association Football League Stramongate Press Junior Cup Round Two

Burton Thistle FC v Kirkoswald FC (Reserves), Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal, 1.30pm

Cartmel & District AFC v Hest Bank United FC, The Park, Cartmel 1.30pm

Kendal County FC (Reserves) v Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team), Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 1.30pm

Ullswater FC v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, King George V Playing Field, Patterdale 1.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Associuiation Football League Division Four

Penrith Royal AFC v Millhead FC (Reserves), Frenchfield, Penrith 2pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance Northwest Division Under 18s

Morecambe FC Under 18s v Wrexham AFC Under 18s, Lanaster & Morecambe College, Lancaster 11am

 

Sunday 5th November

2023/2024 APM Design Under 18 Boys 11 v 11 County Youth Cup

Clifton Rangers JFC Under 18s v Cockerham Juniors FC Under 18s, St Marys Catholic College, Blackpool 11am

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 5th November

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC Women v Bolton Wanderers FC Girls, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship Division

Preston North End FC Ladies Development v Lancaster City FC Ladies, UCLAN Sports Arena, Preston 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Morecambe FC Women Development v Rose Grove FC Ladies, Middleton Park,Middleton 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 9th November

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For men & women of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 10th November

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, free drop in session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 4th November

Northern Division - Regional Two North West

Winnington Park RUFC v Vale of Lune RUFC, Burrows Hill, Hartford, Northwich 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL County Courier Services Division Two North

Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV) v Aldwinians (2nd XV), Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 4th November

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v City of Manchester, Lancaster University Pitch 1 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Wigton 1, University of Cumbria 3.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Lytham St Annes 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, King Edward VII School, Lytham St Annes 2.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 4th November

North West Women’s Premier

Timperley 2 v Lancaster 1, Timperley Hockey Club Pitch 1 1.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Southport 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Greenbank High School, Southport 11.15am

Carlisle 2 v Lancaster University 1, Austin Friars School, Carlisle 12.45pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Lytham St Annes 2, Lancaster University Pitch 2 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Preston 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Garstang 4, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

Lancaster 3 v Windermere 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3pm

 

Sunday 5th November

HALBRO North West Senior Colts League A

Sedgley Park RUFC (U18 Senior Colts) v Vale of Lune RUFC (Senior U18 Colts XV), Park Lane, Whitefield, Manchester 2pm

 

Running

Saturday 4th November

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 5th November

Lancaster Race Series present Lancaster Half Marathon 13.1 miles

Enter via club website, race starts at Lancaster & Morecambe Athletics Clubhouse, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 11am

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Pool

Monday 6th November

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Weekly Darts Competition

Thursday 9th November

Every Thursday £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

Check individual team’s/club’s social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

 

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs