On Air Now

Mat Cook's Quizzical

9:00pm - 10:00pm

Now Playing

Plan B

She Said

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C November 11

Tom Bloxham scoring for Morecambe last Saturday against Lincoln City

Here is your guide to local sport over the coming week.

Men’s Football

Saturday 11th November

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Grimsby Town FC v Morecambe FC, Blundell Park Stadium, Grimsby 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v FC United of Manchester, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 3pm

 

2023/2024 Lancashire Amateur Shield Round Three

Pause United FC v Fulwood Amateurs FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Slyne with Hest FC v Poulton FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Kendal County FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Astley & Buckshaw United FC v Storeys FC of Lancaster, Chancery Fields, Chorley 2pm

Galgate FC v Freckleton FC, The Recreation Field, Galgate 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Storeys FC of Lancaster (Reserves) v Chipping FC (Reserves), York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

 

2023/2024 West Lancashire Football League Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup Group Stages Group C

Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves) v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC (Reserves), Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Highgrove FC v Newburgh Harrock FC, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Bickerstaffe FC (Reserves) v Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves), Recreation Ground, Bickerstaffe 2pm

Cube FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Thornleigh Salesian College, Bolton 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Castle FC v Cancer Care FC, Mossgate 3G, Heysham 2pm

Caton United FC (Colts) v Bay Rangers FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Marsh United FC (Reserves) v King George FC, Pitch 2, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves) v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Middleton Playing Field, Middleton 2pm

Pause United FC (Reserves) v Marsh United FC (Firsts), Pitch 1, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

2023/2024 Westmorland County FA Gan Yam Brew Co Benevolent Trophy Round Two

Shap FC v Hest Bank United FC, Memorial Park, Shap 1.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Burton Thistle FC v Kendal County FC (Reserves), Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2pm

Windermere Sports FC (Reserves) v Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team), Queens Park, Windermere 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Sedbergh & Dent FC (Reserves), Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth) v Cartmel & District AFC (Reserves), High School, Carnforth 2pm

Millhead FC (Reserves) v Brough FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance Northwest Division Under 18s

Morecambe FC (Under 18s) v Doncaster Rovers FC (Under 18s), Lancaster & Morecambe College, Lancaster 11am

 

Tuesday 14th November

2023/2024 English Football League Trophy Group Stages Group A

Blackpool FC v Morecambe FC, Bloomfield Stadium, Blackpool, 7pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Ashton United FC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 12th November

North West Womens Regional League Division One North

Bolton Wanderers FC Girls v Morecambe FC Women, Eddie Davies Academy, Lostock, Bolton 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship Division

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Fleetwood Town Wrens FC Ladies Development, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North West

Lostock St Gerads FC Ladies v Morecambe FC Ladies & Girls Development, Wateringpool Lane, Lostock Hall 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 16th November

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For men and women of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 17th November

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, Free Drop in Session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 11th November

Northern Division - Regional Two North West

Vale of Lune RUFC v Whitchurch RUFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Baines Plumbing Division One

Tarleton RUFC (2nd XV) v Vale of Lune RUFC (2nd XV), Carr Lane, Tarleton 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL County Courier Services Division Two North

Liverpool St Helens RFC (2nd XV) v Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV) 2.15pm

 

Sunday 12th November

HALBRO North West Senior Colts League A

Firwood Waterloo RFC (Senior U18 Colts XV ) v Vale of Lune RUFC (Senior U18 Colts XV), Memorial Ground, Blundellsands 2pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 12th November

Women’s NC 3 North West

Lancaster Lionesses Women v Wirral Women, Sport Lancaster Rugby Field, Lancaster University 1pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 11th November

North West Men’s Division 2

Triton 1 v Lancaster University, Alsager Sports Hub, Alsager 11.45am

 

North West Men’s Division 3

Keswick 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Cockermouth School 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Preston 5, University of Cumbria 12pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 11th November

North West Women’s Premier Division

Lancaster 1 v Garstang 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster University 1 v Fylde 3, Lancaster University Pitch 1 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Carlisle 2, University of Cumbria 3.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Preston 2 v Lancaster Nomads 1, UCLan Pitch 1 12.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster 3 v Fylde 5, Lancaster University Pitch 1 12pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Fylde 4, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 12th November

Warton Stock Car Club Present Season Finale

1800cc B2B Bangers, Ladies Bangers, Ministox, Senior Minis, Stock Cars. Tickets are available via the club website or cash payment at the gate on the day. Stock Car Club, Sand Lane, Warton, Gates 8.30am, Racing Starts 11am

 

Pool

Monday 13th November

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Weekly Darts Competition

Thursday 16th November

Every Thursday £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Running

Saturday 11th November

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am,

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 12th November

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Check individual team’s/club’s social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

Up next on Beyond Radio