On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

The Fray

You Found Me

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C May 6

Derek Adams will lead Morecambe FC into a crucial match with Exeter City on Sunday

It's D-day for Morecambe FC in an exciting week of local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Sunday 7th May

Sky Bet League One

Exeter City FC v Morecambe FC, St James Park, Exeter 12pm

 

Saturday 6th May

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Coppull United FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Springfield Road, Coppull 3pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Burscough Richmond FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Kendal County FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Holker Old Boys AFC Reserves v Garstang FC Reserves, Rakesmoor Lane 3pm

Kendal United JFC v Euxton Villa FC Reserves, Castle Drive, Kendal 3pm

Walney Island FC v Storeys FC of Lancaster, Tummerill, Walney Island 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Haslingden St Marys FC v Storeys FC of Lancaster, South Shore Street, Haslingden 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Shevington FC v Marsh United FC, Vicarage Lane, Shevington 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Walmer Bridge FC, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Appleby FC v Endmoor KGR FC, Broad Close, Appleby 12pm

Keswick FC v Ibis FC, Crosthwaite Road, Keswick, 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Endmoor KGR FC Reserves v Alston Moor FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2.30pm

Lunesdale United FC v Arnside & Milnthorpe FC, Maurice Park, Tebay 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burneside FC Reserves v Penrith Royals FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 2.30pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Wetheriggs United FC Reserves, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

Sedbergh & Dent FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Howgill Lane Playing Fields, Sedbergh 2.30pm

 

Tuesday 9th May

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs FC v Marsh United FC, Abbey Lane Playing Field, Southport 7pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Staveley United FC v Kendal United JFC, Ayland Recreation Field, Staveley 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Langwathby United FC v Kendal County FC Reserves, Toll Bar, Langwathby 6.45pm

 

 

Cricket

Saturday 6th May

Northern Premier Cricket League

Blackpool CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 1st XI, Stanley Park, Blackpool 12.30pm

Chorley CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 1st XI, Windsor Park, Chorley 12.30pm

Fulwood & Broughton CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI, Highfield, Preston 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Kirkham & Wesham CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, The Woodlands, Kirkham 1pm

Torrisholme CC 1st XI v Great Eccleston CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A

Garstang CC 2nd XI v Rufford CC 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 1pm

Netherfield CC 2nd XI v Croston CC- 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

Standish CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Cricket Club, Standish 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 2

Ingol & Freckleton CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 2nd XI, Bush Lane, Freckleton 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 3

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Leyland CC 3rd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1

Arnside CC 1st XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

Bare CC 1st XI v Warton CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Burneside CC 1st XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Kendal CC 2nd XI v Holme CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

Morecambe CC 2nd XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Cartmel CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, Cartmel Park, Cartmel 1pm

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Ambleside CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1.30pm

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI v Sedgwick CC 2nd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 2pm

Westgate CC 2nd XI v Coniston CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI v Galgate CC 1st XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Holme CC 2nd XI v Leven Valley CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

Ingleton CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 2nd XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 1pm

Silverdale CC 1st XI v Trimpell CC 1st XI, Cove Road, Silverdale, 1pm

 

Sunday 7th May

Northern Premier Cricket League T20 - Group C 2023

Fulwood & Broughton CC v Garstang CC, Highfield, Garstang Road, Preston 11.30am

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 1

Torrisholme CC Sunday 1st XI v Lytham CC 3rd XI, Boundary Meadow 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 2 West

Blackpool CC Sunday 1st XI v Torrisholme CC Sunday 2nd XI, Stanley Park, Blackpool 1pm

South Shore CC Sunday 1st XI v Lancaster CC Sunday 1st XI, Mad Nook, Blackpool 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Windermere CC 1st XI v Bare CC 2nd XI, Queens Park, Windermere 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North

Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI v Kendal CC 4th XI, Chapel Street, Appleby 1pm

Kendal CC 3rd XI v Ulverston CC 3rd XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South

Heysham CC 3rd XI v Westgate CC 3rd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Morecambe CC 4th XI v Sedgwick CC 3rd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 2pm

 

Monday 8th May

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 British Rose Cup Group 1

Ambleside CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 3rd XI, Rydal Road, Ambleside 6pm
 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 British Rose Cup Group 4

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 6pm

 

Thursday 11th May

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 British Rose Cup Group 3

Morecambe CC 3rd XI v Silverdale CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 6.30pm

 

Friday 12th May

Northern Premier Cricket League T20-Group D

Netherfield CC v Penrith CC, Parkside Road, Kendal, 6.30pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Kendal Trophies Cup Group 2

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 7th May

LCF Women's T20 Division 2 North

Garstang CC Women’s 1st XI v Longridge CC Women’s 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC Women’s 1st XI v Tarleton CC Women’s 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Running

Saturday 6th May

Lancaster Parkrun - CANCELLED 6th & 13th May due to Highest Point Music Festival

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 7th May

Lancaster Race Series

Coronation Half Marathon & 5K. For info and how to enter visit Lancaster Race Series website. Starts at Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 11am

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, pre register via club’s website required, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Basketball

Wednesday 10th May

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Lancaster Lions v Time Team, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Tennis

Sunday 7th May

Speed Tennis Tournament, Tennis Club, Lune Road, Lancaster 10am-3pm

 

Check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

 

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs