On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Harry Styles

Satellite

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C May 20

Heysham Atoms are in action this weekend

Here is your weekly guide to local sporting fixtures.

Saturday 20th May

Northern Premier Cricket League

Chorley CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 1st XI, Windsor Park, Chorley 12.30pm

Garstang CC 1st XI v Penrith CC 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang,12.30pm

Netherfield CC 1st XI v Eccleston CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Great Eccleston CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Euxton CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, Balshaw Park, Euxton 1pm

Morecambe CC 1st XI v Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Torrisholme CC 1st XI v Mawdesley CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A

Barrow CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 2nd XI, Ernest Moss Memorial Ground, Barrow in Furness 1pm

Tarleton CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 2nd XI 1pm, Carr Lane, Tarleton 1pm

Westgate CC 1st XI v Rufford CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 2

St Annes CC 2nd XI v Torrisholme CC 2nd XI, Vernon Road, Lytham St Annes 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 3

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Euxton CC 3rd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1

Arnside CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

Bare CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 2pm

Burneside CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Holme CC 1st XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

Kendal CC 2nd XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

Warton CC 1st XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Westgate 2nd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, The Recreation Ground,Milnthorpe 1pm

Sedbergh School CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 3rd XI, Sedbergh School, Sedbergh 1pm

Sedgwick CC 2nd XI v Ambleside CC 1st XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI v Silverdale CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Galgate CC 1st XI v Bare CC 2nd XI, Recreation Field, Galgate 1pm

Ingleton CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 3rd XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 1pm

Leven Valley CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 2nd XI, Playing Fields, Haverthwaite 1pm

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale, 2pm

Trimpell CC 1st XI v Bolton Le Sands 1st XI, Trimpell Sports, Morecambe 2pm

 

Sunday 21st May

Lancashire Cricket Foundation 2023 Knock Out Cup Round One

Darwen CC v 1st XI v Garstang CC 1st XI, Birch Hall, Darwen 1pm

Great Eccleston CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Hall Lane, Great Ecckeston 1pm

Morecambe CC 1st XI v Merseyside Commonwealth Conference CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 1

Garstang CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Lytham CC ( Sunday) 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 1pm

Preston Royals CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Torrisholme CC (Sunday) 1st XI, West Cliff, Preston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 2 West

St Annes CC (Sunday) 2nd XI v Lancaster CC-(Sunday) 1st XI, Vernon Road, Lytham St Annes 1pm

Torrisholme CC (Sunday) 2nd XI v Lytham CC (Academy) XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Windermere CC 1st XI v Holme CC 2nd XI, Queens Park, Windermere 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North

Kendal CC 3rd XI v Ingleton CC 2nd XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

Netherfield CC 4th XI v Burneside CC 3rd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South

Heysham CC 3rd XI v Sedbergh School CC 3rd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI v Sedgwick CC 3rd XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI v Westgate CC 3rd XI, Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC v Morecambe CC 4th XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Monday 22nd May

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 1

Warton CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 3

Burneside Cricket Club 1st XI v Holme CC 1st XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 4

Arnside CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 2nd XI, Memorial Field, Arnside 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 British Rose Cup Group 3

Silverdale CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 2nd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 British Rose Cup Group 4

Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton 2nd XI, Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 6pm

 

Wednesday 24th May

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 British Rose Cup Group 1

Ambleside CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC3rd XI, Rydal Road, Ambleside 6pm

 

Thursday 25th May

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division Two North

Lancaster CC (T20) 2 XI v Fylde CC (T20) XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 6pm

 

Friday 26th May

Northern Premier Cricket League T20-Group D

Kendal CC v Netherfield CC, Shap Road, Kendal, 6.30pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 2

Carnforth CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 21st May

Lancashire Cricket Foundation Women's Super 8s North Group 1

Morecambe CC Women 1st v Morecamve CC Women 2nd , Woodhill Lane, Morecambe Time TBC

 

Lancashire Cricket Foundation Women’s T20 Division 2 North

Tarleton CC (Tarleton Tornados) v Garstang CC Women’s 1st XI, Carr Lane, Tarleton Time TBC

Shireshead & Forton CC Women’s 1st XI v Longridge CC Women’s 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton Time TBC

 

Softball Cricket Friendlies

Arnside CC Women v Carnforth CC A Team, Memorial Field Arnside Time TBC

Carnforth Women & Girls B Team v Bare Women & Girls, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth Time TBC

 

Men’s Football

Saturday 20th May

Mid Lancashire Football League 2023 Frank Murray Cup Semi Final

Highgrove FC v New Longton Rovers FC Reserves, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Newburgh Harrock United FC , Willow Lane Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Preston Wanderers FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 20th May

North West Men’s Premier Division

Shevington Sharks ARLFC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC, Vicarage Lane, Shevington 2.30pm

 

Pickleball

Sunday 20th May

Play Pickleball at Lancaster Tennis Club

Anyone can turn up and play. Club members, including Pickleball only members, play free of charge and guests are charged £3 per session.

Tennis Club, Lune Road, Lancaster, 11am-1pm

 

Running

Saturday 20th May

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 21st May

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Lancaster Race Series Presents The 3-1-5 10th Birthday 10K & 1K Fun Run

Pre register via Lancaster Race Series Website. Starts at 3-1-5 Health Club, Manin Way, Lancaster. Fun Run starts 11am, 10k starts 11.30am

 

Wednesday 24th May

Kendal Amateur Athletics Club- Levens 10K Road Race

Register via Bookitzone website.

Starts at Levens Village Hall, Levens, Kendal, Cumbria, LA8 8N 7.30pm

 

Thursday 25th May

Abbeystead 4M Charity Supper Run

Register via Bookitzone website. Starts at Village Hall, Over Wyersdale, LA29BQ, 7.30pm

 

Cycling

Tuesday 23rd May

Salt Ayre Cycling Association Tuesday Series Round 06 by Kendal CC

Events 3 to 18 of the Series will have 2 races each week. Entry is online only on first come basis and entry closes at the end of Sunday 20th May. Closed Circuit (Competitive). Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster Women only 2,3,4 6.30pm. 2,3,4 Cats 7.30pm

 

Wednesday 24th May

Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth Races Week 5 Supported by The Edge Cycleworks

U8 - U16 Boys and Girls 10 x various rider categories from A to D (Closed Circuit). Register online. Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster. Races commence at 6.30pm,6.50pm & 7.30pm.

 

Triathlon

Sunday 28th May

City of Lancaster Triathlon 'Intro to Triathlon' Day

Salt Ayre Leisure Centre, 10am

£20 cost, more details here. 

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your sports club or team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk.

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs