On Air Now

Beth Across the Bay

Noon - 2:55pm

Now Playing

Jax Jones

Play (feat. Years & Years)

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C March 4

Lancaster City Ladies FC

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Saturday 4th March

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Bolton Wanderers FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 12.30pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Morpeth Town FC, Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Garstang FC v Ilkley Town FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Preston Wanderers FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs AFC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Ainsdale Sports Club, Southport 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division One

Shevington FC Reserves v Highgrove FC, Vicarage Lane, Shevington 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Three

AFC Lytham v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, The Hive, Lytham St Annes 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Richardson Cup Quarter Final

Chipping FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Club Lane, Chipping 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Challenge Cup Round Two

Kendal County FC v Crooklands Casuals FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Parkside Road, Kendal 3pm

Millom FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Hanna Field, Millom, 3pm

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

AFC Blackpool Reserves v Galgate FC, Jepson Way, Blackpool 3pm

Pause United CFC v Kendal United JFC, Playing Fields, Bentham 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Holker Old Boys AFC Reserves, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

Walney Island FC v Garstang FC Reserves, Tummerill, Walney Island 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

 

North Lancashire & District Bay Logistics LTD/Sam Price Memorial Cup, Quarter Finals

Second Leg

Melbourne FC v King George FC, Pitch 1, Slyne Road Playing Fields, Lancaster 3pm

North Lancashire & District Football Robert Hockman Senior Challenge Cup

 

Round One Second Leg

Castle FC v Caton United FC Reserves, Mossgate 3G Pitch, Heysham 2.30pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Hest Bank United FC, Middleton Playing Field, Heysham 2pm

Melbourne FC Reserves v Pause United CFC Reserves, Pitch 1, Slyne Road Playing Fields, Lancaster 1pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, Pitch 1, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

Westgate Royals FC v Caton United FC, King George Playing Field, Morecambe 2pm

 

Westmorland Football Association Senior Challenge Cup Semi Final sponsored by Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Kendal Town FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 2pm

 

Westmorland Football Association High Sheriff’s Cup Quarter Final

Endmoor KGR FC v Windernere Sports Club FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2pm

 

Westmorland Football Association Mason & Freeman Cup Quarter Final

Kendal United JFC v Ullswater United FC, Bulmire Stripes, Kendal 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Greystoke FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC, Recreation Field, Greystoke 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Appleby FC Reserves v Staveley United FC, Broad Close, Appleby 2.30pm

Burneside FC v Ibis FC Reserves, Hollins Lane, Burneside 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Langwathby United FC v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Toll Bar, Langwathby 2.30pm

Lunesdale United FC v Endmoor KGR Reserves, Maurice Park, Tebay 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burton Thistle FC v Brough FC, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2.30pm

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Burneside FC Reserves, High School, Carnforth 2.30pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Penrith Royal FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale, 2.30pm

Millhead FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 2.30pm

 

Monday 6th March

Lancashire Football League Cup

Group Stage, Group B (Under 23s)

Lancaster City FC (Under 23s) v AFC Fylde (Under 23’s), Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Tuesday 7th March

Sky Bet League One

Cambridge United FC v Morecambe FC, Abbey Stadium, Cambridge 7.45pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Liversedge FC v Lancaster City FC, Clayborn Ground, Liversedge 7.45pm

 

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Congleton Town FC v Kendal Town FC , The Cleric Stadium, Congleton 8pm

 

North West Counties Football League Division One North

Nelson FC v Garstang FC, Little Wembley, Nelson 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 5th March

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Blackpool FC Girls v Morecambe FC Ladies, HASSRA Sports Pavilion, Blackpool 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Women’s County League Division One North West

Cadley FC Ladies v Kendal Town FC Women U18 Girls, Conway Drive, Cadley 2pm

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Chipping FC Ladies, Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

 

Walking Football

Saturday 4th March

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am.

 

Monday 6th March

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

For players aged 40yrs +, £2 per session, 3G pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 8pm-9pm

 

Thursday 9th March

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open mixed training, men & ladies of any ability. New members welcome. £3 per session. 3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Women’s Rugby League

Sunday 5th March

Friendly

Barrow Raiders RLFC Ladies Reserves v Heysham Atoms ARLFC Ladies, Prestige Stadium, Barrow 12pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 4th March

Northern Division Regional One North West League

Rossendale RUFC v Kendal RUFC, Marl Pits, Rossendale 3pm

Northwich RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Moss Farm, Northwich 3pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North League

Vale of Lune RUFC v Anselmians RUFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire League

Garstang RUFC v New Brighton RUFC, Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 4th March

North West Men’s Division 2

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 1 v Lancaster University 1, Westholme School, Blackburn 11.30am

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Preston 3 v Garstang 1, Preston Sports Club, Preston 1.15pm

Fylde 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Mill Farm Sports Village, Wesham 3.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

Garstang Development v Lytham St Annes 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 3.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 4th March

 

North West Women’s Premier Division

Lytham St Annes 1 v Lancaster 1, King Edward VII School, Lytham St Annes 1pm

Neston 1 v Garstang 1, The Neston Club, Neston 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster University 1 v Didsbury Greys 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Fylde 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Mill Farm Sports Village, Wesham 12:30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Garstang 2 v Lytham St Annes, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Preston 2, Lancaster University Pitch 2, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster 3 v Lancaster Nomads 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 1pm

Preston 3 v Garstang 3, Preston Sports Club, Preston 2.45pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Chorley Phoenix 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

 

Men’s Basketball

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Wednesday 8th March

Kendal Warriors v Fylde, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Thursday 9th March

Time Team v Lancaster Lions Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 7pm

 

 

Women’s Netball

Monday 6th March

Lancaster Winter Netball League

Allstars v Kendal 1, Ripley St Thomas Sports Hall 6.50pm

Panthers v Lancastrians 1, Ripley St Thomas Sports Hall 8.10pm

EDF Tigers v Ripley Red, Ripley St Thomas Astroturf 6.50pm

Jet Blacks 1 v Bernadette Warriors, Ripley St Thomas Astroturf 6.50pm

LRGS v Halos Navy, Ripley St Thomas Astroturf 6.50pm

Halos Blue v Jet Blacks 2, Ripley St Thomas Astroturf 6.50pm

Ripley Navy v Roses, Ripley St Thomas Astroturf 8pm

Lancastrians 2 v Kirkby Devils, Ripley St Thomas Astroturf 8pm

Kendal 2 v Kirkby Dragons, Ripley St Thomas Astroturf 8pm

 

Thursday 9th March

Garstang Netball League - all fixtures played at Garstang Community Academy

Courteeners v Chasers 6.30pm

Opposition v Halo’s 7.10pm

Marvels v Rebels 7.50pm

 

Friendly

Morecambe v Halos Blue (TBC)

 

Running

Saturday 4th March

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre Register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 5th March

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

 

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am pre register via clubs website - required

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs