On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Gabrielle

Dreams

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C March 24

Morecambe travel to MK Dons on Saturday

Here are the local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Friday 24th March

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Garstang FC v AFC Blackpool, The Riverside, Garstang 7.45pm

 

Saturday 25th March

Sky Bet League One

MK Dons FC v Morecambe FC, Stadium MK, Milton Keynes 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Hyde United FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Bury AFC v Kendal Town FC, Neuven Stadium, Radcliffe 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Blackpool Wren Rovers FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Bruce Park, Blackpool 3pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Coppull United FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Hesketh Bank AFC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Centenary Sports Ground, Hesketh Bank 3pm

Ulverston Rangers FC v Kendal County FC, North Lonsdale Road, Ulverston 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

AFC Blackpool Reserves v Pause United CFC, Jepson Way, Blackpool 3pm

Galgate FC v Kendal United JFC, Recreation Field, Galgate 3pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Astley & Buckshaw FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

Storeys FC of Lancaster v Burnley United FC, York Road, Lancaster 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves v Hesketh Bank AFC Reserves, The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

Rossendale FC Reserves v Storeys FC of Lancaster Reserves, Marl Pits, Rossendale 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Ribchester Rovers FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division One

Broughton Amateurs AFC v Highgrove FC, Pitch 1, Myerscough Sports Centre, Bilsborrow 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup

Quarter Final, First Leg

King George FC v Pause United FC Reserves, Pitch 2, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre, Lancaster 1pm

Melbourne FC v Hest Bank United FC, Pitch 1, Slyne Road Playing Fields, Lancaster 1pm

Westgate Royals FC v Caton United FC, King George Playing Field, Morecambe 1pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Junior Challenge Cup

Quarter Finals, Second Leg

Melbourne FC Reserves v Bay Rangers FC, Pitch 1, Slyne Road Playing Fields, Lancaster 3pm

Morecambe Hawks United FC v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Pitch 2, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre, Lancaster 3pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League 2022-23 Holden Solicitors/ Gibson Challenge Cup

Quarter Finals, Second Leg

Caton United FC Reserves v Castle FC, Station Hotel Playing Field, Caton 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Marsh United Reserves FC, Middleton Playing Fields, Heysham 3pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Millhead FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League 2022-23 Austin Wren Cup

Group Stage, Group A

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Sedbergh & Dent United FC Reserves, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale, 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League 2022-23 Paintwell Benelovent Trophy

Semi Final

Kirkoswald FC v Ibis FC, Broad Close, The Old Showfield, Kirkoswald 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League 2022-23 Peter Dawes Memorial Shield

Group Stage, Group A

Endmoor KGR Reserves v Langwathby United FC, Woodside Road Endmoor 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Ibis FC Reserves v Staveley FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 2.30pm

Shap FC v Burneside FC, Memorial Park, Shap 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burneside FC v Millhead FC, Hollins Lane Playing Fields, Burneside 2.30pm

 

Tuesday 28th March

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Steeton AFC v Garstang FC, Marley Stadium, Steeton 7.45pm

 

Lancashire Football League Cup 2022-23 (Under 23’s)

Group Stage, Group B

Macclesfield FC (Under 23) v Lancaster City FC (Under 23), UCLAN Sports Arena, Preston 7.45pm

 

Wednesday 29th March

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Garstang FC Reserves v Storeys of Lancaster FC, The Riverside, Garstang 7.45pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Melbourne FC v Pause United CFC Reserves, Slyne Road Playing Fields, Lancaster 6pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League 2022-23 Peter Dawes Memorial Shield

Group Stage, Group A

Endmoor KGR Reserves v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Woodside Road Endmoor 6.15pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League 2022-23 Lawrie Postlethwaite Invitational Cup

Group Stage

Marsh United FC Reserves v Caton United, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 6pm

King George FC v Westgate Royals FC, Salt Ayre Sports Centre Pitch 3, Lancaster 6pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League 2022-23 Ashley Cross/Fisher Remembrance Cup

Group Stage

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Morecambe Hawks FC, Salt Ayre Sports Centre Pitch 1 6pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League 2022-23 Steve Presnail Printers/Whiteside Cup

Group Stage

Bay Rangers FC v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Ryelands Park Pitch 2, Lancaster 6pm

 

Thursday 30th March

North Lancashire & District Football League 2022-23 Ashley Cross/Fisher Remembrance Cup

Group Stage

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Castle FC, Middleton Playing Field, Heysham 6pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League 2022-23 Steve Presnail Printers/Whiteside Cup

Group Stage

Caton United FC Reserves v Millhead FC Reserves, Station Hotel Playing Field, Caton 6pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 26th March

North West Womens Regional League, Division One North

Morecambe FC Ladies v Workington FC Ladies, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division One North West

Kendal Town FC Women Under 18 Girls v Lancaster City FC Ladies, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 2pm

 

Walking Football

Saturday 25th March

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am.

 

Monday 27th March

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

For players aged 40+, £2 per session, 3G pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm.

 

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 8pm-9pm.

 

Thursday 30th March

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open mixed training, ladies & men of any ability. New members welcome, £3 per session, 3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 25th March

North West Men’s Premier Division

Ashton Bears ARLFC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC, Bear Park, Low Bank Road, Ashton-in-Makerfield 2.30pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Saturday 25th March

Friendly

Vale of Lune RUFC Ladies v Trafford RUFC Women, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 12pm

 

Sunday 26th March

Womens NC 1 North Division

Kendal RUFC Wasps Ladies v Carlisle RUFC Cougars Ladies, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 25th March

North West Men’s Division 2

Triton 1 v Lancaster University 1, Alsager Sports Hub, Stoke on Trent 11.45am

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Garstang 1 v Wigton 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 3.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Preston 3, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 4.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2 v Garstang Development, Westholme School, Blackburn 11.30am

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Preston 5, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 1pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 25th March

North West Women’s Premier Division

Garstang 1 v Didsbury Northern 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

Lancaster 1 v Kendal 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster University 1 v Brooklands-Poynton 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Pendle Forest, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2.45pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2 v Lancaster Nomads 1, Westholme School, Blackburn 1pm

Leyland & Chorley 1 v Lancaster 1, Buckshaw Village Sports Astro, Chorley 1.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster Nomads 2 v Preston 3, Lancaster University Pitch 2, Lancaster 12pm

Garstang 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 1.30pm

Fylde 5 v Lancaster 3, Mill Sports Farm Village, Wesham 3.30pm

 

Men’s Basketball

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Wednesday 29th March

Lancaster Lions v Kendal Warriors, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Netball

Thursday 30th March

Garstang Netball League - all fixtures played at Garstang Community Academy

Chasers v Rebels 6.30pm

Opposition v Marvels 7.10pm

7-UP v Halos 7.50pm

 

Monday 27th March

Lancaster Winter Netball League

Lancastrians 2 v Bernadette Warriors, Ripley St Thomas Sports Hall 6.50pm

Panthers v Kirkby Devils, Ripley St Thomas Sports Hall 8.10pm

Ripley Red v Roses, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 6.50pm

Allstars v Morecambe Umpires, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 6.50pm

Kendal 2 v Wolves, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 6.50pm

Ripley Navy v Jet Blacks 2, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 6.50pm

EDF Tigers v Halos Blue, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 8pm

Lancastrians v Kendal 1, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 8pm

Jet Blacks 1 v Halos Navy, Ripley St Thomas Time TBC

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 26th March

Warton Stock Car Club

Metal Mania - Micro Bangers, Unlimited Bangers, Ladies Bangers, Junior Rookies, Stock Cars, Stock Car Club, Sands Lane, Warton, Carnforth. Gates open 9am, first race 12pm.

 

Running

Saturday 25th March

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Wise Up Workshops Sponsored Walk or Run

Starts at The Battery to The Stone Jetty & Back, all ages & abilities welcome, starts 11.30, The Battery, Morecambe

 

Sunday 26th March

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via clubs website - required

 

 

Cycling

Saturday 25th March

North Lancs Time Trials Association

NLTTA Combined Clubs 10 Mile Time Trial. L1024 Course Winmarleigh/Cockerham, starts Park Lane (on the B5272), Winmarleigh 2pm

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs