On Air Now

Beth Across the Bay

Noon - 2:55pm

Now Playing

Bryan Ferry

Let's Stick Together

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C March 18

Here is your guide to local sport for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Saturday 18th March

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Oxford United FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Belper Town FC v Lancaster City FC, The Raygar Stadium, Belper 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Squires Gate FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League First Division North

South Liverpool FC v Garstang FC, Jericho Lane Sports Hub, Liverpool 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire League Premier Division

Standish St Wilfreds FC v Marsh United FC , The Convent, Standish 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Anchorsholme FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division One

Highgrove FC v Sir Tom Finney FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Three

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Cube FC, Middleton Playing Field, Heysham 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Coppull United FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

Turton FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Thomason Fold, Turton, 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Ulverston FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Eagley Sports FC v Kendal County FC, Eagley Sports Complex, Dunscar Bridge

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Freckleton FC v Galgate FC, Rawsthorne Sports Centre, Freckleton 3pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Storeys of Lancaster FC, The Riverside, Garstang, 3pm

Kendal United JFC v AFC Blackpool Reserves, Castle Drive, Kendal 3pm

Pause United CFC v Burnley United FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Lytham Town FC Reserves v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves, Bank Lane, Warton, Fylde 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC Reserves v Thornton Cleveleys FC Reserves, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football Robert Hockman Junior Challenge Cup

Quarter Finals First Leg

Bay Rangers FC v Melbourne FC Reserves, Pitch 2, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Pitch 1, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Carnforth High School, Carnforth 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

King George FC v Westgate Royals FC, Pitch 3, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster, 2pm

Marsh United FC v Caton United FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Melbourne FC v Pause United CFC Reserves, Pitch 1, Slyne Road Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Hest Bank United FC v Caton United FC Reserves, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

 

Westmorland Football Association 2022-2023 Austin Wren Cup Group Stage Group A

Burton Thistle FC v Burneside FC Reserves, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2.30pm

 

Westmorland Football Association

Mason & Freeman Cup Quarter Final

Burneside FC v Kirkoswald FC Reserves, Hollins Lane Playing Fields, Burneside 2pm

Ibis FC Reserves v Ambleside United FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 2pm

 

Westmorland Football Association

Peter Daws Memorial Shield

Group Stage, Group A

Kendal County FC Reserves v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Parkside Road, Kendal 2.30pm

 

Westmorland Football Association Paintwell Benevolent Trophy

Semi Final

Endmoor KGR FC v Penrith AFC Reserves, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Ibis FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Penrith AFC Academy v Kendal United JFC Reserves, Pitch 5 Frenchfield, Penrith 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Millhead FC v Penrith Royal FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2.30pm

 

Monday 20th March

Lancashire Football League Cup

Group Stage, Group B (Under 23’s)

Lancaster City FC (Under 23’s) v Darwen FC (Under 23’s), Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Tuesday 21st March

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Wythenshawe Town FC v Kendal Town FC, Ericstan Park, Wythenshawe 8pm

 

Friday 24th March

Garstang FC v AFC Blackpool, The Riverside, Garstang 7.45pm

 

Walking Football

Saturday 18th March

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am.

 

Monday 20th March

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

For players aged 40yrs +, £2 per session, 3G pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm.

 

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 8pm-9pm.

 

Thursday 23rd March

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open mixed training, ladies and men of any ability. New members welcome, £3 per session.

3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 18th March

North West Men’s Premier Division

Haresfinch ARLFC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC, Haresfinch Community Sports & Social Club, St Helens, 2.30pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 18th March

Northern Division Regional One North West League

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Wirral RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 3pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North League

Rochdale RUFC v Vale of Lune RUFC, Moorgate Avenue, Rochdale 3pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 18th March

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Bowdon 3, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Kirkby Lonsdale 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Queen Elizabeth School, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Keswick 3, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

Garstang Development v Fylde 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 3.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 18th March

North West Women’s Premier Division

Kirkby Stephen 1 v Garstang 1, Kirkby Stephen Grammar School, Kirkby Stephen 11.30am

Neston 1 v Lancaster 1, The Neston Club, Neston 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Carlisle 1 v Lancaster University 1, Austin Friars School, Carlisle 12.45pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Wigton 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Pendle Forest 3, Lancaster University Pitch 2, Lancaster 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Longridge 2 v Garstang 3, Longridge Sports Centre, Preston 2pm

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 3 v Lancaater Nomads 2, Westholme School, Blackburn 2.30pm

Lancaster 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 3pm

 

 

Men’s Basketball

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Wednesday 22nd March

Lancashire Police v Kendal Warriors, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Thursday 23rd March

Lancaster Lions v Horwich Locos, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 7pm

 

Netball

Monday 20th March

Lancaster Winter Netball League

Panthers v Bernadette Warriors, Ripley St Thomas Sports Hall 6.30pm

Lancastrians 2 v Allstars, Ripley St Thomas Sports Hall 8.10pm

Ripley Navy v Ripley Red, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 6.50pm

Kendal 1 v Kirkby Devils, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 6.50pm

EDF Tigers v Roses, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 6.50pm

Wolves v Dragons, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 8pm

Morecambe v Jet Blacks 2, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 8pm

LRGS v Kendal 2, Ripley St Thomas AstroTurf 8pm

 

Thursday 23rd March

Garstang Netball League - all fixtures played on Garstang Road, Preston

Halos v Rebels 6.30pm

Chasers v Marvels 7.10pm

Courteeners v 7-UP 7.50pm

 

 

Running

Saturday 18th March

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Pre register via club’s website - required

 

Lancaster Race Series

Mothers Day 10K. Starts at The George & Dragon Pub on The Quay, Lancaster 11am

Pre register via club’s website

 

 

Sunday 19th March

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre register via clubs website - required

 

Please check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.u

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs