On Air Now

Breakfast

6:00am - 10:00am

Now Playing

Hozier

Too Sweet

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C June 8

Here is our weekly guide to sporting fixtures across North Lancashire and Morecambe Bay.

Men’s Cricket

Friday 7th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division One North

Torrisholme CC T20 XI v Morecambe CC T20 XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two British Rose Trophy Group Three T20

Ambleside CC 1st XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Rydal Road, Ambleside 6.30pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two British Rose Trophy Group Four T20

Coniston CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, Cricket Club, Coniston 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Three Kendal Trophies Group One T20

Holme CC 2nd XI v Silverdale CC 2nd XI, North Road, Holme 6pm

 

Saturday 8th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Penrith CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Preston CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI v, West Cliff, Preston 1pm

Rufford CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Cousins Lane, Rufford 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division One A

Garstang CC 2nd XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI, The Riverside, Garstang 1pm

Heysham CC 1st XI v Croston CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm=

Westgate CC 1st XI v Leyland CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division Two

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Norcross 1st XI ,Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v Hesketh Bank CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division One

Bare CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Holme CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme 2pm

Kendal CC 2nd XI v Warton CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

Lindal Moor CC 1st XI v Silverdale CC 1st XI, Pennington Lane, Lindal in Furness 2pm

Morecambe CC 2nd XI v Appleby Eden CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 2pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Burneside CC 2nd XI v Trimpell CC 1st XI, Ellergreen Park, Burneside 1pm

Ingleton CC 1st XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 1pm

Kirkby Lonsdale 1st XI v Cartmel CC 1st XI, Lunesfield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Heysham CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

Penrith CC 2nd XI v Westgate CC 2nd XI, Tynefield Park , Penrith 1pm

Sedgwick CC 2nd XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI , Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Three

Arnside CC 2nd XI v Bare CC 2nd XI, Vicars Croft, War Memorial Field, Arnside 2pm

Galgate CC 1st XI v Windermere CC 1st XI, The Recreation Field, Galgate 1pm

Leven Valley CC 1st XI v Bolton Le Sands, Playing Fields, Haverthwaite 2pm

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Lindal Moor CC 2nd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1pm

 

Sunday 9th June

Lancashire Cricket Foundation 2024 Knock Out Cup Round Two

Garstang CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, The Riverside, Garstang 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition 2024 Meyler Cup Round Two

BAC/EE Preston CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI, Riverside, Preston 1.30pm

Barrow CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Ernest Pass Memorial Ground, Barrow 1.30pm

Heysham CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Preston 1.30pm

Kirkham & Wesham CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, Woodlands, Kirkham 1.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition 2024 Loxham Cup Round Two

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Fleetwood CC 2nd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

2024 Voneus National Village Cup Group 6 (Cumbria & North Lancashire) Regional Final

Lanercost CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, The Priory, Lanercost 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division One Hackney & Leigh Trophy Group Four T20

Warton CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Morecambe CC 3rd XI v Coniston CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Three

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Morecambe CC 4th XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI v Holme CC 2nd XI , Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Four North

Milnthorpe CC 2nd v Shireshead & Forton CC 4th XI, Recreation Field, Milnthorpe 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Four South

Heysham CC 3rd XI v Kirkby Stephen CC 2nd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 2pm (TBCF Heysham 1sts at home in Meyler Cup)

Westgate CC 3rd XI v Ingleton CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Friendly Inter-League Game

Westmorland Cricket League XI v Dales League XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 1pm

 

Tuesday 11th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division Two North

Lancaster CC T20 2nd XI v Fulwood & Broughton CC T20 XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division One Hackney & Leigh Trophy Group Three T20

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two Kendal Trophies Group Two T20

Appleby Eden CC 2nd XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, Vicars Croft, Appleby 6pm

 

Thursday 13th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division One North

Carnforth CC T20 XI v Torrisholme CC T20 XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 6pm

Lancaster CC T20 1st XI v Netherfield CC T20 XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 6pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division Two North

Heysham CC T20 XI v Preston CC T20 XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division One Hackney & Leigh Trophy Group Two T20

Burneside CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 1st XI, Ellergreen Park, Burneside 6pm

 

Friday 14th June

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division One Hackney & Leigh Trophy Group Four T20

Holme CC 1st XI v Lindal Moor CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Four Moon & Coxhill Cup Round One T20

Westgate CC 3rd XI v Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 9th June

Lancashire Cricket Foundation Women’s Super 8s North Group One

Shireshead & Forton CC Women’s 1st XI v Tarleton CC Tornadoes XI, Clifton Park, Forton 10am

 

Cumbrian Softball League

Arnside CC Women’s 1st XI v Sedgwick CC Women’s 1st XI, War Memorial Field, Arnside Time TBCF

 

WCL Softball Women’s Cricket League

Various teams at Silverdale Cricket Club, 11am

 

Thursday 13th June

Carnforth CC Women’s 1st XI v Netherfield CC Women’s 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 6.30pm

 

Women’s Rugby League Friendly

Sunday 9th June

Bank Quay Bulls ARLFC (Ladies) v Heysham Atoms ARLFC (Ladies), Dallam Playing Fields, Warrington 2.30pm

 

Football Friendly

Sunday 9th June

Lancashire Military Veterans League FA Competition

Lancaster Military Veterans FC in a football knockout competition.

County Ground, Leyland 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 13th June

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For men and women over 18 of any ability, £4 a session. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 14th June

Morecambe FC Community Sports Women’s Walking Football Sessions

Over 18’s women only session, bring trainers & a drink. Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Running

Saturday 8th June

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 9th June

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Thursday 13th June

Forton School 4.8K Fun Run

Online entries via Bookitzone website close at midnight on 11th June. Forton School, Forton 7pm

 

Cycling

Sunday 9th June

The Raptor Forest of Bowland 63 Mile Sportive

Enter via Topdogevents website. Starts at 3-1-5 Health Club, Lancaster 8am

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs