On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 7:00am

Now Playing

OMC

How Bizarre

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C June 30

Heysham Atoms take on Orrell this Saturday afternoon

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures over the next week.

Friday 30th June

Cumbria Cricket Board 2023 Markland Hill Wealth County Cup Group 2 

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 1st XI 11am

Kendal CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI 2pm, 

Both games at Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 

 

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Kendal Trophies Division 3 Cup Quarter Final

Burneside CC 2nd XI v Silverdale CC 2nd XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 6pm

 

Saturday 1st July

Northern Premier Cricket League

Garstang CC 1st XI v Eccleston CC 1st XI, The Riverside , Garstang,12.30pm

Kendal CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Penwortham CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Morecambe CC 1st XI v Preston CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, Illawalla, Thornton Cleveleys 1pm

Torrisholme CC 1st XI v Euxton CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm 

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A

Fulwood & Broughton CC 2nd XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Highfield, Fulwood, Preston 1pm

Longridge CC 2nd XI v Garstang CC 2nd XI, Newsham Memorial Cricket Ground, Longridge 1pm

Netherfield CC 2nd XI v Barrow CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield  Competition Division 2 

Charnock St James CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 2nd XI, Mossie Close, Charnock Richard 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division  3

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Vernon Carus CC 3rd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1 

Arnside CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, Memorial Ground, Arnside 2pm

Bare CC 1st XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Burneside CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 2nd XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Holme CC 1st XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Warton CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham, Lancaster 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Coniston CC 1st XI, The Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1pm

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Sedgwick CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 2pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI v Ambleside CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1.30pm

Silverdale CC 1st XI v Cartmel CC 1st XI, Cove Road, Silverdale, 1pm 

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI v Ingleton CC 1st XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Galgate CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 2nd XI, The Recreation Field, Galgate 1pm 

Holme CC 2nd XI v Silverdale CC 2nd XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

Leven Valley CC 1st XI v Bare CC 2nd XI, Playing Fields, Haverthwaite 2pm

 

Sunday 2nd July

Cumbria Cricket Board 2023 Markland Hill Wealth County Cup Group 3  

Millom 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, 2pm

Furness CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, 5pm 

Both games at St Georges Road, Millom 

 

National Villages Cup 2023 National Rounds, Round Six (Last 16)

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Ainsdale CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm 

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield 2023 Loxham Cup Quarter Final

Eccleston CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 2nd XI , Doctors Lane, Eccleston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Sunday Division 1

Torrishome CC Sunday 1st XI v Great Eccleston CC  Sunday 1st XI, Boundary Meadow 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Sunday Division 2 West

Lancaster CC Sunday 1st XI v Torrisholme CC Sunday 2nd XI , Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Hackney & Leigh Division 1 Trophy Group Stages Group 3

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 1st XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 11am

 

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Kendal Trophies Division 3 Cup Quarter Final

Burneside CC 2nd XI v Silverdale CC 2nd XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3 

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Trimpell CC 2nd XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Windermere CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, Querns Drive, Windermere 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North

Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI v Ingleton CC 2nd XI, Chapel Street, Appleby 1pm

Coniston CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 4th XI, Cricket Club, Coniston 1pm

Kendal CC 3rd XI v  Shireshead & Forton CC 4th XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

Ulverston CC 3rd XI v Burneside  CC 3rd XI, Sports Club, Ulverston 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South

Heysham CC 3rd XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Morecambe CC 4th XI v Westgate CC 3rd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI v Sedgwick CC 3rd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 2pm

 

Friday 7th July

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Hackney & Leigh Division 1 Cup Quarter Final

Heysham CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 2nd July

LCF Women’s Super 8’s North Group 1

Morecambe CC Womens 1st XI v Garstang CC Womens 1st XI, Woodhill Park, Morecambe 9.30am

 

LCF NL/PS Softball League Group 2 Competition

Garstang CC Womens 1st XI & 2nd XI, Longridge CC Womens XI, Fleetwood CC Women & Girls Section. Softball competition Fleetwood Road, Fleetwood Time TBC

 

Friendly Softball Cricket

Silverdale CC Women v Carnforth CC Women Team A, Cove Road, Silverdale 11am

 

Thursday 6th July

LCF Women’s T20 Division 2 North

Longridge CC Women’s 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, Newsham Memorial Ground, Longridge Time TBC

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 1st July

North West Men’s Premier League

Heysham Atoms ARLFC v Orrell St James ARLFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.30pm

 

Football 

Pre Season Friendlies

Friday 30th July

Crooklands Casuals FC v Ibis FC, Longlands Park, Dalton in Furness, 6.45pm

 

Saturday 1st July

Bay Rangers FC v Millhead FC, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 1pm

Kendal Town FC v AFC Blackpool, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal Time TBC

Marsh United FC v Hest Bank United FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Melbourne FC v Cancer Care FC, Slyne Road, Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

Poulton FC v Caton United FC, Woodacre Farm (Neutral Ground), Scorton 2pm

Thornton Cleveleys FC v Garstang FC, Gamble Road, Thornton Cleveleys 3pm 

 

Tuesday 4th July

Barnoldswick Town FC v Garstang FC, Silentnight Stadium, Barnoldswick, 7.45pm

Galgate FC v Carnforth Rangers FC 1st XI, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 7pm

Poulton FC v Carnforth Rangers FC 2nd XI, Cottam Hall, Poulton Le Fylde 6.45pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Lancaster City FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 7pm

 

Wednesday 5th July

Kendal Town FC v Wigan Athletic FC (Under 23s), J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 7pm

 

Running

Saturday 1st July

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 2nd July

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun 

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Cycling

Saturday 1st July

Salty Summer Crit Series 2 by Giant Kendal - Sidas UK

Men & Women 1/2/3, Women3/4,  Women 2/3/4. Closed circuit (Competitive) Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

 

Tuesday 4th July

Salt Ayre Cycling Association Tuesday Series Round 12 by Barrow Central Wheelers

Events 3 to 18 of the Series will have 2 races each week at 18.30 and 19.30. Entry is online only on first come basis and entry closes end of Sunday before the race. Closed Circuit Competitive. Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

Wednesday 5th July

Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth Races Week 10 Supported by The Edge Cycleworks

This is a series of 11 races with the final race being a fun race but with a league prize presentation of results from the first 10 races. Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster. Races commence at 6.30pm

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your sports club or team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk.

 

 

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs

  • 5:47am

    How Bizarre

    OMC

    Download
  • 5:44am

    Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car

    Billy Ocean

    Download
  • 5:39am

    Where Are You Now

    Lost Frequencies & Calum Scott

    Download