On Air Now

Now Playing

Prefab Sprout

The King of Rock 'N' Roll

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C July 29

Mark Fell's Lancaster City are in pre-season action this week

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Cricket 

Saturday 29th July 

Premier Cricket League 

Blackpool CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 1st XI, Stanley Park, Blackpool 12.30pm 

Fleetwood CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI, Fleetwood Road, Fleetwood 12.30pm  

St Annes CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 1st XI, Vernon Road, Lytham St Annes 12.30pm 

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm 

Penwortham CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, Middleforth Green, Penwortham 1pm  

Torrisholme CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm 

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A 

Barrow CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Ernest Pass Memorial Ground, Barrow in Furness 1pm 

Garstang CC 2nd XI v Chorley CC 2nd XI, The Riverside, Garstang 1pm 

Netherfield CC 2nd XI v Fulwood & Broughton CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm 

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield  Competition Division 2  

Whittingham & Goosnargh CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 2nd XI, Guild Park, Goosnargh 1pm 

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division  3 

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Kirkham & Wesham CC 2nd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm 

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1  

Arnside CC 1st XI v Holme CC 1st XI, War Memorial Playing Field, Arnside, 2pm 

Bare CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm 

Burneside CC 1st XI v Warton CC 2nd XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm 

Kendal CC 2nd XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm 

Morecambe CC 2nd XI  v Heysham CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm 

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm 

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2 

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Cartmel CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham, 1pm 

Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton  1pm 

Silverdale CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC 2nd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 2pm 

Westgate CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 3rd XI , Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm  

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3 

Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 2nd XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 2pm 

Galgate CC 1st XI v Windermere 1st XI, The Recreation Ground, Galgate, 1pm  

Holme CC 2nd XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, North Road, Holme 2pm 

Trimpell CC 1st XI v Bare CC 2nd XI, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 1pm 

 

Sunday 30th July 

Northern Premier Cricket League 2023 40 Over Cup Quarter Final  

Garstang CC 1st XI v Longridge CC 1st XI, The Riverside, Garstang 2pm 

 

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Hackney & Leigh Division 1 T20 Cup Finals Day at Netherfield Cricket Club 

Semi Final 1: Heysham CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 1st XI 10.30am 

Semi Final 2: Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC 1st XI 2pm 

Final: Winner of Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2 5.30pm 

Netherfield Cricket Club, Parkside Road, Kendal

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2 

Morecambe CC 3rd XI v Coniston CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm 

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3 

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Silverdale CC 2nd XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm 

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North 

Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI v Kendal CC 3rd XI, Chapel Street, Appleby 1pm  

Coniston CC 2nd XI v Burneside CC 3rd XI, Yewdale Road, Coniston 1pm 

Ingleton CC 2nd XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 4th XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 1pm 

Netherfield CC 4th XI v Ulverston CC 3rd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm 

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South 

Heysham CC 3rd XI v Morecambe CC 4th XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm 

Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI, Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1pm 

Westgate CC 3rd XI v Sedgwick CC 3rd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 2pm 

 

Cricket Friendly at Norcross Cricket Club 

Garstang CC (Sunday XI) v Fylde CC, (Development) XI, Norcy Park, Thornton- Cleveleys  1pm 

 

Friday 4th August 

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Division 2 British Rose Trophy T20 Final at Warton Cricket Club (Rearranged final from Sunday 9th July) 

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Shireshead & Forton 2nd XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 6pm 

 

Women’s Cricket 

Sunday 30th July 

Lancashire Cricket Foundation Competitions WCL Softball Women’s North League at Silverdale Cricket Club 

Teams involved: Carnforth CC Women’s 2nd XI, Arnside CC Women’s 1st XI, Netherfield CC Women’s 1st XI, Silverdale CC Women’s 1st XI. Cove Road, Silverdale 11am 

 

Men’s Football 

Saturday 29th July 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division  

Kendal Town FC v AFC Liverpool, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm 

 

The North West Counties Football League Division One 

Garstang FC v Darwen FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm 

 

Tuesday 1st August 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division  

Kendal Town FC v Longridge Town FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 7.45pm  

 

Wednesday 2nd August 

The North West Counties Football League Division One 

Garstang FC v Atherton Laburnum Rovers FC, The Riverside, Garstang 8pm 

 

Pre Season Men’s Football Friendlies 

Saturday 29th July 

Bay Rangers FC v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 1pm 

Burton Thistle FC v Presidents XI of former players  (Johnny Looker Memorial Cup), Curwen Woods, Burton In Kendal 1pm 

Cancer Care FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Pitch 1, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm 

Carnforth Rangers FC v Moorside Rangers FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm 

Cartmel AFC v Millhead FC, Quarry Lane, Allithwaite 2pm 

Castle FC v UniSun Athletic FC, Mossgate Sports Centre, Heysham 2.30pm 

Dalton United FC v Lancaster City FC, Railway Meadow, Dalton in Furness, 2pm 

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Chipping FC , Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 12pm 

Morecambe FC v Wigan Athletic FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 3pm 

Westgate Hawks FC v Dalston AFC, King George V Playing Field, Morecambe Time TBC 

Pause United CFC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Trimpell Sports, Morecambe 2pm 

 

Monday 31st July 

Kendal County FC v Hest Bank United FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Parkside Road, Kendal 6.45pm 

 

Tuesday 1st August 

Lancaster City FC v Fleetwood Town FC (Development Squad), The Giant Axe, Lancaster 7pm 

Scorton Saints FC v Castle FC, Woodacre, Scorton 7pm 

Wyre Villa FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Hall Gate Park, Stalmine, Poulton Le Fylde 7.30pm 

 

Wednesday 2nd August 

Burton Thistle FC v Holme AFC, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 6.30pm 

 

Friday 4th August 

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Settle United AFC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale,6.30pm 

 

Women’s Football 

Sunday 30th July 

The 2023 Britannia International Cup Women’s open age competition at The Cheshire County Sports Club, Chester 

Group B: 

09:30 - Lancaster City FC Ladies v Litherland REMYCA FC Women 
 
11:00 - Bangor FC Women v Lancaster City FC Ladies 
 
13:00 - Lancaster City FC Ladies v Northwich FC Vixens 
13:30 - Tranmere Rovers FC Women v Lancaster City FC Ladies 

Group A Teams: Atherton Laburnum Rovers FC Women, Blackpool FC Ladies, Chatham Town FC girls U21, Llandudno FC Ladies and Tranmere Rovers FC Women Development face each other for a place in the semi-finals 

14:45 - 1st place Group A v 2nd place Group B 
14:45 - 1st place Group B v 2nd place Group A 
16:00 - Final 

Each game is 30 minutes in length. 
The Cheshire County Sports Club, Chester CH2 1PR From 9am 

 

Walking Football 

Monday 31st July 

Westmorland County FA Walking Football 

Over 40s only, £2 per session, 3G Pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm 

 

Thursday 3rd August 

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football 

For Men & Women of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm 

 

Friday 4th August 

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football 

Over 50s, Free Drop in Session, Regent  Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm 

 

Men’s Rugby League 

Saturday 29th July 

North West Mens League Premier Division 

Hindley ARLFC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC, Hurst Street, Hindley 2.30pm  

 

Women’s Rugby League 

Sunday 30th July  

Women’s Friendly 

Ashton Bears ARLFC Women v Heysham Atoms ARLFC Women, Low Bank Road, Wigan 2pm 

 

Running 

Saturday 29th July 

Lancaster Parkrun 

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required 

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun 

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am pre register via clubs website - required 

 

Sunday 30th July 

Lancaster Race Series & 3CS tours present Run like a Lune  

11k & 21k multi terrain trial, Enter via LRS or bookitzone Website. Starts at Holiday Inn, Caton Road, Lancaster 10am 

 

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun  

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required 

 

MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) 

Saturday 29th July 

Events by all occasions present Shay Walsh MMA Gym Open Day 

If you are an existing member or are considering joining, come along from 10am. 

Activities will start with wrestling games at 10:30am. 

At 11:00am there will be a dodgeball tournament.  

At 12noon Shay and Kris will be doing some demos in the gym which will be great for anyone new to come along and watch. 

From 12:30pm there is a barbecue and the music will be on. 

There will be a bouncy castle for children, a facepainter and they can design their own boxing keyring. 

For more details see the “Shay Walsh  MMA Gym Open Day”page on Facebook. 

Shay Walsh MMA Gym, Mainway,  Lancaster from 10am 

 

Family Sports Day 

Saturday 29th July 

Beetham & Hale Family Sports Day 2023 

Fell Race/Cumberland Wrestling/Tug of War plus stalls/games & refreshments. See Beetham Sports Facebook page. Sportsfield, Beetham 1pm 

 

Cycling 

Tuesday 1st August 

Salt Ayre Cycling Association  Tuesday Series Round 16 by Lune RCC 

Events 3 to 18 of the Series will have 2 races each week at 18.30 and 19.30. Entry is on-line only on first come basis and entry closes end of Sunday before the race. Closed Circuit Competitive. Cycle Circuit, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 6.30pm 

Check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures. 

If you would like your sports club or team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk. 

 

 

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 10:54am

    The King of Rock 'N' Roll

    Prefab Sprout

    Download
  • 10:45am

    What a Beautiful Day

    The Levellers

    Download
  • 10:22am

    I Am On Fire

    Harrison Rimmer

    Download