On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 7:00am

Now Playing

The Lovely Eggs

Nothing/Everything

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C July 15

The Lancaster Cycling Grand Prix takes place on Sunday

Here is your guide to the week's local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Cricket

Saturday 15th July

Northern Premier Cricket League

Chorley CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI, Windsor Park, Chorley 12.30pm

Garstang CC 1st XI v Fleetwood CC 1st XI, The Riverside , Garstang,12.30pm

Kendal CC 1st XI v Leyland CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Vernon Carus CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Morecambe CC 1st XI v Kirkham & Wesham CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Torrisholme CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A

Fulwood & Broughton CC 2nd XI v Garstang CC 2nd XI, Highfield, Fulwood, Preston 1pm

Longridge CC 2nd XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Newsham Memorial Cricket Ground, Longridge 1pm

Netherfield CC 2nd XI v Rufford CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 2

Vernon Carus 2nd XI v Torrisholme CC 2nd XI, Vernon Carus Sports, Preston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 3

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Mawdesley CC 2nd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1

Bare CC 1st XI v Holme CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Burneside CC 1st XI v Heysham CC 2nd XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 2nd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Warton CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 1st XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Cartmel CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI, Cartmel Park, Cartmel 1pm

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Silverdale CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham, 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Ambleside CC 1st XI, The Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1.30pm

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Coniston CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

Westgate CC 2nd XI v Sedgwick CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Arnside CC 2nd XI v Leven Valley CC 1st XI, War Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI v Trimpell CC 1st XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Holme CC 2nd XI v Bare CC 2nd XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Galgate CC 1st XI, Cove Road, Silverdale, 1pm

Windermere CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 2nd XI, Queens Park, Windermere 1pm

 

Sunday 16th July

Northern Premier Cricket League 2023 40 Over Cup Quarter Final

Garstang CC 1st XI v Longridge CC 1st XI, The Riverside, Garstang 2pm

Leyland CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI, The Stanning Memorial Ground, Leyland 2pm

Voneus Broadband National Village Cup 2023 National Rounds, Quarter Final

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Stayley CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield 2023 Meyler Cup Semi Final

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield 2023 Loxham Cup Semi Final

Netherfield CC 2nd XI v Hoghton CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Sunday Division 1

Penwortham CC Sunday XI v Torrishome CC Sunday 1st XI, Middleforth Green, Penwortham 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Sunday Division 2 West

Lancaster CC Sunday 1st XI v Lytham CC Academy XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Torrisholme CC Sunday 2nd XI v Blackpool CC Sunday 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Kendal Sports Trophies Division 3 Cup Finals Day At Heysham Cricket Club

Semi Final 1: Windermere CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 2nd XI 10.30am

Semi Final 2: Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Ingleton CC 1st XI 2pm

Final: Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2 5.30pm

Heysham Cricket Club, Carr Lane, Heysham

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North

Burneside CC 3rd XI v Shireshead & Forton 4th XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Coniston CC 2nd XI v Kendal CC 3rd XI, Cricket Club, Coniston 1pm

Netherfield CC 4th XI v Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1.30pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South

Morecambe CC 4th XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Sedgwick CC 3rd XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Westgate CC 3rd XI v Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Tuesday 18th July

Westmorland Cricket League Moon & Coxhill 2023 Division 4 Cup Quarter Final

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI v Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 16th July

LCF Women’s T20 Division 2 North

Garstang CC Women’s 1st XI v Tarleton CC ( Tornadoes) XI, The Riverside, Garstang 10am

 

LCF Women’s Super 8’s North Group 1

Morecambe CC Womens 1st XI v Garstang CC Womens 1st XI, Woodhill Park, Morecambe 9.30am

 

LCF NL/PS Softball League Group 2 Competition

Garstang CC Womens 1st XI & 2nd XI, Longridge CC Womens 1st XI, Fleetwood CC Women & Girls Section. Softball competition, The Riverside, Garstang 10am

 

Cumbria Softball Cricket League competition at Ulverston Cricket Club

Ulverston CC Women & Girls v Carnforth CC Women & Girls, Netherfield Women & Girls v Barrow Women & Girls Priory Road, Ulverston 3pm

 

Bare Cricket Club Softball Festival and Family Fun Day

Softball Cricket & Family Fun Day, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Women’s Rugby League

Sunday 16th July

Women’s Friendlies

Heysham Atoms ARLFC Women v Wigan St Jude’s ARLFC Women, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Pre Season Football Friendlies

Saturday 15th July

Astley & Buckshaw United FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Chancery Fields, Chorley 2pm

Bay Rangers FC v Melbourne FC, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 1pm

Cancer Care FC v Highgrove FC Reserves, Pitch 1, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre, Lancaster 2pm

Carlisle City FC v Kendal Town FC, Gillford Park, Carlisle 3pm

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

Caton United FC Colts v Middleton & Overton Sports FC (XI), Sportsfield, Caton 2pm

Conwy Borough FC v Garstang FC, Y Morfa Stadium, Conwy 2pm

Crooklands Casuals FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Longlands Park, Dalton in Furness 2pm

Kendal United JFC Reserves v Endmoor KGR FC Reserves, Castle Drive, Kendal 1.30pm

Lancaster City FC v Burnley FC Under 23s, The Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

Marsh United FC v Millhead FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster Time TBC

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Millhead FC Reserves, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

Pause United CFC v AFC Burradon & New Fordley, Trimpell Sports, Morecambe 1pm

Tarleton Corinthians FC v Hest Bank United FC, Carr Lane, Tarleton 2pm

Vickerstown FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves, Park Vale, Walney Island, Barrow in Furness 2pm

Warrington Town FC v Morecambe FC, The Cantilever Stadium, Warrington 3pm

 

Sunday 16th July

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Blackpool Football Therapy FC Women, The Giant Axe Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Monday 17th July

Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves v Cartmel AFC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 6.45pm

 

Tuesday 18th July

Carnforth Rangers FC v Endmoor KGR FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 6.45pm

Galgate FC v Preston Wanderers FC, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 7pm

Kendal County FC v Hest Bank United FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Parkside Road, Kendal 6.45pm

Kendal Town FC v Penrith AFC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal Time 7.45pm

Kirkby Stephen FC v Burneside FC, Parrots Park, Kirkby Stephen 7pm

Southport FC v Morecambe FC, The Big Help Stadium, Haig Avenue, Blowick, Southport 7.30pm

 

Wednesday 19th July

Marsh United FC Reserves v Caton United FC (XI), Willow Lane, Lancaster 6.45pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Ibis FC Reserves, Middleton Park, Middleton Time TBC

 

 

Thursday 20th July

Holker Old Boys AFC Reserves v Ibis FC, The Handmark Engineering Stadium, Rakesmoor Lane, Barrow in Furness Time TBC

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 6.45pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 17th July

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

Over 40s only, £2 per session, 3G Pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 20th July

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For people of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 21st July

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, Free Drop in Session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Running

Saturday 15th July

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 16th July

Bentham Beagles (Running Club) Bash 10K Road Race

Scenic, rural, undulating on country roads, 1 lap. Over 16’s only. Enter by 12pm on July 14 via Bookitzone website. Entries are available on the day. Starts at Golf club, Bentham 10am

 

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Thursday 20th July

Scorton Supper Run

4.75 Mile Fun Run (1/2 Trail 1/2 Road). Enter at Bookitzone website before July 18. Scorton Primary School, Scorton 7.15pm

 

Cycling

Sunday 16th July

Lancaster Grand Prix

Men’s Road Race 9am-12.30pm (10 lap race, 100m race around North Lancashire).

Women’s Road Race 2.45pm-5pm (6 lap race, 70m race around North Lancashire). Starts & finishes at Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am-5pm

 

Tuesday 18th July

Salt Ayre Cycling Association Tuesday Series Round 14 by Kendal Cycle Club

Events 3 to 18 of the Series will have 2 races each week at 18.30 and 19.30. Entry is online only on a first come basis and entry closes end of Sunday before the race. Closed Circuit Competitive. Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

Check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your sports club or team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk.

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs