On Air Now

Lovin the 90s

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Now Playing

R.E.M.

What's The Frequency Kenneth

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C January 6

Morecambe (in action here against Harrogate Town) face Swansea City in the FA Cup Third Round. Image by Jack Taylor.

Here is your weekly guide to local sporting fixtures across North Lancashire and Morecambe Bay.

Men’s Football

Saturday 6th January

The Emirates FA Cup Third Round

Swansea City FC v Morecambe FC, Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea 5.30pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Macclesfield FC v Lancaster City FC, Leasing.com Stadium, Macclesfield 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Burscough Richmond FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Richmond Park, Burscough 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Millom FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Caton United FC v Astley & Buckshaw United FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Euxton Villa FC Reserves v Storeys FC of Lancaster, Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton 2pm

Galgate FC v Walney Island FC, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

Pause United FC v Dalton United FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Storeys FC of Lancaster (Reserves) v Freckleton FC (Reserves), York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Shevington FC v Highgrove FC, Vicarage Lane, Wigan 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Broughton Amateurs AFC (Reserves) v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Myerscough Sports Centre, St Michaels Road, Preston 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Cancer Care FC v Caton United FC (Colts), Pitch 1, King George Field, Slyne Road, Lancaster 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC (First) v Bay Rangers FC, Willow Lane Pitch 1, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC (First) v Castle FC, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves) v King George FC, Middleton Park, Heysham 2pm

Scorton Saints FC v Marsh United FC (Reserves), Woodacre Football Pitch, Scorton 2pm

 

2023/2024 Westmorland Association Football League Austin Wren Trophy Round One

Brough FC v Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth), Colts Ford Common, Brough 2pm

Sedbergh & Dent United FC (Reserves) v Millhead FC (Reserves), Church Bridge Playing Field, Sedbergh 2pm

 

2023/2024 Westmorland Association Football League Peter Daws Memorial Shield Round One

Millhead FC (First) v Alston Moor FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team) v Burton Thistle FC, Carnforth High School, Kellet Road, Carnforth 2pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance Northwest Division Under 18s

Carlisle United (Under 18s) v Morecambe FC (Under 18s), Creighton Rugby Club, Carlisle 11am

 

Tuesday 9th January

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Radcliffe FC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 7th January

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC Women v Carlisle United FC Ladies, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship Division

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Haslingden FC Ladies & Girls (Reserves), Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Blackpool Town Ladies FC v Morecambe FC Women Development, Claremont Park, Claremont Road, Blackpool 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 11th January

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For people of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 12th January

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 18s, free drop in session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 6th January

Northern Division - Regional Two North West

Douglas RUFC (Isle of Man) v Vale of Lune RUFC, Port-E-Chee, Douglas, start TBC

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Baines Plumbing Division 1 North

Vale of Lune RUFC (2nd XV) v Rochdale RUFC (2nd XV), Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL County Courier Services Division 2 North

Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV) v Garstang RUFC Blues (2nd XV), Powder House Lane, Lancaster, start TBC

 

Sunday 7th January

Halbro NW Colts Leagues Senior U18s Colts League A

Penrith RUFC (Senior U18 Colts) v Vale of Lune RUFC (Senior U18 Colts), Winters Park, Penrith 2pm

 

Running

Saturday 6th January

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Sunday 7th January

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Pool

Monday 8th January

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Weekly Darts Competition

Thursday 11th January

Every Thursday £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

Check individual team’s/club’s social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

 

Women’s Recreational Football sessions

Westmorland County FA’s free monthly recreational football sessions for women over 35

Sunday 7th January, Dallam School 3G Pitch, 12-2pm

 

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

Up next on Beyond Radio