On Air Now

The Resident

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Now Playing

The Four Tops

Loco in Acapulco

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C January 29

Morecambe are back in action this Saturday against Colchester United. Photo by Jack Taylor.

Here is your guide to the week's local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 27th January

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Colchester United FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Bradford (Park Avenue) FC v Lancaster City FC, Horsfall Stadium, Bradford 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Rossendale FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 2pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Lostock St Gerards FC, Bottomdale Road, Lancaster 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Haslingden St Mary’s FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Caton United FC v Freckleton FC, Caton Sports Field 2pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Pause United FC, The Riverside, Garstang 2pm

Galgate FC v Euxton Villa FC, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Freckleton FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves, Hodgson Memorial Ground, Bush Lane, Freckleton 2pm

Fulwood Amateurs FC A Team v Storeys of Lancaster FC Reserves, Lightfoot Lane, Fulwood 2pm

Rossendale FC A Team v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves, Marl Pitts, Rossendale 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Newburgh Harrock United FC v Highgrove FC, Newburgh Sports Club 2pm

 

2023/24 Mid Lancashire Football League Lancastrian Brigade Cup Preliminary Round

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Bickerstaffe FC Reserves, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Bay Rangers FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves, Ryelands Park Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

King George FC v Westgate Hawks FC, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre Pitch 3 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Caton United FC Colts, Willow Lane Pitch 1, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC Firsts v Cancer Care FC, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

Pause United FC Reserves v Castle FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club Main Pitch, Morecambe 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Senior Challenge Cup Quarter Final

Kendal County FC First v Hest Bank United FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 1.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Greystoke FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Greystoke Recreation Field, Penrith 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Brough FC v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Colts Ford Common, Kirkby Stephen 2pm

Millhead FC Reserves v Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

2023/24 EFL Youth Alliance Under 18s Cup Quarter Final

Morecambe FC Under 18s v Mansfield Town FC Under 18s, Lancaster & Morecambe College, Lancaster 2pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 28th January

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Radcliffe FC Women v Morecambe FC Women, Goshen Sports Centre, Bury 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship League

Fleetwood Town FC Women Development v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Bruce Park, Blackpool 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Morecambe FC Women Development v Lostock St Gerards FC Ladies, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 29th January

Westmorland County FA Community Walking Football

For over 40s of any ability, £2 a session. Dallam School 3G Pitch, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 1st February

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For anyone of any ability, £4 a session. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 2nd February

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

For anyone over 18, free weekly drop in walking football session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 27th January

Northern Division Regional 2 North West

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC 1st XV v Vale of Lune RUFC 1st XV, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.15pm

 

2023/2024 NOWIRUL Cotton Traders Jug Group Stage Group B

Kendal RUFC 2nd XV v Vale of Lune RUFC 2nd XV, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2.15pm

 

2023/2024 NOWIRUL Cotton Traders Trophy Round Three

Didsbury Toc H RFC 2nd XV v Vale of Lune RUFC 3rd XV, Ford Lane, Didsbury 2.15pm

 

Sunday 28th January

HALBRO NW U18s Senior Colts League A

Vale of Lune RUFC U18 Colts v Caldy RFC U18 Colts, Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Women’s NC 3 North (West)

Aspull RUFC Women v Lancaster Lionesses Women RUFC, Wigan Time TBC

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 27th January

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Buxton 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Keswick 3, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

Sunday 28th January

North West Men’s Division 2

Winnington Park 1 v Lancaster University 1, The Grange School, Northwich 1.15pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

South Lakes 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Ulverston Leisure Centre 11.30am

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 27th January

North West Women’s Premier

Kirkby Stephen 1 v Lancaster 1, Kirkby Stephen Granmar School 11.30am

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Ulverston 1 v Lancaster University 1, Ulverston Leisure Centre 11am

South Lakes 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Ulverston Leisure Centre 12.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster 2 v Lancaster Nomads 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Windermere 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

Lancaster 3 v Pendle Forest 3, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3pm

 

Running

Saturday 27th January

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register for the run via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 28th January

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Check individual teams'/clubs' social media and websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

Up next on Beyond Radio