On Air Now

The Resident

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Now Playing

The Four Tops

Loco in Acapulco

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C January 20

Here is your weekly guide to sporting fixtures across North Lancashire and Morecambe Bay.

Men’s Football

Saturday 20th January

Sky Bet League Two

Milton Keynes Dons FC v Morecambe FC, Stadium MK, Milton Keynes 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Whitby Town FC v Lancaster City FC, Turnbull Ground, Whitby 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Slyne with Hest FC v Hurst Green FC, Bottomdale Road, Lancaster 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Askam United FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Duddon Road, Askam-in-Furness 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Dalton United FC v Galgate FC, Railway Meadow, Dalton-in-Furness 2pm

Pause United FC v Walney Island, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Garstang FC Reserves, York Road, Lancaster 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Croston Sports FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves, Old Emmanuel School, Croston 2pm

Haslingden St Mary’s FC Reserves v Storeys of Lancaster FC Reserves, St Mary’s Community Sports Club, Haslingden 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs FC v Highgrove FC, The Ainsdale Sports Club, Liverppol 2pm

 

2023/24 Mid Lancashire Football League Lancastrian Brigade Cup Preliminary Round

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Bickerstaffe FC Reserves, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Castle FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves, Mossgate 3G Pitch, Heysham 2pm

Caton United FC Colts v Westgate Hawks FC Firsts, Station Hotel, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

King George FC v Marsh Utd FC Firsts, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre Pitch 3 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC Firsts v Bay Rangers FC, Willow Lane Pitch 1, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC Firsts v Cancer Care FC, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Senior Challenge Cup Quarter Final

Kendal County FC First v Hest Bank United FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 1.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Alston Moor FC v Burton Thistle FC, Tyne Meadows, Alston 2pm

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Kendal County FC Reserves, Carnforth High School, Kellet Road, Carnforth 2pm

Millhead FC First v Ibis FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance Northwest Division Under 18s

Wrexham FC Under 18s v Morecambe FC Under 18s, Colliers Park, Wrexham 11am

 

Tuesday 23rd January

Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Crewe Alexandra FC, Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 21st January

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Radcliffe FC Women v Morecambe FC Women, Goshen Sports Centre, Bury 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship Division

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Preston North End FC Women Development, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Rosegrove FC Ladies v Morecambe FC Women Development, New Hall Street, Burnley 2pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 22nd January

Westmorland County FA Community Walking Football

For over 40s of any ability, £2 a session. Dallam School 3G Pitch, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 25th January

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For anyone of any ability, £4 a session. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 26th January

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

For anyone over 18, free weekly drop in walking football session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 20th January

Northern Division - Regional Two North West

Vale of Lune RUFC 1st XV v Burnage RUFC 1st XV, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Baines Plumbing Division 1 North

Vale of Lune RUFC 2nd XV v Broughton Park RUFC 2nd XV, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL County Courier Services Division 2 North

Liverpool St Helens RUFC 2nd XV v Vale of Lune RUFC 3rd XI, Moss Lane, St Helens 2.15pm

 

Sunday 21st January

Halbro NW Colts Leagues Senior U18s Colts League A

Vale of Lune RUFC Senior U18 Colts v Sedgley Park RUFC Senior U18 Colts, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 21st January

Wirral RUFC Warriors v Lancaster Lionesses RUFC, Wirral Rugby Club 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 20th January

North West Men’s Division 2

Clwb Hoci Eirias 1 v Lancaster University 1, Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay 1.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4

Brookfield 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston 12pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 20th January

North West Women’s Premier

Deeside Ramblers 1 v Lancaster 1, Gardenhurst Estate, Whitchurch Road, Tiverton 1.30pm

 

North West Women's Division 2 North

Lancaster University 1 v South Lakes 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1, 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Kirkby Stephen 2, University of Cumbria 2pm

 

North West Women's Division 3 North Central

Lancaster 2 v Brookfield 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 12pm

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Longridge 2, Lancaster University Pitch 2 12pm

 

North West Women's Division 4 North Central

Lancaster 3 v Southport 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3pm

Clirheroe Blackburn Northern 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Westholme School, Blackburn 3.15pm

 

Sunday 21st January

North West Women’s Premier Division

Lymm 1 v Lancaster 1, Lymm High School 1.30pm

 

North West Women's Division 2 North

Chorley Phoenix 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston 10am

Penrith 1 v Lancaster University 1, Penrith Swimming Pool 11am

 

Running

Saturday 20th January

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 21st January

Lancaster Race Series: Morecambe Festival of Running

5K, 10K and 10 mile, start at the Duke of Rothesay 11am. Enter through LRS website or Bookitzone

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Check individual team’s/club’s social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

Up next on Beyond Radio