On Air Now

Beth Across the Bay

Noon - 2:55pm

Now Playing

Ben Howard

Only Love

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C January 14

Hest Bank United FC will be in action this weekend

Your guide to local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Saturday 14th January

Sky Bet League One

Cambridge United FC v Morecambe FC , Abbey Stadium, Cambridge 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Marske United FC

POSTPONED due to Marske United FC’s participation in the FA Trophy 

Match rearranged for Tuesday 28th February 2023 at 7.45pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Irlam FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

North West Counties League First Division North

Garstang FC v Pilkington FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

Guildhall Cup Round Three

Highgrove FC v Walmer Bridge FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

Richmond FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC. Fleetwood Hesketh Sports & Social Club, Southport 1.30pm 

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Three

Gables FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Pitch 6, Worden Park, Leyland 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Coppull United FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Springfield Road, Coppull 2pm

Wyre Villa FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Hallgate Park, Poulton Le Fylde 2pm 

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Hesketh Bank AFC v Kendal County FC, Centenary Sports Ground, Hesketh Bank, Preston 2pm

Lostock St Gerards FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Wateringpool Lane, Lostock Hall 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Freckleton FC v Garstang FC Reserves, Rawsthorne Sports Centre, Freckleton 2pm

Galgate FC v Pause United CFC, Recreation Field, Galgate 2pm

Kendal United JFC v Euxton Villa  FC Reserves, Castle Park, Kendal 2pm

Walney Island FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC,Tummerill, Walney Island 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC Reserves v Caton United FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Lancaster Boys Club FC. Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Hest Bank United FC v Caton United FC Reserves, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Millhead FC Reserves v Castle FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

Robert Hockman Senior Challenge Cup Round One Second Leg

Bay Rangers FC v Westgate Royals FC, Pitch 2, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

 

Westmorland Association Football 

High Sheriff’s Cup Round One

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Windermere FC, Lunesdale Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Greystoke FC v Ibis FC, Recreation Field, Greystoke 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Appleby FC Reserves v Kendal United JFC Reserves, Broad Close, Appleby 2pm

Ibis FC Reserves v Staveley FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Arnside & Milnthorpe FC v Alston Moor FC, Memorial Playing Fields, Arnside 2pm

Eden Thistle FC v Kendal County FC Reserves, Sheepmount Playing Field, Carlisle 2pm

Lunesdale United FC v Endmoor KGR FC Reserves, Maurice Park, Tebay 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Brough FC v Millhead FC, Colts Ford Common, Brough 2pm

Carnforth Rangers A Team v Burton Thistle FC, High School, Carnforth 2pm

 

Tuesday 17th January

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Guiseley AFC V Lancaster City FC, Nethermoor Park, Guiseley 7.45pm

 

North West Counties League First Division North

Nelson FC v Garstang FC, Little Wembley, Nelson 7.45pm

 

Wednesday 18th January 

North West Counties League Premier Division

AFC Liverpool v Kendal Town FC, The Marine Travel Arena, Crosby 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 15th January

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division One North West

Cadley FC Ladies v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Conway Drive, Cadley 2pm

 

Walking Football                                 

Thursday 19th January

Lancaster City Walking Football FC 

Open mixed training, ladies and men of any ability. New members welcome, £3 per session

3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 14th January 

Northern Division Regional One North West

Kendal RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Mint  Bridge, Kendal 2.15pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Vale Of Lune RUFC v Glossop RUFC, Powderhouse Lane,Lancaster 2.15pm

 

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire

Duckinfield RUFC v Garstang RUFC. Blocksages Playing Fields ,Dukinfield 3pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 15th January

Women’s NC1 North 

Novocastrians Ladies II v Kendal Wasps Ladies, Sutherland Park, Benton 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 14th January 

North West Men’s Division 2

Golborne 1 v Lancaster University 1, Golborne Sports & Social Club, Warrington 3.15pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Preston 4 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, UCLan, Preston 11.15am

Garstang 1 v Kirkby Lonsdale 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 3.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Garstang Development, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 14th January 

North West Women’s Premier Division

Garstang 1 v Chester 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

Lancaster 1 v Deeside Ramblers 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster University 1 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Penrith 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Penrith Swimming Pool, Penrith, 1.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Leyland & Chorley 1 v Garstang 2, Buckshaw Village, Chorley 1.15pm

Fylde 4 v Lancaster Nomads 1, Mill Farm Sports Village, Kirkham 12pm

Southport 1 v Lancaster 2, Greenbank High School, Southport 12.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Preston 3 v Lancaster 3, Preston Sports Club, Preston 1.15pm

Garstang 3 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 3, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Longridge 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

Lancaster Nomads 2 v Windermere 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 3pm  

 

Men’s Basketball

Wednesday 18th January

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Burnley Blazers v Lancaster Lions, Mount Carmel RC High School Accrington 7pm

Horwich Locos v Kendal Warriors, Mount Carmel RC High School Accrington 8.30pm 

 

 

Running

Saturday 14th January

Lancaster Parkrun 

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am 

Pre Register via website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am 

Pre register via website - required

 

Sunday 15th January 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14

Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am 

Pre register via website - required

 

Please always check clubs social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team(s) fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

 

 

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs