On Air Now

The Fishy & Foggy Show

9:00pm - 10:00pm

Now Playing

Known Artist

X83 (Club Mix) [Club Mix]

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C Jan 13

Vale of Lune are back in action this Saturday. Photo by Tony North.

Here is your weekly guide to local sporting fixtures across North Lancashire and Morecambe Bay.

Men’s Football

Saturday 13th January

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Mansfield Town FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Hyde United FC, The Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Rossendale FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Marl Pits, Rossendale 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Crooklands Casuals FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Longlands Park, Dalton-in-Furness 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Charnock Richard FC Reserves v Pause United FC, Mossie Park, Charnock Richard 2pm

Galgate FC v Caton United FC, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

Hawcoat Park FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Hawcoat Park Sports Ground, Barrow-in-Furness 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves v Freckleton FC Reserves, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC Reserves v Lytham Town FC Reserves, York Road, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Shevington FC Reserves, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

2023/2024 North Lancashire & District Football League Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup Quarter Final

Castle FC v Westgate Hawks FC, Mossgate 3G Pitch, Heysham 2pm

Marsh United FC Firsts v Caton United FC Colts, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

King George FC v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre Pitch 3 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Bay Rangers FC v Scorton Saints FC, Ryelands Park Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

Cancer Care FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves, King Georges Field, Slyne Road Pitch 1, Lancaster 2pm

Pause United FC Reserves v Marsh United FC Reserves, Trimpell Sports & Social Club Main Pitch, Morecambe 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Burton Thistle FC v Eden Valley FC, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2pm

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Millhead FC, Carnforth High School, Carnforth 2pm

Hest Bank United FC v Ibis FC Reserves, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Millhead FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance Northwest Division Under 18s

Morecambe FC Under 18s v Accrington Stanley FC Under 18s, Lancaster & Morecambe College, Lancaster 11am

 

Tuesday 16th January

2023/24 Lancashire FA Challenge Trophy Quarter Final

Lancaster City FC v Bamber Bridge FC, The Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 14th January

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC Women v Bolton Wanderers FC Women, The Recreation Field, Galgate 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship League

Euxton Girls FC Women v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Buckshaw Village Community Centre, Chorley 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Morecambe FC Women Development v Abbeytown Ladies FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 15th January

Westmorland County FA Community Walking Football

For over 40s of any ability, £2 a session. Dallam School 3G Pitch, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 18th January

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For anyone of any ability, £4 a session. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 19th January

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

For anyone over 18, free weekly drop in walking football session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 13th January

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Vale of Lune RUFC (1st XV) v Firwood Waterloo RUFC (1st XV), Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Baines Plumbing Division One

Firwood Waterloo RUFC (2nd XV) v Vale of Lune RUFC (2nd XV), Blundellsands, Sefton 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Wayne Lord Plumbing Division 2 North

Leigh RUFC (2nd XV) v Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV), Hand Lane, Leigh 2.15pm

 

Sunday 14th January

Frank Morgan Under 18 Cup

Vale of Lune RUFC (Senior U18 Colts XV) v Wigan RUFC (Senior U18 Colts XV), Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 13th January

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Preston 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4

Kendal 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, The Queen Katherine School, Kendal 12.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 13th January

North West Women’s Premier

Lancaster 1 v Alderley Edge 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Penrith 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Penrith Swimming Pool 1.15pm

Kirkby Stephen 2 v Lancaster University 1, Kirkby Stephen Grammar School 2pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Garstang 3 v Lancaster Nomads 2 , Garstang Community Academy 11.30am

Longridge 2 v Lancaster 2, Longridge Sports Centre 2.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Pendle Forest 3, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 12.15pm

Preston 3 v Lancaster 3, Preston Sports Club 1.15pm

 

Pool

Monday 15th January

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday, £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Weekly Darts Competition

Thursday 18th January

Every Thursday, £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Running

Saturday 13th January

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register for the run via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 14th January

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Check individual team’s/club’s social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 9:04pm

    X83 (Club Mix) [Club Mix]

    Known Artist
  • 8:54pm

    Unfinished Sympathy

    Massive Attack

    Download
  • 8:49pm

    Don't Look Back In Anger

    Oasis

    Download

Up next on Beyond Radio

  • Airplay40 Rewind

    10:00pm - Midnight

  • Non Stop Beyond

    Midnight - 6:00am

  • Breakfast

    6:00am - 10:00am