On Air Now

Beth Across the Bay

Noon - 2:55pm

Now Playing

JP Cooper

September Song

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C February 18

Heysham Atoms Ladies

Here is your handy guide to what's coming up this week in local sport.

Men’s Football

Saturday 18th February

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Peterborough United FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Stafford Rangers FC v Lancaster City FC, Marston Road, Stafford 3pm

 

The Macron Cup Quarter Finals

Kendal Town FC v Avro FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm 

 

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Garstang FC v Daisy Hill FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

Lancashire FA Amateur Cup 2022-2023 Quarter Final

Winstanley St Aidans FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Little Lane Playing Fields, Goose Green, Wigan 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Anchorsholme FC v Marsh United FC, Poolfoot Farm Sports,  Thornton 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division One

Highgrove FC v Shevington FC Reserves, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Three 

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Astley FC Reserves, Middleton Playing Fields, Middleton 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Poulton FC, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 3pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Tempest United AFC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Askam United FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Rossendale FC v Kendal County FC, Marl Pits, Rossendale 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Charnock Richard FC Reserves v Kendal United JFC, Mossie Park, Charnock Richard 3pm

Galgate FC v Holker Old Boys AFC Reserves, Recreation Field, Galgate 3pm

Pause United CFC v Freckleton FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v AFC Blackpool Reserves, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Hesketh Bank AFC Reserves v Storeys of Lancaster FC Reserves, Centenary Sports Ground, Hesketh Bank 3pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Caton United FC v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Melbourne FC v Pause United CFC Reserves, King George Pitch 1,Playing Fields, Slyne Road, Lancaster 1pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Hest Bank United FC, High School, Carnforth 2pm

Castle FC v Melbourne FC Reserves, Mossgate 3G, Heysham 2pm

Millhead FC Reserves v Caton United FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

Robert Hockman Senior Challenge Cup 2022-2023 Round One Second Leg

Bay Rangers FC v Westgate Wanderers Royals FC, Pitch 2, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 3pm

Morecambe Hawks United FC v King George FC, Pitch 2, Salt Ayre, Lancaster 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Endmoor KGR FC v Kirkby Stephen FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor, 2pm

Ibis FC v Penrith AFC Reseves, Jubilee playing Field, Kendal 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Appleby FC Reserves v Burneside FC  2pm, Broad Close, Appleby 2pm

Kendal United JFC Reserves v Ibis FC Reserves, Castle Drive, Kendal 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Eden United FC, Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burneside FC Reserves v Greystoke FC Reserves, Hollins Lane, Burneside 2pm

Burton Thistle FC v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2pm

Penrith Royal FC v Millhead FC, Pitch 2, Frenchfield Centre, Penrith 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League High Sheriffs Cup 2022-2023 Round One

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Windermere Sports Club FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1.30pm  

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Peter Dawes Memorial Shield 2022-2023 Group Stage

Group A

Kendal County FC Reserves v Endmoor KGR FC Reserves, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 2pm

 

Monday 20th February

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Winsford United FC v Kendal Town FC, Barton Stadium, Winsford 7.45pm

 

Lancashire Football League Cup 2022- 2023 Under 23s Group Stage

Group B 

Lancaster City FC v Prestwich Heys FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Tuesday 21st February

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Port Vale FC,

Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 7.45pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Guiseley AFC v Lancaster City FC, Nethermoor Park, Guiseley 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 19th February

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC Ladies v Bolton Wanderers Girls FC, Vale of Lune Rugby Club, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Women’s County League Division One North West

Blackpool Town FC Ladies v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Claremont Park, Blackpool 2pm

Kendal Town FC Women U18 Girls v Cadley FC Ladies, J Robs Ground Maintenance, Stadium, Kendal 2pm

 

Walking Football         

Saturday 18th February

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am.              

 

Monday 20th February

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 8pm-9pm.                                        

 

Thursday 23rd February

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open mixed training for people of any ability. New members welcome, £3 per session.

3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Women’s Rugby League

Sunday 19th February

Pre-season Friendly

Heysham Atoms ARLFC Ladies v Leigh Miners Rangers ARLFC Ladies, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 19th February 

Women’s NC 1 North League

Darlington RUFC Ladies v Kendal RUFC Wasps Ladies, Blackwell Meadows, Darlington 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 18th February

Northern Division Regional One North West League

Kendal RUFC v Northwich RUFC, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2.15pm

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Manchester RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.15pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North League

Altrincham Kersal RFC v Vale of Lune RUFC, Stelfox Avenue, Timperley 2.15pm

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire League

Hoylake RUFC v Garstang RUFC, Carham Road, Hoylake 3pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 18th February 

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Buxton 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Garstang 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Garstang Development v Preston 5, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang Time TBA

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 18th February 

North West Women’s Premier Division

Garstang 1 v University of Liverpool 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

Kirkby Stephen 1 v Lancaster 1, Kirkby Stephen Grammar School, Kirkby Stephen 11.30am 

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Alderley Edge 2 v Lancaster University 1, The Edge, Alderley Edge 1.30pm 

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v South Lakes 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster 2 v Brookfield 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 1.30pm

Garstang 2 v Fylde 4, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Fylde 5 v Lancaster Nomads 2, Mill Sports Farm Village, Wesham 12pm

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Westholme School, Blackburn 2.30pm

Lancaster 3 v Chorley Phoenix 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 3pm 

 

Sunday 19th February 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Southport 1, Lancaster University Pitch 2, Lancaster 12pm

 

Men’s Basketball

Wednesday 22nd February 

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Kendal Warriors v Burnley Blazers, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Thursday 23rd February

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Lancaster Lions v Rossendale Warriors, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Running

Saturday 18th February

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am 

Pre Register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am 

Pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 19th February

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am 

Pre register via clubs website - required

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

 

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs