On Air Now

Beyond Afternoons

2:00pm - 6:00pm

Now Playing

Zara Larsson

You Love Who You Love

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C February 12

Andy Helme and Caitlin Stokes from Heysham Atoms rugby league club. The Atoms' men's team has a pre-season friendly this weekend.

Here is your weekly guide to upcoming sporting fixtures across North Lancashire and Morecambe Bay.

Men’s Football

Saturday 10th February

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Sutton United FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Ilkeston Town FC v Lancaster City FC, New Manor Ground, Ilkeston 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Hurst Green FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Rossendale FC, Bottomdale Road, Lancaster 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Eagley FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Eagley Sports Complex, Bolton 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Caton United FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Caton Sports Field 3pm

Euxton Villa FC Reserves v Pause United FC, Runshaw Hall Lane 3pm

Galgate FC v Walney Island FC, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC Reserves v Rossendale FC Reserves, York Road, Lancaster 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Highgrove FC v Eccleston & Heskin FC, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Castle FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, Mossgate, Heysham 2pm

Marsh United FC First v Bay Rangers FC, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v King George FC, Middleton Playing Field, Heysham 2pm

Pause United FC Reserves v Cancer Care FC, Trimpell Sports and Social Club Main Pitch, Morecambe 2pm

Scorton Saints FC v Lancaster Boys Club, Woodacre Football Pitch, Lancaster 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Kendal County FC Reserves, Carnforth High School 2pm

Eden Valley FC v Hest Bank United FC, Toll Bar, Langwathby 2pm

Millhead FC v Burton Thistle FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Ambleside United FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Hilliard Park, Ambleside 2pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Millhead FC Reserves, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance Northwest Division Under 18s

Morecambe FC Under 18s v Shrewsbury Town FC Under 18s, Lancaster & Morecambe College, Lancaster 11am

 

Tuesday 13th February

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Tranmere Rovers FC v Morecambe FC, Prenton Park, Tranmere 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 11th February

2023/24 North West Women’s Regional League Alliance Design and Print Cup First Round

Cheadle Town Stingers Women FC v Morecambe FC Ladies, Park Road Stadium, Cheadle 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Kendal Town FC Ladies v Morecambe FC Ladles Development, Westmorland Flooring Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal 2pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 12th February

Westmorland County FA Community Walking Football

For over 40s of any ability, £2 a session. Dallam School 3G Pitch, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 15th February

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For anyone of any ability, £4 a session. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 16th February

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

For anyone over 18, free weekly drop in walking football session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 10th February

2023/2024 NOWIRUL Cotton Traders Jug Group Stage Group B

Vale of Lune RUFC 2nd XV v Rochdale RUFC 2nd XV, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

Sunday 11th February

HALBRO NW U18s Senior Colts League A

Penrith RUFC U18 Colts Vale of Lune RUFC U18 Colts, Winters Park, Penrith 2pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 11th February

Women’s NC 3 North (West)

Lancaster Lionesses RUFC v Moore RUFC Women, Lancaster University 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Pre Season Friendly

Saturday 10th February

Dalton ARLFC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC, Kelland Park, Dalton In Furness 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 10th February

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Macclesfield 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Preston 6 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, UCLan Sports Arena, Preston 12.15pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 10th February

 

North West Women’s Premier

Chester 1 v Lancaster 1, Abbey Gate College, Chester 12.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Southport 1 v Lancaster University 1, Greenbank High School, Southport 12pm

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Westholme School, Blackburn 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Garstang 2 Lancaster University Pitch 2, Lancaster 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Lytham St Annes 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Westholme School, Blackburn 4.30pm

 

Darts

Sunday 11th February

Darts Tournament at Lancaster Cricket and Sports Club

2pm start

£5 entry and cash prize for the winner

Visit Lancaster Cricket & Sports Club on Facebook to enter

 

Running

Saturday 10th February

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register for the run via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 11th February

Lancaster Race Series: Lancaster Valentine's 10km

11am start, George & Dragon Pub, Lancaster Quay

Enter through LRS website

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Check individual teams'/clubs' social media and websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide,

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 2:34pm

    You Love Who You Love

    Zara Larsson

    Download
  • 2:28pm

    There Must Be Light

    Imogen Rae
  • 2:25pm

    Two Can Play That Game

    Bobby Brown

    Download

Up next on Beyond Radio