On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Eve

Let Me Blow Ya Mind (feat. Gwen Stefani)

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C Feb 4

Lancaster City Ladies. Photo by Phil Dawson.

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Saturday 4th February

Sky Bet League One

Derby County FC v Morecambe FC, Pride Park Stadium, Derby 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

South Shields FC v Lancaster City FC, 1st Cloud Arena, South Shields 3pm

 

North West Counties League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v FC Isle of Man, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 1pm

 

North West Counties League First Division North

AFC Blackpool v Garstang FC, Mechanics Ground, Blackpool 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Ribchester Rovers FC Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division One

Highgrove FC v Hoole United FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancs Football League Guildhall Cup Round Three

Richmond FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Fleetwood Hesketh Sports, Southport 1.30pm

 

Lancastrian Brigade Cup Preliminary Round

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Shevington FC Reserves, Middleton Playing Fields, Heysham 1.30pm

 

West Lancashire Football Richardson Cup Round Three

Slyne with Hest FC v Kendal United JFC Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2.30pm

 

West Lancashire Football Presidents Cup Round 1

Askam United FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Duddon Road, Askham in Furness 2.30pm

 

West Lancashire Football Challenge Cup Round 1

Carnforth Rangers FC v Croston Sports FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2.30pm

Hesketh Bank FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Centenary Sports Ground, Hesketh Bank 2.30pm

Millom FC v Pause United CFC, Hanna Field, Millom 2.30pm

Stoneclough FC v Galgate FC, Brook Street, Kersley 2.30pm

Ulverston Rangers FC v Kendal County FC North Lonsdale Road, Ulverston 2.30pm

 

Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup Round One

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves v Hurst Green FC Reserves, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 2.30pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Garstang FC Reserves v Euxton Villa FC Reserves, The Riverside, Garstang 2.30pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Eagley FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves, Eagley Sports Complex, Bolton 2.30pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC Reserves v Haslingden St Marys FC Reserves, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2.30pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Boys Club of Lancaster FC v Pause United CFC Reserves, Salt Ayre Pitch 1, Lancaster 2pm

Caton United FC v King George FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Melbourne FC. Middleton Playing Field, Heysham, 2pm

Westgate Royals FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, King George Playing Field, Morecambe 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Castle FC v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Mossgate Sports, Heysham 2pm

Hest Bank United FC v Bay Rangers FC, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands, 2pm

Morecambe Hawks United FC v Millhead FC Reserves, Salt Ayre Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

 

Westmorland Football League Benevolent Trophy

Endmoor KGR FC v Keswick FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 1.30pm

Penrith FC Reserves v Kendal County FC Reserves, Frenchfield, Penrith 1.30pm

Windermere Sports Club FC v Ibis FC, Queens Park, Windermere 1.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Kirkby Stephen FC Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale, 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Ibis FC Reserves v Penrith AFC Academy Jubilee Fields, Kendal 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Endmoor KGR FC Reserves, Memorial Playing Field, Arnside, 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burton Thistle FC v Penrith Royal FC Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2pm

 

Westmorland Association Football Austin Wren Cup Group Stage Group A

Millhead FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

Westmorland Association Football Austin Wren Cup Group Stage Group B

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Brough FC, Carnforth High School, Carnforth 2pm

 

Carnforth Print & Design Westmorland FA Junior Cup Quarter Final

Lunesdale United FC v Burneside FC, Maurice Park, Tebay 1.30pm

 

Monday 6th February

Lancashire Football League Cup Group B Under 23

Lancaster City FC Under 23s v Macclesfield FC Under 23s

Giant Axe, Lancaster, 7.45pm

 

Tuesday 7th February

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Warrington Town FC v Lancaster City FC, Cantilever Park, Warrington 7.45pm

 

North West Counties League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Avro FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 5th February

North West Womens Regional League Division One North

Preston North End FC Women v Morecambe FC Women, UCLAN Sports Arena, Preston 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division One North West

Kendal Town FC Women U18s v Whitehaven AFC Ladies, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 2pm

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Cadley FC Ladies, Giant Axe, Lancaster, 2pm

 

Walking Football

Saturday 4th February

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am.

 

Monday 6th February

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 8-9pm.

 

Thursday 9th February

Lancaster City Walking Football FC

Open Mixed Training, ladies and men of any ability. New members welcome, £3 per session

3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 4th February

Northern Division Regional One North West

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Stockport RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.15pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Broughton Park RUFC v Vale Of Lune RUFC, Hough End, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester 2.15pm

 

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Bury RUFC, Hudson Park, Garstang 2.15pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 4th February

Pre Season Friendly

Heysham Atoms ARLFC (below, photo by Phil Dawson) v Thatto Heath Crusaders ARLFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.30pm

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 4th February

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Oxton 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Keswick 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

Garstang 1 v Kendal 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 3.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Keswick 3 1 v Garstang Development, Cockermouth School, Cockermouth 2pm

Lytham St Annes 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, King Edward VII School, Lytham St Annes 2.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 4th February

North West Women’s Premier Division

Longridge 1 v Garstang 1, Longridge Sports Centre, Longridge 12pm

Lancaster 1 v Didsbury Northern 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lymm 1 v Lancaster University 1, Lymm High School, Lymm 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Preston 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Garstang 2 v Lancaster 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

Brookfield 1 v Lancaster Nomads 1, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Fylde 5 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Mill Farm Sports Village, Wesham 1.30pm

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 3 v Lancaster 3, Westholme School, Blackburn 2.30pm

Lancaster Nomads 2 v Garstang 3, Lancaster University Pitch 2, Lancaster 3pm

 

Men’s Basketball

Wednesday 8th February

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Time Team v Kendal Warriors, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Thursday 9th February

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Ribble Valley Knights v Lancaster Lions, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 7pm

 

Running

 

Saturday 4th February

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre Register via website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Pre register via website - required

 

Lancaster Race Series Present Williamson Park Charity Fitness Day Supporting Lancaster Samaritans

Three Events:

2K Family Fun Run/Walk start 10.30am (within Williamson Park)

10K & Half Marathon start 11.30am (around The Lune Valley)

Pre register via LRS website

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster

 

Sunday 5th February

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14

Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre register via website - required

 

Boxing

Saturday 4th February

Coastal Amateur Boxing Club Home Show, Red Rose Community Centre, West End Road, Morecambe. Contact club for ticket details & show times

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyond

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs