On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Luther Vandross

Never Too Much

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C August 19

Lancaster City are in action twice this week. Image by Brandwood Photography.

Here is your guide to the week's sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 19th August

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC v Bradford City FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Worksop Town FC v Lancaster City FC, The Windsor Foodservice Stadium, Worksop 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Pilkington FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance, Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Division One North

Garstang FC v Daisy Hill FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Blackpool Wren Rovers FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Bruce Park, Blackpool 3pm

Thornton Cleveleys FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Gamble Road, Thornton Cleveleys 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Croston Sports FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Westhead Road, Croston 3pm

Kendal County FC v Eagley FC, Netherfield Cricket Ground, Kendal 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Astley & Buckshaw United FC v Garstang FC (Reserves), Chancery Fields, Chorley 3pm

Caton United FC v AFC Blackpool (Reserves), Sportsfield, Caton 3pm

Galgate FC v Pause United FC, The Recreation Field, Galgate, 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Freckleton FC ,York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves) v Croston Sports FC (Reserves), Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Freckleton FC (Reserves) v Storeys of Lancaster FC (Reserves), Rawsthorne Sports Centre, Freckleton 3pm

Thornton Cleveleys FC (A Team) v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC (Reserves), Gamble Road, Thornton Cleveleys 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Highgrove FC v Standish St Wilfrids FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

New Longton Rovers FC (Reserves) v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Recreation Ground, New Longton 2pm

Ribchester Rovers FC (Reserves) v Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves), Playing Fields, Ribchester 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Bay Rangers FC v Marsh United FC (First), Pitch 2, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Cancer Care FC v Pause United FC (Reserves), Pitch 1, King Georges Field, Slyne Road, Lancaster 2pm

Highgrove FC (Reserves) v Westgate Hawks FC, Pitch 1, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

King George FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves), Pitch 3, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Scorton Saints FC, Pitch 1, Willow Lane, Lancaster 1pm

Marsh United FC (Reserves) v Caton United FC (Colts), Pitch 2, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Kirkoswald FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

Penrith AFC v Endmoor KGR FC, Frenchfield Sports Centre, Penrith 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Penrith AFC (Reserves) v Endmoor KGR FC (Reserves), Frenchfield Sports Centre, Penrith 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Burton Thistle FC v Windermere Sports FC, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2.30pm

Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team) v Eden Valley FC, High School, Carnforth 2.30pm

Ibis FC (Reserves) v Greystoke FC (Reserves), Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 2.30pm

Millhead FC v Hest Bank United FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 1pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Eden Valley FC (Reserves) v Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth), Toll Bar, Langwathby 2.30pm

 

Monday 21st August

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC (Reserves) v Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves), The Strands, Milnthorpe 6.45pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Hesketh Bank FC (Reserves), York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 6.45pm

 

Tuesday 22nd August

The Pitching In Northern Premier League, Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Macclesfield FC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Bury FC v Kendal Town FC, Gigg Lane, Bury 7.45pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Division One North

Steeton FC v Garstang FC, Marley Stadium, Steeton 7.45pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Thornton Cleveleys FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Gamble Road, Thornton Cleveleys 6.45pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Askham United FC v Kendal County FC, Duddon Road, Askham 6.45pm

Chipping FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Club Lane, Chipping 6.45pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Kendal United JFC v Galgate FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 6.45pm

Storeys FC of Lancaster v Pause United CFC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth) v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 6.45pm

Millhead FC (Reserves) v Cartmel & District FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 6.45pm

 

Wednesday 23rd August

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Garstang FC (Reserves) v Hawcoat Park FC, The Riverside, Garstang 7.30pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Caton United FC (Colts) v King George FC, Sportsfield, Caton 6.30pm

Highgrove FC (Reserves) v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Pitch 1, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 6.30pm

Marsh United FC (First) v Marsh United FC (Reserves), Pitch 2, Willow Lane, Lancaster 6.30pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves) v Castle FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 6.30pm

Scorton Saints FC v Cancer Care FC, Woodacre Hall, Scorton 6.30pm

Westgate Hawks FC v Bay Rangers FC, King George V Playing Field, Heysham 6.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Ibis FC v Windermere Sports FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 6.45pm

Kendal United JFC (Reserves) v Ambleside United FC, Bulmire Stripes, Kendal 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Kendal County FC (Reserves) v Burton Thistle FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Kirkby Lonsdale FC (Reserves) v Sedbergh & Dent United FC (Reserves), Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 6.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 20th August

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Penrith AFC Ladies v Morecambe FC Women, Frenchfield Park, Penrith 2pm

 

Pre Season Friendly

Burnley Belvedere FC Ladies v Lancaster City Ladies FC, Holden Road, Burnley 2pm

 

Wednesday 23rd August

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC Women v Penwortham Town FC Ladies, The Recreation Field, Galgate 6.30pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 21st August

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

Over 40s only, £2 per session 3G Pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 24th August

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For men and women of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 25th August

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, Free Drop in Session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Cricket

Saturday 19th August

Northern Premier Cricket League Division One

Kendal CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 12.30pm

Longridge CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI, Newsham Memorial , Longridge 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Great Eccleston CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI, Hall Lane, Great Eccleston 1pm

Lancaster CC 1st XI v Vernon Carus CC 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Mawdesley CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, Rectory Field, Mawdesley 1pm

Torrisholme CC 1st XI v Thornton Cleveleys CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield

Competition Division 1A

Chorley CC 2nd XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Windsor Park, Chorley 1pm

Garstang CC 2nd XI v Standish CC 1st XI, The Riverside, Garstang 1pm

Netherfield CC 2nd XI v Longridge CC 2nd XI ,Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division Two

Norcross CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 2nd XI, Norcy Park 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division Three

New Longton CC 2nd XI v Lancaster CC 2nd XI, Chapel Lane, New Longton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division One

Arnside CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 2nd XI, War Memorial Field, Arnside 2pm

Bare CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Bare 1pm

Carnforth CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Morecambe CC 2nd XI v Holme CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Warton CC 1st XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Ambleside CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, Rydal Road, Ambleside 1.30pm

Cartmel CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC, Cartmel Park, Cartmel 2pm

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham, 1pm

Silverdale CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 3rd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1pm

Westgate CC 2nd XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division Three

Bolton Le Sands 1st XI v Carnforth CC 3rd XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Burneside CC 2nd XI v Bare CC 2nd XI , Ellergreen Park, Burneside 1pm

Galgate CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, Recreation Field, Galgate 2pm

Holme CC 2nd XI v Carnforth CC 3rd XI, North Road, Holme, 1pm

Ingleton CC 1st XI v Silverdale CC 2nd XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 1pm

Trimpell CC 1st XI v Leven Valley CC 1st XI, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 1pm

 

Sunday 20th August

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield 2023 Meyler Cup Final at Leyland Cricket Club

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Vernon Carus CC 1st XI, The Stanning Memorial Ground, Fox Lane, Leyland 1.30pm

 

Northern Premier Cricket League 40 Over Cup Semi Final

St Annes CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 1st XI, Vernon Cricket Ground, Lytham St Annes 2pm

 

Cumbria Cricket Board Competitions 2023 Markland Hill Wealth County Cup Group 2 at Sedgwick Cricket Club (100 Ball Cricket)

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 1st XI 11am

Kendal CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI 2pm

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI 5pm

Sedgwick House, Sedgwick

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division One

Torrisholme CC (Sunday) 1st XI v BAC/EE Preston CC (Sunday) 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

Preston CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Garstang CC (Sunday) 1st XI, West Cliff, Preston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division Two West

Lancaster CC (Sunday) 1st XI v St Annes CC (Sunday) 2nd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Longridge CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Torrisholme CC (Sunday) 2nd XI, Newsham Memorial Cricket Ground, Longridge 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Morecambe CC 3rd XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI , Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division Four North

Burneside CC 3rd XI v Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI, Ellergreen Park, Burneside 1pm

Coniston CC 2nd XI v Kendal CC 3rd XI, Yewdale Road, Coniston 1pm

Netherfield CC 4th XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 4th XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division Four South

Heysham CC 3rd XI v Westgate CC 3rd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Morecambe CC 4th XI v Sedgwick CC 3rd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 2pm

 

Friday 25th August

T20 Cricket Friendly raising funds for St Johns Hospice

EQUANS v EDF, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 4pm

 

Rugby Union

Saturday 19th August

Alan Stone Lancashire Bowl 2023/24

Wigan RUFC v Garstang RUFC, Douglas Valley, Wigan Time TBC

 

Preseason Friendlies

Saturday 19th August

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Carlisle RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV) v Preston Grasshoppers RFC (XV), Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

Thursday 24th August

Clitheroe RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Silcock Park, Clitheroe 6.30pm

 

Friday 25th August

Vale of Lune RUFC (2nd XV) v Preston Grasshoppers RFC (2nds/3rds XV), Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 6pm

 

Running

Saturday 19th August

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 20th August

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Cycling

Sunday 20th August

Top Dog Events The Beast - Lake District 108 mile Cycle Sportive (Non Competitive)

108 miles of scenic cycling through Cumbria’s Beautiful Lake District. Enter via British Cycling Website. Info on Top Dog Events Facebook Page

Starts, 3-1-5 Health Club, Mannin Way, Lancaster at 7am

 

Tuesday 22nd August

SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series Round 19 by Giant Kendal

25 Lap handicap tempo race for all categories. Entry is online only via British Cycling website on a first come basis and entry closes at the end of the Sunday before the race. Closed Circuit competitive. Cycle Circuit, Salt Ayre Sports Centre , Lancaster. 6.30pm

 

Check individual teams/clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 1:26am

    Never Too Much

    Luther Vandross

    Download
  • 1:21am

    My My My

    Armand Van Helden feat. Tara McDonald
  • 1:17am

    Do Ya Feel My Love?

    Stereophonics

    Download