On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 7:00am

Now Playing

Paloma Faith

Crybaby

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C August 12

Morecambe travel to Mansfield this Saturday in League Two.

Here is our weekly guide to the local sporting fixtures in the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Saturday 12th August

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Mansfield FC v Morecambe FC, The One Call Stadium, Mansfield 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Stafford Rangers FC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Litherland REMYCA FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Division One North

FC St Helens v Garstang FC, Windleshaw Sports, St Helens 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Fulwood Amateurs FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Lightfoot Lane, Preston 3pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Tempest United AFC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Lytham Town FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Kendal County FC v Ulverston Rangers FC, Netherfield Cricket Ground, Kendal 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Caton United FC v Charnock Richard Reserves FC, Sportsfield, Caton 3pm

Garstang FC (Reserves) v Storeys of Lancaster FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

Kendal United JFC v Stoneclough FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 3pm

Pause United FC v Freckleton FC, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 3pm

Walney Island FC v Galgate FC, Tummerill, Walney Island 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Freckleton FC (Reserves) v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC (Reserves), Rawsthorne Sports Centre, Freckleton 3pm

Lytham Town FC (Reserves) v Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves), Bank Lane, Warton (Fylde) 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC (Reserves) v Fulwood Amateurs FC (A Team) York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Highgrove FC v Bickerstaffe FC, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Astley FC (Reserves) v Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves), West Way Sports Hub, Astley 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Gables FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Appleby FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

Kirkoswald FC v Endmoor KGR FC, The Old Showfield, Kirkoswald, 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Lunesdale United FC v Endmoor KGR FC (Reserves), Maurice Park, Tebay 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Alston Moor FC v Hest Bank United FC, Tyne Willows, Alston 2.30pm

Burton Thistle FC v Greystoke FC (Reserves), Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2.30pm

Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team) v Windermere Sports FC (Reserves), High School, Carnforth 2.30pm

Eden Valley FC v Millhead FC, Toll Bar, Langwathby 2.30pm

Ibis FC (Reserves) v Wetheriggs United FC (Reserves), Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Brough FC v Millhead FC (Reserves), Colts Ford Common, Brough 2.30pm

 

Charity Football Match for Ronald Mcdonald House

Bay Rangers FC v Westgate Hawks FC, King George V Playing Field, Maple Avenue, Heysham 1pm

 

Football Friendlies

Cancer Care FC v King George FC, King Georges Field, Slyne Road, Lancaster 2pm

 

Monday 14th August

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC (Reserves) v Thornton Cleveleys FC (A Team), Quarry Park, Carnforth 7pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC (Reserves), York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 7pm

 

Tuesday 15th August

EFL Sky Bet League Two

Morecambe FC V Notts County FC, The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 7.45pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Radcliffe FC v Lancaster City FC, Neuven Stadium, Radcliffe 7.45pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Barnoldswick FC v Kendal Town FC, The Silentnight Stadium, Barnoldswick 7.45pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Division One North

Euxton Villa FC v Garstang FC, The Jim Fowler Memorial Ground, Euxton 7.45pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Cleator Moor Celtic FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 7pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Whitehaven FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 7pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Ulverston Rangers FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 7pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Freckleton FC v Galgate FC, Rawsthorne Sports Centre, Freckleton 7pm

Pause United FC v Caton United FC, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 7pm

Storeys FC of Lancaster v Kendal United JFC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 7pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves), Middleton Park, Middleton 6.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Ambleside United FC (Reserves), Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 6.45pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC (Reserves) v Cartmel & District FC (Reserves), Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 6.45pm

 

Wednesday 16th August

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Garstang FC (Reserves) v AFC Blackpool (Reserves), The Riverside, Garstang 7.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Ibis FC v Kendal United FC (Reserves), Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Kendal County FC (Reserves) v Hest Bank United FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth) v Millhead FC (Reserves), High School, Carnforth 6.45pm

 

Friday 18th August

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC (Reserves), Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 6.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 13th August

Friendly

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Darwen FC Ladies (Reserves), The Giant Axe Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 14th August

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

Over 40s only, £2 per session 3G Pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 17th August

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For men and women of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 18th August

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, Free Drop in Session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Cricket

Saturday 12th August

Northern Premier Cricket League Division 1

Garstang CC 1st XI v St Annes CC 1st XI, The Riverside, Garstang 12.30pm

Netherfield CC 1st XI v Leyland CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 12.30pm

Penrith CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 1st XI, Tynefield Park, Penrith 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Morecambe CC 1st XI v Mawdesley CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Preston CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, West Cliff, Preston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A

Leyland CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 2nd XI, The Stanning Memorial Ground, Leyland 1pm

Westgate CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 2

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v Penwortham CC 3rd XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 3

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Eccleston CC 2nd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division One

Arnside CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI , Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

Burneside CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC 1st XI, Ellegreen Park, Burneside 2pm

Holme CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

Kendal CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI, Lunefield Park , Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Warton CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Ambleside CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 2nd XI, Rydal Road, Anbleside 1.30pm

Cartmel CC 1st XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Cartmel Park, Cartmel 1pm

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 3rd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Sedgwick CC 2nd XI v Coniston CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Bare CC 2nd XI v Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 2pm

Ingleton CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 1st XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 2pm

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Burneside CC 2nd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1pm

Leven Valley CC 1st XI v Galgate CC 1st XI, Playing Fields, Haverthwaite 1pm

Trimpell CC 1st XI v Holme CC 2nd XI , Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 1pm

 

Sunday 13th August

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 1

Garstang CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Grimsargh CC (Sunday) 1st XI, The Riverside, Garstang 1pm

Torrisholme CC (Sunday) 1st v Thornton Cleveleys CC (Sunday) 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 2 West

Lancaster CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Kirkham & Wesham CC (Sunday) 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Fylde CC (Development) XI v Torrisholme CC (Sunday) 2nd XI, Moorland Road, Poulton Le Fylde 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Division 1 Hackney & Leigh T20 Cup Final at Netherfield Cricket Club

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Division 2 British Rose T20 Cup Final at Netherfield Cricket Club

Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 3rd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 4.30pm (may start early if Hackney & Leigh Final finishes early)

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Morecambe CC 3rd XI v Silverdale CC 1st XI , Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Windermere CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North

Kendal CC 3rd XI v Burneside CC 3rd XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

Netherfield CC 4th XI v Ingleton CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

Ulverston CC 3rd XI v Shireshead & Forton 4th XI, Sports Club, Ulverston 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI v Morecambe CC 4th XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 3rd XI, Recreation Field, Milnthorpe 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI v Sedgwick 3rd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 12th August

Friendly

Keswick RUFC v Vale of Lune RUFC, Davidson Park, Keswick 2pm

 

Women’s Rugby League

Saturday 12th August

Heysham Atoms Ladies v North Wales Crusaders Ladies, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Running

Saturday 12th August

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 13th August

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Cycling

Saturday 12th August

North West Regional Circuit Championships and support race by Giant Kendal -Sidas UK & Salt Ayre Cycling Association & CB Cycle Coaching

2pm Women’s E/1/2/3

3.15pm Support Race Cat 3/4

4.30pm Men’s E/1/2/3

Online entries now closed. Salt Ayre Cycle Circuit, Lancaster 2pm

 

Tuesday 15th August

SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series Round 18 by Kent Valley Road Club

SACA Crits: 2/3/4 categories & women only 1/2/3/4 races. Events 3 to 18 of the series will have 2 races each week at 6.30pm and 7.30pm. Entry is online only on a first come basis and entry closes at the end of Sunday before the race. Closed Circuit competitive. Cycle Circuit, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster, 6.30pm

 

Check individual teams/clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs