On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Catatonia

Road Rage

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C April 13

Here is your weekly guide to local sport in the North Lancashire and Morecambe Bay area.

Men’s Football

Saturday 13th April

Sky Bet League Two

Stockport County FC v Morecambe FC, Edgeley Park, Stockport 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Warrington Rylands FC v Lancaster City FC, Gorsey Lane, Warrington 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Coppull United FC, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 3pm

Wyre Villa FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Hall Gate Lane, Poulton-le-Fylde 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Eagley FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Eagley Sports Complex, Bolton 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Euxton Villa FC Reserves v Caton United FC, Westway 3G Pitch, Fleetwood 12pm

Kendal United FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 3pm

Pause United FC v Charnock Richard FC Reserves, Trimpell Sports and Social Club, Morecambe 3pm

 

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Lawrie Postlethwaite Invitational Cup Round One

Westgate Hawks FC v Caton United FC Colts, King George’s Playing Fields, Heysham 2pm

 

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Ashley Cross Remembrance Cup Round One

Marsh United FC Reserves v Scorton Saints FC, Willow Lane, Pitch 1, Lancaster 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC First v Castle FC, Willow Lane, Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sport FC Reserves v Pause United FC, Middleton Playing Field, Heysham 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Windermere Sports Club FC Reserves v Hest Bank United FC, Queen’s Park, Windermere 1.30pm

Millhead FC v Alston Moor FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2.30pm

Wetheriggs United FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Castletown Recreation Ground, Penrith

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Ambleside United FC Reserves v Millhead FC Reserves, Hilliard Park, Ambleside 2.30pm

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Penrith AFC Royal, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2.30pm

 

Monday 15th April

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup Semi Final

Castle FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, Quarry Park, Carnforth 6.30pm

 

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Lawrie Postlethwaite Invitational Cup Round One

Caton United FC Colts v Westgate Hawks FC, King George’s Playing Field, Heysham 6.30pm

Pause United FC Reserves v Marsh United FC First, Trimpell Sports and Social Club 6.30pm

 

Tuesday 16th April

West Lancashire League Division Two

Kendal United FC v Pause United FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 6.45pm

 

West Lancashire League Division Two

Kendal United FC v Pause United FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 6.45pm

 

2023/24 JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Austin Wren Cup Semi Final

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Ibis FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 6.45pm

 

Wednesday 17th April

West Lancashire League Division Two

Euxton Villa FC Reserves v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton 6.45pm

Stoneclough FC v Galgate FC, Brook Street, Stoneclough 6.45pm

 

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup Semi Final

Scorton Saints FC v Bay Rangers FC, Station Hotel Playing Field, Caton 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Sedbergh & Dent United FC Reserves v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Howgill Lane Playing Fields, Sedbergh 6.45pm

 

Thursday 18th April

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Lawrie Postlethwaite Invitational Cup Round One

Pause United FC v Castle FC, Trimpell Sports and Social Club 6.30pm

 

2023/24 Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Ashley Cross Remembrance Cup Round One

Marsh United FC Reserves v Middleton & Overton Sport FC Reserves, Willow Lane, Pitch 2, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 14th April

North West Women's Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC Women v Penrith AFC Ladies, Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship League

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Blackburn Eagles JFC Ladies, The Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North West

Morecambe FC Women Development v Abbeytown FC Women, Venue TBC 2pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 15th April

Westmorland County FA Community Walking Football

For over 40s of any ability, £2 a session. Dallam School 3G Pitch, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 18th April

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For anyone of any ability, £4 a session. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 19th April

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

For anyone over 18, free weekly drop in walking football session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Cricket

Saturday 13th April

Friendly (40 Overs)

Carnforth CC (Select XI) v Earby CC (Select XI), Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

 

Sunday 14th April

Friendly

Morecambe CC 1st XI v Settle CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 14th April

ICS Accounting Westmorland Women’s Softball Cricket League 2023 Softball Finals Day

11am Silverdale v Carnforth B

12.15pm Arnside v Bare

1.30pm FINAL Carnforth A v Winner of 11am game

Starts at Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 11am

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 13th April

Papa John’s Regional 2 North Plate

Vale of Lune RUFC 1st XV v Aspatria RUFC 1st XV, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Baines Plumbing Division 1 North

Vale of Lune RUFC 2nd XV v Manchester RUFC 2nd XV, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL County Courier Services Division 2 North

Vale of Lune RUFC 3rd XV v West Park (St Helen’s) RUFC 2nd XV, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 14th April

Women’s NC 3 North (West)

Lancaster Lionesses Women RUFC v Wirral RUFC Ladies, Lancaster University 2pm

 

Friendly

Macclesfield RUFC Women v Vale of Lune RUFC Women, Priory Lane, Macclesfield Start TBC

 

Men’s Rugby League

North West Men’s League Premier Division

Heysham Atoms ARLFC v Latchford Albion ARLFC, King George’s Playing Field, Heysham 2.30pm

 

Running

Saturday 13th April

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 14th April

Lancaster and Morecambe Athletics Club’s Three Bridges Race

Starting at the LMAC Clubhouse at Salt Ayre Leisure Centre, LA15JS at 11am. Online entry closed but pay on the day is £17 for British Athletics members, £19 for non-members

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Check individual teams'/clubs' social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs