On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Little Mix

Woman Like Me (feat. Nicki Minaj)

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C April 1

The Morecambe Parkrun

Here are this week's local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 1st April

Sky Bet League One

Barnsley FC v Morecambe FC, Oakwell, Barnsley 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Warrington Rylands 1906 FC v Lancaster City FC, Gorsey Lane, Warrington 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v West Didsbury & Chorlton AFC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Pilkington FC v Garstang FC, The Arcoframe Stadium, St Helens 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire League Premier Division

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Eccleston & Heskin FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Semi Final

Carnforth Rangers FC v Hesketh Bank FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster (neutral ground), 3pm

Kendal County FC v Dalton United FC, Rakesmoor Lane, Barrow in Furness (neutral ground) 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Richardson Cup 2022-2023

Semi Final

Slyne with Hest FC v Rossendale FC, Blainscough Park, Coppull (neutral ground) 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Euxton Villa FC Reserves v Galgate FC, Jim Fowler Memorial Fields, Euxton 3pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Charnock Richard FC Reserves, The Riverside, Garstang, 3pm

Kendal United JFC v Burnley United FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 3pm

Pause United CFC v Chipping FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves v Hesketh Bank FC Reserves, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Lytham Town FC Reserves, The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football Ashley Cross- Fisher Remembrance Cup 2022-2023

Round One

Hest Bank United FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football Steve Presnail Printers Whiteside Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Round One

Bay Rangers FC v Millhead FC Reserves, Pitch 2, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Melbourne FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Slyne Road Playing Fields Pitch 1, Lancaster 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup 2022-2023

First Round, Second Leg

Castle FC v Caton United FC Reserves, Mossgate 3G, Heysham 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League Bay Logistics Limited Sam Price Memorial Cup 2022-2023

Semi Final, First Leg

Caton United FC v Pause United CFC Reserves, Station Hotel Sports Field, Caton 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Melbourne FC, Pitch 2,Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Westgate Royals FC v Lancaster Boys Club FC, King George Playing Field, Morecambe, 2pm

 

Westmorland Football Association 2022-2023 Paintwell Benevolent Trophy

Semi Finals

Endmoor KGR FC v Penrith AFC Reserves, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2pm

Kirkoswald FC v Ibis FC, Broad Close, The Old Showfield, Kirkoswald 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Greystoke FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Ibis FC Reserves v Shap FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Eden Thistle FC, Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burneside FC Reserves v Greystoke FC Reserves, Hollins Lane Playing Fields, Burneside 2.30pm

Millhead FC v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team , Iodine Park, Millhead 2.30pm

Sedbergh & Dent United FC Reserves v Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves, Church Bridge Playing Field, Dent 2.30pm

Wetheriggs United FC Reserves v Burton Thistle FC, Recreation Ground, Castletown 2.30pm

 

Monday 3rd April

Lancashire Football League (Under 23s) West Division

Lancaster City FC (Under 23’s) v Ashton Town FC (Under 23’s), Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Quarter Final, First Leg

Westgate Royals FC v Caton United FC, King George Playing Field, Morecambe 6.15pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Marsh United FC, Middleton Playing Field, Heysham 6.15pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Millhead FC v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Iodine Park, Millhead 6.15pm

 

Tuesday 4th April

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Liversedge FC v Lancaster City FC, Clayborn Ground, Liversedge 7.45pm

 

North West Counties Football League, Premier Division

Padiham FC v Kendal Town FC , Ruby Civil Arena, Padiham 7.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Sedbergh & Dent United FC v Endmoor KGR FC, Howgill Lane Playing Fields, Sedbergh 6.30pm

Windermere Sports Club FC v Ibis FC, Queens Park, Windermere 6.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Millhead FC v Burton Thistle FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 6.30pm

 

Wednesday 5th April

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Garstang FC Reserves v Astley & Buckshaw, The Riverside, Garstang, 7.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Quarter Final, Second Leg

Pause United CFC Reserves v King George FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 6.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Holden Solicitors/ Gibson Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Semi Finals, First Leg

Bay Rangers FC v Castle FC, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football Steve Presnail Printers Whiteside Cup 2022-2023

Round One

Melbourne FC Reserves v Caton United FC Reserves, Pitch 1, Slyne Road Playing Fields, Lancaster, 6.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Kendal United JFC Reserves v Ibis FC Reserves, Castle Drive, Kendal 6.30pm

Shap FC v Burneside FC, Memorial Park, Shap 6.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Windermere Sports Club FC Reserves v Kendal County FC Reserves, Queens Park, Windermere, 6.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Sedbergh & Dent United FC Reserves, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale, 6.30pm

 

Thursday 6th April

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Melbourne FC, Playing Field, Middleton 6.15pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, Pitch 1, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 6.15pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Quarter Final, Second Leg

Caton United FC v Westgate Royals FC, Station Hotel Playing Field, Caton 6.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Holden Solicitors/ Gibson Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Quarter Finals, Second Leg

Millhead FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 6.30pm

 

Friday 7th April (Good Friday)

Morecambe FC v Plymouth Argyle FC, The Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 2nd April

Lancashire FA Women’s County League Division One North West

Cadley FC Ladies v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Conway Drive, Preston 2pm

 

Walking Football

Saturday 1st April

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am.

 

Monday 3rd April

Westmorland County FA Walking Football

For players aged 40yrs +, £2 per session, 3G pitch, Dallam School, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm.

 

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 8pm-9pm.

 

Thursday 6th April

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open mixed training, ladies and men of any ability, new members welcome, £3 per session, 3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 7th April

Morecambe FC Community Sports Walking Football

All People of any ability aged over 18 + welcome. No need to book. Regent Park, Morecambe. Every Friday 12pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 1st April

North West Men’s Premier Division

Heysham Atoms ARLFC v Hindley ARLFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster2.30pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 1st April

The Papa John's Community Cup Regional One Shield

Pool 2

Kendal RUFC v Wirral RUFC, Mint Bridge, Kendal 3pm

 

The Papa John’s Regional 2 North Plate

Round One

Vale of Lune RUFC v Morley RUFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 1st April

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Brookfield 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston 12pm

Garstang Development v Kirkby Lonsdale 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 3.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 1st April

North West Women’s Premier Division

University of Liverpool 1 v Garstang, Wyncote Sports Ground Pitch 1, Liverpool 12.30pm

Bowdon 2 v Lancaster 1, Bowdon Cricket, Hockey and Squash Club, Altrincham 3.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Fornby 1 v Lancaster University 1, Fornby Hockey Club, Fornby 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Leyland & Chorley 1, Lancaster University Pitch 2, Lancaster 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Fylde 4, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 12pm

Garstang 2 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

 

Men’s Basketball

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

 

Wednesday 5th April

LT United v Kendal Warriors , Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Thursday 6th April

Lancaster Lions v Lancashire Police, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Netball

Thursday 6th April

Garstang Netball League - all fixtures played at Garstang Community Academy

Opposition v Courteeners 6.30pm

Marvels v 7-UP 7.10pm

Chasers v Halos 7.50pm

 

Running

Saturday 1st April

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via clubs Website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 2nd April

Lancaster Race Series

Race to the Castle 10K. Starts at The Holiday Inn, Caton Road Lancaster 11am, Pre enter via club’s website

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs