On Air Now

Beth Across the Bay

Noon - 2:55pm

Now Playing

Sia & Kylie Minogue

Dance Alone

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C 28/1

Lancaster & Morecambe Men's 1 v Garstang Men's 1 hockey. Photo by Sarah Skelton.

Here are your local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Men’s Football

Saturday 28th January

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Bristol Rovers FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Matlock Town FC Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

North West Counties League First Division North

Garstang FC v Holker Old Boys AFC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

Lancashire FA Amateur Cup Fourth Round

Sir Tom Finney FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, UCLan Sports Centre, Preston 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football Guildhall Cup Round Three

Walmer Bridge FC v Highgrove FC Penwortham Priory, Preston, 1.30pm

Marsh United FC v Bickerstaffe AFC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

Lancastrian Brigade Cup Preliminary Round

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Shevington FC Reserves, Middleton Park, Middleton 1.30pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Whitehaven AFC v Slyne with Hest FC, The County Ground, Whitehaven 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Horwich St Marys Victoria FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Scholes Bank, Horwich 2pm

Kendal County FC v Lostock St Gerads FC Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Cartmel AFC v Garstang FC Reserves Racecourse, Cartmel 2pm

Galgate FC v Pause United FC, Recreation Field, Galgate 2pm

Storeys FC Lancaster v Freckleton FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Westgate Wanderers Royals FC, Middleton Playing Fields, Heysham 2pm

Pause United CFC Reserves v Melbourne FC, Mossgate 3G Pitch, Heysham 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Caton United FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Melbourne FC Reserves v Castle FC, Slyne Road Playing Field Pitch 1, Lancaster 2pm

Morecambe Hawks United FC v Hest Bank FC, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

 

Robert Hockman Senior Challenge Cup Round One Second Leg

Marsh United FC Reserves v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

 

Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms Senior Challenge Cup Quarter Final

Burneside FC v Kirkoswald FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1.30pm

Kendal Town FC v Appleby FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 2pm

Penrith FC Reserves v Kendal United JFC Frenchfield, Penrith 1.30pm

Windermere Sports Club FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Queens Park, Windermere 1.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Ibis FC v Wetheriggs United FC, Jubilee Playing Field, Kendal 2pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Endmoor KGR FC Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Arnside & Milnthorpe FC v Langwathby United FC, Memorial Playing Fields, Arnside 2pm

Endmoor KGR FC Reserves v Kendal County FC Reserves, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burton Thistle FC v Burneside FC Reserves, Curwen Woods, Burton In Kendal 2pm

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Penrith Royal FC, Carnforth High School, Carnforth 2pm

Millhead FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 2.30pm

 

Tuesday 31st January

The Macron Cup Round Three

New Mills FC v Kendal Town FC, Church Lane, New Mills 7.45pm 

 

Wednesday 1st February 

North West Counties First Division North

Garstang FC v Atherton LR FC, The Riverside, Garstang 8pm

 

Friday 3rd February

Lancashire Football League Cup 

Group Stage Group B ( Under 23’s)

Darwen FC v Lancaster City FC, WEC Group Ltd Anchor Ground, Darwen 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday  29th January

Argyle Sports Kit North West Regional Plate 2022-2023 Round One

Preston North End FC Women v Morecambe FC Ladies, UCLAN Sports Arena, Preston 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division One North West

Chipping FC Ladies V Kendal Town FC Women U18, Broad Meadow, Chipping 2pm

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Whitehaven FC Ladies, Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

 

Walking Football                                 

Thursday 2nd February

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open Mixed Training, Ladies & Men of any ability. New members welcome, £3 per session.

3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Saturday 4th February 

Garstang Walking Football 

Men's and Women’s, new members welcome. £3 per session.

Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 10am-11am

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 28th January 

Northern Division Regional One North West

Kendal RUFC v Macclesfield RUFC, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2.15pm

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Lymm RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.15pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Winnington Park RUFC v Vale Of Lune RUFC, Burrows Hill, Northwich 2.15pm

 

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Ellesmere Port RUFC, Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 28th January 

North West Men’s Division 2

Lytham St Annes 1 v Lancaster University 1, King Edward VII School, Lytham St Annes 2.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Kendal 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Queen Katherine School, Kendal 12.30pm

Garstang 1 v Preston 4, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 3.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Leyland & Chorley 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

Brookfield 1 v Garstang Development, Walton-Le-Dale High School, Preston 12pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 28th January 

North West Women’s Premier Division

Garstang 1 v Deeside Ramblers 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

Longridge 1 v Lancaster 1, Longridge Sports Centre, Longridge 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster University 1 v Timperley 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Ulverston 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Ulverston Leisure Centre, Ulverston 11am

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster 2 v Lancaster Nomads 1. Lancaster University, Lancaster 12pm

Southport 1 v Garstang 2. Greenbank High School, Southport 12.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Windermere 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 12.15pm

Garstang 3 v Fylde 5, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 1.30pm

Lancaster 3 v Longridge 2, Lancaster University, Lancaster 3pm

Lancaster Nomads 2 v Chorley Phoenix 2 , Lancaster University, Lancaster 3pm 

 

Men’s Basketball

Wednesday 1st February

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Rossendale Raptors v Kendal Warriors, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Thursday 2nd February

Mammoth v Lancaster Lions, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 7pm 

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 29th January

Midwinter Madness: 1600cc Bangers, Junior Rookies, Mini F2 Stock Cars and more.

Stock Car Club, Warton, Gates open 9am, first race 12pm

Running

 

Saturday 28th January

Lancaster Parkrun 

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am 

Pre Register via website- required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am 

Pre register via website - required

 

 

Sunday 29th January 

 

Lancaster Race Series: A Festival of Running

 

5K, 10K and 10 mile racing

Half Moon Cafe, Promenade, Morecambe 11am

Pre register via website - required

 

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

 

2K run for children only ages 4-14

Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am 

Pre register via clubs website - required

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

 

If you would like your team(s) fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

 

 

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs