On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Tom Walker

Leave A Light On

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C 22/4/23

Kayleigh Young celebrating a goal for Lancaster City Ladies. Photo by Phil Dawson.

Here is your guide to the week's local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 22nd April

Sky Bet League One

Charlton Athletic FC v Morecambe FC, The Valley, Charlton 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Guiseley AFC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Ashton Athletic FC v Kendal Town FC, Brocstedes Park, Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

CMB Sports Club FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, CMB Sports Ground, Tempest Road, Lostock 3pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Hurst Green FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Croston Sports FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Crooklands Casuals FC v Kendal County FC, Longlands Park, Dalton in Furness 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

AFC Blackpool Reserves v Kendal United JFC, Jepson Way, Blackpool 3pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Dalton United FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves v Eagley Sports FC Reserves, The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC Reserves v Lytham Town FC Reserves, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League 2022 2023 Frank Curry Memorial Cup

Group A

Highgrove FC v Burscough Dynamo FC, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Preston Wanderers FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Samlesbury Sports & Social, Preston 2pm

Ribchester Rovers FC v Marsh United FC, Playing Fields, Ribchester 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - 2022 2023 Bay Logistics LTD / Sam Price Memorial Cup

Final

Hest Bank United FC v Castle FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - 2022 2023 Holden Solicitors/ Gibson Challenge Cup

Final

Marsh United FC Reserves v Caton United FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal 3.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - 2022 2023 Ashley Cross/ Fisher Remembrance Cup

Group Stage

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Playing Fields, Middleton 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Pause United CFC Reserves, Pitch 1, Willow Lane, Lancaster 3pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League 2022 2023 Steve Presnail Printers / Whiteside Cup

Group Stage

Melbourne FC Reserves v Millhead FC Reserves, Pitch 1, Slyne Road Playing Fields, Lancaster 1pm

 

Friday 21st April

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League 2022 2023 Carnforth Print & Design Junior Cup Final

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves v Lunesdale United FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal 7.30pm

 

Saturday 22nd April

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League 2022 2023 Peter Daws Memorial Shield

Semi Final, First Leg

Alston Moor FC Reserves v Kendal County FC Reserves, Tyne Willows, Alston 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Endmoor KGR FC v Keswick FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2.30pm

Ibis FC v Penrith AFC Reserves, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 2.30pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC v Appleby FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Kendal United JFC Reserves v Shap FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Endmoor KGR FC Reserves v Braithwaite FC, Dallam School 3G Milnthorpe 12pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burton Thistle FC v Brough FC, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2.30pm

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Millhead FC, High School, Carnforth 2.30pm

Greystoke FC Reserves v Burneside FC Reserves, Recreation Field, Greystoke 2.30pm

 

Monday 24th April

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Bacup Borough FC v Garstang FC, Brian Boys West View Stadium, Bacup 8pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - 2022-2023 Ashley Cross/ Fisher Remembrance Cup

Group Stage

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Hest Bank United FC, Playing Field, Middleton 6.30pm

Pause United CFC v Castle FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 6.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Junior Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Semi Final, First Leg

Bay Rangers FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Pitch 2, Rylands Park, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Steve Presnail Printers/Whiteside Cup 2022-2023

Group Stage

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Millhead FC Reserves, High School, Carnforth 6.30pm

 

Tuesday 25th April

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Wyre Villa FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 7pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Eagley Sports FC v Kendal County FC, Eagley Sports Complex, Dunscar Bridge, Bolton 7pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Preston Wanderers FC v Marsh United FC, Samlesbury Sports & Social, Preston 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Ibis FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burneside FC Reserves v Sedbergh & Dent FC Reserves FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 6.45pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Millhead FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 6.45pm

 

Wednesday 26th April

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Rossendale FC Reserves v Storeys FC of Lancaster, Mark Pits, Rossendale 7pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League 2022 2023 Paintwell Sponsored Benevolent Trophy

Final

Penrith AFC Reserves v Kirkoswald FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal 7.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League 2022 2023 Austin Wren Cup Semi Final

Burton Thistle FC v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Burneside FC v Kendal United JFC Reserves, Hollins Lane, Burneside 6.45pm

Ibis FC Reserves v Ambleside United FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Kendal County FC Reserves v Alston Moor FC, Pitch 1, Frenchfield, Penrith 6.45pm

 

Lancashire Football League (Under 23s) West Division

Fulwood Amateurs FC (Under 23) v Lancaster City FC (Under 23), Lightfoot Lane, Preston 7.45pm

 

Thursday 27th April

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Junior Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Semi Final, First Leg

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Caton United FC Reserves or Millhead FC Reserves, High School, Carnforth 6.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Junior Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Semi Final, Second Leg

Morecambe Hawks United FC v Bay Rangers FC, Pitch 2, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - 2022 -2023 Ashley Cross/ Fisher Remembrance Cup

Group Stage

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Castle FC, Pitch 1, Willow Lane, Lancaster 6.30pm

Hest Bank United FC v Pause United CFC, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 6.30pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 23rd April

Lancashire FA Women’s County League Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Lancaster City FC Ladies v St Annes FC Ladies, Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

 

Westmorland County FA

Cup Finals 2022/23 Women's Senior Challenge Cup

Final

Kendal Town FC Ladies v GT7 FC Ladies, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 4pm

 

Tuesday 25th April

Lancashire FA Women’s County League Division 1 North/West

Kendal Town FC Women U18 Girls v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Giant Axe , Lancaster 7pm

 

Walking Football

Saturday 22nd April

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am

 

Thursday 27th April

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open mixed training, ladies and men of any ability, new members welcome, £3 per session, 3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Cricket

Saturday 22nd April

Northern Premier Cricket League

Garstang CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Euxton CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Great Eccleston CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, Hall Lane, Great Eccleston 1pm

Morecambe CC 1st XI v Vernon Carus CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Torrisholme CC 1st XI v Kirkham & Wesham CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A

Leyland CC 2nd XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, The Stanning Memorial Ground, Leyland 1pm

Netherfield CC 2nd XI v Garstang CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 2

Longridge CC 3rd XI v Torrisholme CC 2nd XI, The Croft & Haworth, Longridge 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 3

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Fulwood & Broughton CC 3rd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1

Bare CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 2pm

Burneside CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Holme CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

Warton CC 1st XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

Silverdale CC 1st XI v Coniston CC 1st XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1pm

Westgate CC 2nd XI v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Arnside CC 2nd XI v Bare CC 2nd XI, Memorial Ground, Arnside 2pm

Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI v Silverdale CC 2nd XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Galgate CC 1st XI v Trimpell CC 2nd XI, Recreation Field, Galgate, 1pm

Holme CC 2nd XI v Ingleton CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

 

Sunday 23rd April

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 1

Charnock St James CC Sunday 1st XI v Torrisholme CC Sunday 1st XI, Mossie Close, Charnock Richard 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 2 West

Norcross CC Sunday 1st XI v Lancaster CC Sunday 1st XI, Norcy Park, Thornton-Cleveleys 1pm

Torrisholme CC Sunday 2nd XI v South Shore CC Sunday 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Burneside CC 2nd XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

 

Ladies’ Rugby League

Sunday 23rd April

Rochdale Mayfield Ravens WRLC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC Ladies, Chadwick Lane, Castleton, Rochdale 2pm

 

Running

Saturday 22nd April

Wray Scarecrow 10K

Register at bookitzone website, starts at 1.15pm, Village Hall, Wray

 

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 23rd April

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am pre register via club’s website - required

 

Tuesday 25th April

Friends of Ripley School, 4 Mile Supper Run

Entry is £8 in advance, £10 on day

RIpley St Thomas Academy Grounds, Lancaster 7.30pm

 

Basketball

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Wednesday 26th April

West Craven Turbines v Lancaster Lions 7pm

Mammoth v Kendal Warriors 8.30pm

Both games played at Mount Carmel RC High School in Accrington

 

Netball

Thursday 27th April

Garstang Netball League - all fixtures played at Garstang Community Academy

Chasers v Courteeners 6.30pm

Halos v Opposition 7.10pm

Rebels v Marvels 7.50pm

 

Korfball

Saturday 22nd April

Junior and adult Korfball tournament. Teams and individual players, whether experienced korfers or enthusiastic newbies, very welcome, £3 for individuals or £10 for teams. For more info go to Lancaster Pheonix Korfball on Facebook. Highfield MUGA (Multi Use Games Area), corner of Derwent Road/ Quernmore Road, Lancaster 11:00-13:30.

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs