On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Leona Lewis

Bleeding Love

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C 17/6/23

Our weekly What's On guide to Local Sport includes all the local cricket fixtures

Here is your weekly local sport fixtures guide.

Saturday 17th June

Northern Premier Cricket League

Garstang CC 1st XI v Longridge CC 1st XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang,12.30pm

Kendal CC 1st XI v Eccleston CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 12.30pm

Penrith CC 1st XI v Netherfield CC 1st XI, Tynefield Park, Penrith 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Carnforth CC 1st XI v Kirkham & Wesham CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Morecambe CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Torrisholme CC 1st XI v Penwortham CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 1A

Croston CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Westhead Road, Croston 1pm

Netherfield CC 2nd XI v Standish CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

Tarleton CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 2nd XI, Carr Lane, Tarleton 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 2

Walton Le Dale CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 2nd XI, Queen Victoria Recreation Ground, Walton Le Dale 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division 3

Lancaster CC 2nd XI v Blackpool CC 3rd XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1

Arnside CC 1st XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI, Memorial Ground, Arnside 2pm

Bare CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Burneside CC 1st XI v Holme CC 1st XI 1st XI, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1pm

Heysham CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 2pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

Warton CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 2nd XI, The Hyning Ground, Warton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Coniston CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI, The Yewdale Road, Coniston 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Sedbergh School CC 2nd XI, Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1pm

Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 1pm

Sedgwick CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 2nd XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Silverdale CC 1st XI v Ambleside CC 1st XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 1.30pm

Westgate CC 2nd XI v Cartmel CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Holme CC 2nd XI v Burneside 2nd XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

Ingleton CC 1st XI v Bare CC 2nd XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 1pm

Leven Valley CC 1st XI v Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI, Playing Fields, Haverthwaite 2pm

Trimpell CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 1pm

Windermere CC 1st XI Silverdale 2nd XI, Querns Drive, Windermere 1pm

 

Sunday 18th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Sunday Division 1

Torrishome CC Sunday 1st XI v Garstang CC Sunday 1st XI, Boundary Meadow 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Sunday Division 2 West

Blackpool CC Sunday XI v Lancaster CC Sunday XI, Stanley Park, Lancaster 1pm

St Annes CC Sunday 2nd XI v Torrishome CC Sunday 2nd XI, Vernon Road, Lytham St Annes 1pm

 

2023 National Village Cup National Rounds Round 5

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Sacriston CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Galgate CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 3rd XI, Recreation Field, Galgate 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North

Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI v Burneside CC 3rd XI, Chapel Street, Appleby 1pm

Kendal CC 3rd XI v Coniston CC 2nd XI, Shap Road, Kendal 1pm

Ulverston CC 3rd XI v Ingleton CC 2nd XI, Sports Club, Ulverston 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South

Heysham CC 3rd XI v Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Morecambe CC 4th XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Shireshead & Forton 3rd XI v Sedgwick CC 3rd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 2pm

Westgate CC 3rd XI v Sedbergh School CC 3rd XI , Powder House Lane, Lancaster 1pm

 

Monday 19th June

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 1

Bare CC 1st XI v Warton CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 3

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI v Burneside CC 1st XI, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 6pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 4

Sedgwick CC 1st XI v Arnside CC 1st XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 6pm

 

Tuesday 20th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 1 North

Carnforth CC T20 v Morecambe CC T20, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 6pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 2 North

Fleetwood CC T20 v Lancaster CC T20, Fleetwood Road, Fleetwood 6pm

 

Wednesday 21st June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 1 West

Thornton Cleveleys CC T20 v Garstang CC T20, Illawalla, Thornton Cleveleys, 6pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 2 North

Fylde CC T20 v Westgate CC T20, Moorland Road, Poulton Le Fylde 6pm

 

Thursday 22nd June

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2023 Hackney & Leigh Cup Group 2

Morecambe CC 2nd XI v Carnforth CC 2nd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 6.30pm

 

Friday 23rd June

Northern Premier Cricket League Readers T20 Group D

Netherfield CC T20 v Kendal CC T20, Parkside Road, Kendal, 6.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division 1 North

Torrisholme CC T20 v Lancaster CC T20, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Sunday 18th June

LCF Women’s T20 Division 2 North

Garstang CC Women’s 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC Women’s 1st XI, The Riverside, Garstang 9.45am

 

LCF NL/PS Softball League Group 2

Garstang CC Women’s 2nd XI v Garstang CC Women’s 1st XI, The Riverside, Garstang Time TBC

 

Thursday 22nd June

Longridge CC Women’s 1st XI v Garstang CC 1st XI, Newsham, Memorial Ground, Longridge Time TBC

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 17th June

North West Men’s Premier League

Heysham Atoms ARLFC V Ashton Bears ARLFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Women’s Rugby League

Saturday 17th June

Women’s Friendlies

Heysham Atoms ARLFC Women v Ashton Bears ARLFC Women, Powder House Lane, Lancaster

12.30pm

 

Football

Sunday 18th June

Lancashire Summer League

Galgate FC v AFC Lytham, Mill Farm Sports Village, Kirkham & Wesham, Sunday A.M Time TBC

 

Pickleball

Sunday 18th June

Play Pickleball at Lancaster Tennis Club

Anyone can just turn up and play. Club members, including Pickleball only members, play free of charge and guests are charged £3 per session.

Lancaster Tennis Club, Lune Road, Lancaster, 11am-1pm

 

Running

Saturday 17th June

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website 

 

Sunday 18th June

Lancaster Race Series Present Fathers Day 10k

Pre Register via Lancaster Race Series Website. Starts at The George & Dragon Public House, The Quay, Lancaster 11am

 

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Thursday 22nd June

Lancaster Girls Grammar 6K Mid Summer Supper Run

Open to everyone, Enter via LGGS website. LGGS School Playing Fields, Carr House Lane, Lancaster 7pm

 

Cycling

Sunday 18th June

The Raptor - Forest of Bowland 63 mile Sportive

Entries Now Closed

Starts at 3-1-5 Health Club, Lancaster Time TBC

 

Tuesday 20th June

Salt Ayre Cycling Association Tuesday Series Round 10 by Lune RCC

Events 3 to 18 of the Series will have 2 races each week at 18.30 and 19.30. Entry is on-line only on first come basis and entry closes end of Sunday before the race. Closed Circuit Competitive. Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

Wednesday 21st June

Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth Races Week 8 Supported by The Edge Cycleworks

This is a series of 11 races with the final race being a fun race but with a league prize presentation of results from the first 10 races. Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster. Races commence at 6.30pm

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your sports club or team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk.

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs