On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

The Zutons

The Big Decider

What's On Guide - Local Sport W/C November 12

The Morecambe Prom Parkrun takes place every Saturday morning

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures over the coming days.

Men’s Football

Saturday November 12

Sky Bet League 1

Morecambe FC v Portsmouth FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

Pitching In Northen Premier League Premier Division

Whitby Town FC v Lancaster City FC, Turnbull Ground, Whitby 3pm

 

Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms Westmorland FA Senior Challenge Cup Round 2

Kendal Town FC v Kirkby Stephen FC, Parkside Road, Kendal 1.30pm

Ullswater United FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, King George V Playing Field, Patterdale 1.30pm

 

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Garstang FC v Runcorn Town FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League

Division 1

Tarleton Corinthians FC v Highgrove FC, Playing Fields, Tarleton 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 3

Astley FC Reserves v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Westway Sports Hub, Chorley 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League

Division 1

Kendal County FC v Eagley FC, Netherfield CC, Parkside Road, Kendal 2pm

Rossendale FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Marl Pits, Rossendale 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

Cartmel & District AFC v Kendal United JFC, Racecourse, Cartmel 2pm

Dalton United FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Railway Meadow, Dalton in Furness 2pm

Galgate FC v Garstang FC Reserves. Recreation Field, Galgate 2pm

Pause United CFC v AFC Blackpool (Reserves), Jepson Way, Blackpool 2pm

 

Lancashire Amateur Shield Round 3

Slyne with Hest FC v Turton FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

 

Bay Logistics Ltd Sam Price Memorial Cup

Caton United FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

King George FC v Melbourne FC, Pitch 3 Salt Ayre, Lancaster 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Pause United CFC Reserves, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Marsh United FC Reserves v Westgate Wanderers FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Holdens Solicitors Gibson Cup

Bay Rangers FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Castle FC v Caton United FC Reserves, Heysham/Mossgate Sports Centre 2pm

Hest Bank United FC v Melbourne FC Reserves, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Millhead FC Resrrves v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 1

Kirkoswald FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC,Old Showfield, Kirkoswald 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 4

Greystoke FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Recreation Field, Greystoke 2pm

Sedbergh & Dent FC Reserves v Millhead FC, Church Bridge Playing Field, Dent 2pm

 

Carnforth Print & Design Westmorland FA Junior Challenge Cup

Arnside & Milnthorpe FC v Kendal United JFC Reserves, Memorial Field, Arnside 1.30pm

Burneside FC v Kendal County FC Reserves, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1.30pm

Burton Thistle FC v Keswick FC Reserves, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 1.30pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves v Ambleside United FC, The Strands, Milnthorpe 1.30pm

 

Tuesday November 15

Lancashire FA Senior Cup First Round (Under 23)

Morecambe FC v Accrington Stanley FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 1pm

 

Lancashire FA Challenge Trophy Round 2

Lancaster City FC v Bamber Bridge FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Friday November 18

Lancashire FA Under 23 League West

Darwen FC v Lancaster City FC, Anchor Ground, Darwen 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday November 13

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division 1 North West

Kendal Town FC Women U18 v Blackpool Town Ladies FC, Parkside Road, Kendal 2pm

Whitehaven Town AFC Ladies v Lancaster City FC Ladies, County Ground, Whitehaven 1.15pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday November 12

Regional 1 North West League

Northwich RUFC v Kendal RUFC Moss Lane, Northwich 2.15 pm

Manchester RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Grove Lane, Cheadle Hulme 2.15pm

 

Regional 2 North West League

Vale of Lune RUFC v Altrincham Kersal RUFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

Counties ADM 3 Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Hoylake RUFC, Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday November 13

 

Womens NC 1 North

Kendal Wasps Ladies v Blaydon Red Kites Women, Mint Bridge, Kendal Time TBC

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday November 12

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Fylde 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 2pm

Garstang 1 v Preston 3, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 3.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Westholme School, Blackburn, 12.30pm

Lytham St Annes 2 v Garstang Development, King Edward VII School, Lytham St Annes, 2.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday November 12

North West Women’s Premier

Garstang 1 v Neston 1, Garstang Community Academy, 12pm

Lancaster 1 v Lytham St Annes 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Didsbury Greys 1 v Lancaster University 1, Armitage Sports Centre, Manchester, 1.45pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Fylde 3, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 3.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lytham St Annes 2 v Garstang 2, King Edward VII School, Lytham St Annes, 1pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Garstang 3 v Preston 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 1.30pm

Lancaster Nomads 2 v Lancaster 3, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 12pm

Chorley Phoenix 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston, 10am

 

Sunday November 13

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Fylde 4, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 12pm

 

Running

Saturday November 12

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Register via website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Register via website - required

 

If you would like your team’s fixtures including in our guide please email ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 1:49am

    The Big Decider

    The Zutons
  • 1:46am

    Let Me Blow Ya Mind (feat. Gwen Stefani)

    Eve

    Download
  • 1:43am

    Who Do You Think You Are

    Spice Girls

    Download