On Air Now

Beyond Afternoons

2:00pm - 6:00pm

Now Playing

Aswad

Don't Turn Around

Lancaster Jazz Festival line-up revealed

Chelsea Carmichael

Lancaster Jazz Festival will bring five days of jazz music to the city and we have the full line-up.

The event runs from September 7 to 11 in venues including Kanteena, The Storey, Lancaster Priory, The Dukes, Lancaster Library, the Ashton Hall and The Herbarium.

A Lancaster Jazz Festival spokesperson said: "We can't wait to welcome artists and audiences back to Lancaster for five days of incredible music. Our first full festival since 2019, we know this one is going to be special.

"We've got cutting edge artists from across the UK, from story-telling to live visuals, from dancing beats to delicate improvisations, there's something in the programme for everyone.

"For free events, you don't need to book, just turn up and enjoy yourself. For our ticketed events, we do recommend booking in advance to guarantee entry."

The full festival line-up is as follows:

Wednesday September 7

Un:Procedure at The Storey Auditorium, 8pm

Thursday September 8

Youth Jazz Night, The Ashton Hall, 7.30pm

Ilke-Ta, Lancaster Priory, 8pm

Friday September 9

(Extended) Family Band, The Storey Auditorium, 8pm

Emily Francis Trio, Kanteena, 7.30pm

Marcus Joseph, Kanteena, 9pm

Noise Upstairs Jam Session, The Golden Lion, 9.30pm

Dee'Cleo, Kanteena, 10.15pm

Saturday September 10

Pocket, Herbarium, 10.30am

LMC Big Band, Kanteena, 1pm

Ulita, Storey Auditorium, 1pm

Awen Ensemble, Kanteena, 2pm

Dee Byrne and Cath Roberts, Storey Lecture Theatre, 2pm

Lizabett Russo, Kanteenam 3.20pm

Skylla, Storey Auditorium, 3.30pm

Nimbus Sextet, Kanteena, 4.40pm

Hannabiell and the Midnight Blue Collective, Kanteena, 6pm

Harkirit Bopari - DJ set, Kanteena, 9.15pm

Dirty Freud, Kanteena, 8pm

Chelsea Carmichael - Kitchen Prayer/Let it Stay Here,The Dukes, 8pm

Luca Brasi jam session, The Golden Lion, 9.30am

Sunday September 11

John Pope and John Garner, The Herbarium, 10.30am

About Time Band, The Storey Print Room, 10.30am

Salsita, Kanteena, Lancaster, 12.30pm

Mycorrhiza, The Storey Auditorium, 12.30pm

Ubunye, Kanteena, 2pm

Ripsaw Catfish, Storey Lecture Theatre, 2pm

Marco Woolf, Storey Auditorium, 3.30pm

Emma Johnson's Gravy Boat - Northern Flame, Lancaster Library, 5.30pm

Off The Rails - Waxworks Live Soundtrack, The Dukes, 7.30pm

For more details and for bookings see the Lancaster Jazz Festival website.

More from What's On

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs